Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Penshurst
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04005001

Penshurst

1,692 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.9% on 2011. It has 112 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Penshurst, Sevenoaks
Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
169 of 364
Grid
51.170°N, 0.180°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,4792001
1,6282011
1,6922021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

112 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, wall, barn, agricultural structure.

3Grade I
13Grade II*
96Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St John the Baptist, Penshurstchurch building · List entry 1243204
Penshurst PlaceEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1243169
South central entrance tower to Penshurst Place and wall abutting to easttower · List entry 1243044

Grade II*

Brick Barn To West And Slightly North Of Chafford Parkbarn · List entry 1243038
Cartshed Adjoining Road To North Of South Park Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1243096
Chafford Parklisted building · List entry 1243036
Garden wall to north, east and south of Penshurst Place Gardenswall · List entry 1243045
Inner garden wall to north and west of Formal Garden of Penshurst Placewall · List entry 1273071
Old Swaylands Incorporating The Former Swale Cottagecottage · List entry 1273095
Range Of Farm Buildings At West End Of South Park Farmyardlisted building · List entry 1243027
South Park Farmhouse Including Attached Barnfarmhouse · List entry 1243092
Springhilllisted building · List entry 1243121
Star House Including Boutiquehouse · List entry 1243221
The Old Guildhouselisted building · List entry 1272985
Wall running south south east from southern tip of Penshurst Place and returning eastwardwall · List entry 1243174
Western Cartshed To North Of South Park Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1272451

Grade II

1-3, Leicester Squarelisted building · List entry 1273073
1-4, Walters Greenlisted building · List entry 1323727
5, Walter's Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1243279
6, Walter's Green Cottagescottage · List entry 1243350
Almshouses At Corner Of Elliotts Farm Lanealmshouse · List entry 1273096
Archway Connecting No3 And The Old Guildhousearchway · List entry 1243048
Ashurst Park North Lodgelisted building · List entry 1273026
Barn To North Of Springhillbarn · List entry 1243033
Barn To West Of Brick Barn At Chafford Parkbarn · List entry 1243040
Barn To West Of Springhillbarn · List entry 1243128
Black And White Cottage Springhillcottage · List entry 1273069
Blower's Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1259022
Bridge Over River Medwaybridge · List entry 1243023
Bullpitslisted building · List entry 1243090
Burzes Cottagescottage · List entry 1273093
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1243135
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259153
Colquhoun Househouse · List entry 1273077
Culver House Hammerfield Hammerfield Cottage Hammertowercottage · List entry 1243267
Culver Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243268
Doubleton Cottagecottage · List entry 1272961
Doubleton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243269
Elliotts Househouse · List entry 1243020
Fincheslisted building · List entry 1259163
Fir Tree House Tea Roomslisted building · List entry 1243270
Ford Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259021
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1243371
Former Threshing Barn To South Of Nashes Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1273094
Fountain To South Of Hammertowerfountain · List entry 1272960
Front Garden Wall And Mounting Block At Chafford Parkwall · List entry 1273019
Gatehouse And Gateway Leading To Penshurst Place And Also To Well Placegate · gatehouse · List entry 1272994
Hamsell Cottage Hamsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243273
Hartley's Post Office Stone Rowpost office · List entry 1273038
Hartslisted building · List entry 1272964
Hill Cornerlisted building · List entry 1243035
Holt's Cottagecottage · List entry 1272931
Holt's Crestlisted building · List entry 1243272
Home Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1243026
House Adjoining Post Office The Post Officehouse · List entry 1243049
Kirkwood Garden Shop La Petite Hair Salonlisted building · List entry 1243263
Leicester Househouse · List entry 1243051
Lilac Cottagecottage · List entry 1244257
Lilac Cottage And Cottages Adjacent On Either Sidecottage · List entry 1243019
Longfordhouse · List entry 1243054
Mitre Cottagecottage · List entry 1243041
Moat Cottagescottage · List entry 1389493
Nashes Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1259023
North Lodge To Penshurst Placelisted building · List entry 1243271
Old Surrendenlisted building · List entry 1418980
Palmer's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243274
Palmer's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243168
Poundsbridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243277
Quaintways Tea Roomshouse · former restaurant · List entry 1273076
Ranmoorlisted building · List entry 1243017
Rectory Cottagescottage · List entry 1273075
Redleaf Cottagecottage · List entry 1272962
Residence Of Mrs Barrowslisted building · List entry 1272958
Retaining Wall In Front Of The Squareretaining wall · List entry 1272987
Rose Cottagescottage · List entry 1243275
Rustic Seat In Grounds Of Redwood At Tq 522451listed building · List entry 1272448
Saints Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243024
Salman's Farm Barn To North East Of Salman's Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1272506
Salmons Househouse · List entry 1243008
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1243266
South Parklisted building · List entry 1273158
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1243330
Stable Block To Rear Of Palmer's Lodgestable · List entry 1243043
Swaylands Schoolschool building · List entry 1243018
Tender Meadslisted building · List entry 1243146
The Bircheslisted building · List entry 1243047
The Buxton House Storeshouse · List entry 1272989
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1243259
The Grovelisted building · List entry 1273157
The Leicester Arms Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1243250
The Old Lodge Spring Hilllisted building · List entry 1243034
The Old Mill Adjacent To The Old Mill Housemill building · List entry 1272924
The Old Mill Househouse · List entry 1243276
The Old Smithy (A.K.A. Forge Stores) And Forge Garage Cottagesmithy · List entry 1396452
The Picture Househouse · List entry 1243345
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1273072
The Spotted Dog Public Housepub · List entry 1243025
The Yewslisted building · List entry 1243021
Threshing Barn At Beggar's Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272959
Tubs Holelisted building · List entry 1273175
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1243336
Wall Along Road To South Of Coldharbour Farmhousewall · List entry 1259020
Wall Cottagecottage · List entry 1272979
Wall Running South South East From Gatehouse To Riverwall · List entry 1243046
Wall To East Of Churchyard Of St Peterwall · List entry 1273070
Walls To Dung Pit To North Side Of South Park Farmyardwall · List entry 1244276
Walter's Green Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1272963
Walter's Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243367
Well House With Rustic Seat At Tq 517455listed building · List entry 1244258
Whitepost Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243006
Yeomans Cottagecottage · List entry 1243280
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1272449

Scheduled monuments

Bowl barrow 25m east of The Mountbowl barrow · List entry 1007990

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Penshurst, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Penshurst.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Fordcombe Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1157Mixed
Penshurst Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimary4–1179Mixed

Stations

  • Penshurst railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.