Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Farningham
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004991

Farningham

1,458 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.5% on 2011. It has 53 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Farningham, Sevenoaks
Photo: L2F1 · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
189 of 364
Postcode
DA4
Grid
51.380°N, 0.220°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,2892001
1,3192011
1,4582021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

53 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: house, cottage, wall, stable, church building, mausoleum.

1Grade I
4Grade II*
48Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paulchurch building · List entry 1237990

Grade II*

Mausoleum Of Thomas Nash In Churchyard Of Saint Peter And Saint Paul To The South Of Porchmausoleum · List entry 1237803
Mill Househouse · List entry 1274483
The Water Millmill building · List entry 1238035
The White Househouse · List entry 1274501

Grade II

28, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1238232
40, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1274294
46 And 47, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1237798
48-51, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1237800
5 And 6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1274319
Barn At Manor Farm And Wall Adjoining To South East Fronting Roadbarn · List entry 1237795
Bee Bole In South West Garden Wall To No 7bee bole · List entry 1222228
Beesfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1222524
Boundary Wall Of South Hall To The North West, South West, South East, And Part Of Wall Fronting Road To East Of South Hallwall · List entry 1237801
Boundary Wall To North East Of The Croft, Fronting Roadwall · List entry 1274480
Bridge Cottage Mill Cottagescottage · List entry 1237805
Cherry Tree Cottage, Owl Cottage, John Board Family Butchercottage · List entry 1274484
Farningham Bridgebridge · List entry 1222229
Farningham Househouse · List entry 1274448
Farningham House Cottagecottage · List entry 1237911
Fernwoodlisted building · List entry 1274756
Folly In Grounds Of Mill House Situated To West Of The Water Millfolly · List entry 1237806
Former Stable To The Lion Hotelstable · List entry 1274513
Front Block To Farningham Social Club And Institute (Croft House)listed building · List entry 1237981
Garden Wall Fronting Road To South West Of Farningham Housewall · List entry 1237797
Garden Wall To Mount Pleasant, To South East Of The House Fronting Roadwall · List entry 1238308
Garden Wall To North East Fronting Road And To South East Of The Manor House And Gateswall · List entry 1238030
Glebe Househouse · List entry 1274481
Hampton Court Househouse · List entry 1274296
Hodsoll Househouse · List entry 1237903
L Shaped Garden Wall To The Mount, To North East Of Houselisted building · List entry 1238302
Lavender Banklisted building · List entry 1274754
Lion Cottages (No 1 Darenth Insurance Brokers Limited)(Nos 2 And 3)cottage · List entry 1274339
Maplescombelisted building · List entry 1238233
Monument To William Hardyman In Churchyard Of Saint Peter And Saint Paul To East Of Churchmonument · List entry 1238016
Mount Pleasantlisted building · List entry 1238235
No 56 (Vale View) And No 57 (Forge Cottage)house · smithy · List entry 1274479
Nos 7,8 And 9 (Protea Cottage)cottage · List entry 1274293
Old Bakehouse And Cartshedlisted building · List entry 1274476
Old Parsonage Househouse · List entry 1237804
Ornamental Screen Across The River To The North East Of The Bridgelisted building · List entry 1222578
Pied Bullpub · List entry 1237802
Riverside Manor House Cottage And Former Stables Now Used As Garagescottage · List entry 1274482
Saddlers Househouse · List entry 1222231
South Hallhouse · List entry 1274426
Statue Set On Plinth To West Of Follystatue · List entry 1274330
The Bakerylisted building · List entry 1237796
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1237743
The Croftlisted building · List entry 1237979
The Lion Hotelhotel · List entry 1274760
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1238019
The Mountlisted building · List entry 1274295
The Stables Of The Mill House, The Counting House And Gardeners Cottagestable · List entry 1237807

Scheduled monuments

Fort Farninghamfort · List entry 1019246
Franks Roman Villaarchaeological site · Roman villa · List entry 1009024

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.