Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04005001

Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Penshurst
1,692 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.9% on 2011. It has 112 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 169 of 364
- Grid
- 51.170°N, 0.180°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,4792001
1,6282011
1,6922021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
112 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, wall, barn, agricultural structure.
3Grade I
13Grade II*
96Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St John the Baptist, Penshurstchurch building · List entry 1243204
Penshurst PlaceEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1243169
South central entrance tower to Penshurst Place and wall abutting to easttower · List entry 1243044
Grade II*
Brick Barn To West And Slightly North Of Chafford Parkbarn · List entry 1243038
Cartshed Adjoining Road To North Of South Park Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1243096
Chafford Parklisted building · List entry 1243036
Garden wall to north, east and south of Penshurst Place Gardenswall · List entry 1243045
Inner garden wall to north and west of Formal Garden of Penshurst Placewall · List entry 1273071
Old Swaylands Incorporating The Former Swale Cottagecottage · List entry 1273095
Range Of Farm Buildings At West End Of South Park Farmyardlisted building · List entry 1243027
South Park Farmhouse Including Attached Barnfarmhouse · List entry 1243092
Springhilllisted building · List entry 1243121
Star House Including Boutiquehouse · List entry 1243221
The Old Guildhouselisted building · List entry 1272985
Wall running south south east from southern tip of Penshurst Place and returning eastwardwall · List entry 1243174
Western Cartshed To North Of South Park Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1272451
Grade II
1-3, Leicester Squarelisted building · List entry 1273073
1-4, Walters Greenlisted building · List entry 1323727
5, Walter's Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1243279
6, Walter's Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1243350
Almshouses At Corner Of Elliotts Farm Lanealmshouse · List entry 1273096
Archway Connecting No3 And The Old Guildhousearchway · List entry 1243048
Ashurst Park North Lodgelisted building · List entry 1273026
Barn To North Of Springhillbarn · List entry 1243033
Barn To West Of Brick Barn At Chafford Parkbarn · List entry 1243040
Barn To West Of Springhillbarn · List entry 1243128
Black And White Cottage Springhillcottage · List entry 1273069
Blower's Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1259022
Bridge Over River Medwaybridge · List entry 1243023
Bullpitslisted building · List entry 1243090
Burzes Cottagescottage · List entry 1273093
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1243135
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259153
Colquhoun Househouse · List entry 1273077
Culver House Hammerfield Hammerfield Cottage Hammertowercottage · List entry 1243267
Culver Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243268
Doubleton Cottagecottage · List entry 1272961
Doubleton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243269
Elliotts Househouse · List entry 1243020
Fincheslisted building · List entry 1259163
Fir Tree House Tea Roomslisted building · List entry 1243270
Ford Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259021
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1243371
Former Threshing Barn To South Of Nashes Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1273094
Fountain To South Of Hammertowerfountain · List entry 1272960
Front Garden Wall And Mounting Block At Chafford Parkwall · List entry 1273019
Gatehouse And Gateway Leading To Penshurst Place And Also To Well Placegate · gatehouse · List entry 1272994
Hamsell Cottage Hamsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243273
Hartley's Post Office Stone Rowpost office · List entry 1273038
Hartslisted building · List entry 1272964
Hill Cornerlisted building · List entry 1243035
Holt's Cottagecottage · List entry 1272931
Holt's Crestlisted building · List entry 1243272
Home Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1243026
House Adjoining Post Office The Post Officehouse · List entry 1243049
Kirkwood Garden Shop La Petite Hair Salonlisted building · List entry 1243263
Leicester Househouse · List entry 1243051
Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1244257
Lilac Cottage And Cottages Adjacent On Either Sidecottage · List entry 1243019
Longfordhouse · List entry 1243054
Mitre Cottagecottage · List entry 1243041
Moat Cottagescottage · List entry 1389493
Nashes Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259023
North Lodge To Penshurst Placelisted building · List entry 1243271
Old Surrendenlisted building · List entry 1418980
Palmer's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243274
Palmer's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243168
Poundsbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243277
Quaintways Tea Roomshouse · former restaurant · List entry 1273076
Ranmoorlisted building · List entry 1243017
Rectory Cottagescottage · List entry 1273075
Redleaf Cottagecottage · List entry 1272962
Residence Of Mrs Barrowslisted building · List entry 1272958
Retaining Wall In Front Of The Squareretaining wall · List entry 1272987
Rose Cottagescottage · List entry 1243275
Rustic Seat In Grounds Of Redwood At Tq 522451listed building · List entry 1272448
Saints Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243024
Salman's Farm Barn To North East Of Salman's Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1272506
Salmons Househouse · List entry 1243008
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243266
South Parklisted building · List entry 1273158
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1243330
Stable Block To Rear Of Palmer's Lodgestable · List entry 1243043
Swaylands Schoolschool building · List entry 1243018
Tender Meadslisted building · List entry 1243146
The Bircheslisted building · List entry 1243047
The Buxton House Storeshouse · List entry 1272989
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1243259
The Grovelisted building · List entry 1273157
The Leicester Arms Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1243250
The Old Lodge Spring Hilllisted building · List entry 1243034
The Old Mill Adjacent To The Old Mill Housemill building · List entry 1272924
The Old Mill Househouse · List entry 1243276
The Old Smithy (A.K.A. Forge Stores) And Forge Garage Cottagesmithy · List entry 1396452
The Picture Househouse · List entry 1243345
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1273072
The Spotted Dog Public Housepub · List entry 1243025
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1243021
Threshing Barn At Beggar's Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272959
Tubs Holelisted building · List entry 1273175
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1243336
Wall Along Road To South Of Coldharbour Farmhousewall · List entry 1259020
Wall Cottagecottage · List entry 1272979
Wall Running South South East From Gatehouse To Riverwall · List entry 1243046
Wall To East Of Churchyard Of St Peterwall · List entry 1273070
Walls To Dung Pit To North Side Of South Park Farmyardwall · List entry 1244276
Walter's Green Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1272963
Walter's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243367
Well House With Rustic Seat At Tq 517455listed building · List entry 1244258
Whitepost Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243006
Yeomans Cottagecottage · List entry 1243280
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1272449
Scheduled monuments
Bowl barrow 25m east of The Mountbowl barrow · List entry 1007990
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Penshurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Penshurst.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fordcombe Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 57 | Mixed |
| Penshurst Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 79 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.