Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Chiddingstone
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004985

Chiddingstone

1,244 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 106 listed buildings.

Chiddingstone, Sevenoaks
Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
204 of 364
Grid
51.186°N, 0.148°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,1272001
1,2502011
1,2442021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

106 listed buildings

Most common types: barn, cottage, farmhouse, house, wall, pub.

0Grade I
10Grade II*
96Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

1, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1252472
4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085885
Chiddingstone Castlehouse · castle · List entry 1252483
Church of St Lukechurch building · List entry 1252482
Church of St Mary, Chiddingstonechurch building · List entry 1262259
Prinkhamlisted building · List entry 1085873
Pumphouse Gazebo Orangery And Garden Wall Chiddingstone Castlepumping station · orangery · List entry 1085889
The Castle Innpub · inn · List entry 1252477
The Post Office And Village Shoppost office · List entry 1252475
Woodgateslisted building · List entry 1336423

Grade II

2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085884
6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336421
72, Somerden Greentimber-framed house · List entry 1252533
Barn And Attached Outbuildings At Larkins Farmbarn · List entry 1272508
Barn At Hill Hoath Farmbarn · List entry 1272509
Barn At Polebrookbarn · List entry 1085877
Barn At Somerden Farmbarn · List entry 1244188
Barn Immediately South West Of Cole's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1244246
Barn St Walnut Tree Cross Farmbarn · List entry 1244256
Barn To East Of The Rock Public Housebarn · List entry 1252531
Barn To North East Of Hilders Farmhousebarn · List entry 1252463
Barn To North West Of Hildersbarn · List entry 1272453
Barn To South Of Hoath Housebarn · List entry 1085893
Barn To West Of Frienden Farmhousebarn · List entry 1272504
Barn To West Of Sandhole Cottagesbarn · List entry 1273099
Barn To West Of Waterlake Housebarn · List entry 1336417
Bassetts Millmill · List entry 1085895
Becketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273055
Boar Placelisted building · List entry 1085875
Bough Beech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252466
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1243281
Brooker's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085894
Brownings Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336426
Camp Hill Househouse · farmhouse
Castle Close The Courtyardlisted building · List entry 1252492
Chantlerslisted building · List entry 1243375
Cherry Cottage Spoke Shavelisted building · List entry 1085902
Chested Househouse · List entry 1243030
Chiddingstone Mill Barnbarn · List entry 1272511
Forest Cottagecottage · List entry 1262236
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1262231
Forge House At West Side Of Entrance To Boar Placesmithy · List entry 1085876
Former Smithy To Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1244190
Friendenlisted building · List entry 1336413
Garden Walls To South Of Boar Placewall · List entry 1336414
Gilwynslisted building · List entry 1252493
Granary To North West Of Lockskinners Farmhousegranary · List entry 1262248
Granary To South Of Truggers Farmhousegranary · List entry 1252532
Gravelpits Househouse · List entry 1085882
Harboroughlisted building · List entry 1085881
Hickens Cottagecottage · List entry 1336415
Hilders Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085879
Hoath Househouse · List entry 1262234
Hobbs Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336412
Horseshoes Cottagecottage · List entry 1243029
Jessops Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273097
Kilnhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336416
Larkins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1244189
Little Chestedcottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1243116
Little Hale Cottagescottage · List entry 1085899
Lockskinners Cottage Lockskinners Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336428
Mausoleum To East Of South East Corner Of Church Of St Marymausoleum · List entry 1085883
North Cottagecottage · List entry 1085903
Nos 50 And 51 (Former No 54)listed building · List entry 1252530
Oakendenlisted building · List entry 1085896
Oast Group Of Somerdenhop kiln · List entry 1085878
Oast Houses And Drying Shed To South Of Larkins Farmhop kiln · drying shed · List entry 1243028
Old Gilwynslisted building · List entry 1085891
Old Workhouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1336430
Outbuilding Range On North East Side Of Yard At Clouts Farmoutbuilding · List entry 1272505
Outbuilding Range On South East Side Of Yard At Clouts Farmoutbuilding · List entry 1244185
Outbuilding To Rear Of Castle Innoutbuilding · List entry 1085886
Piggott's Cottagecottage · List entry 1085898
Pilbeamslisted building · List entry 1262249
Sandhole Cottagescottage · List entry 1243119
Sharp's Placelisted building · List entry 1336427
Skinners House Cottagescottage · List entry 1262209
Skipreedlisted building · List entry 1085897
Small Barn To North West Of Oakdendenbarn · List entry 1336424
Sorrel Cottage To East Of Vexour Farmhousecottage · List entry 1243349
South Viewlisted building · List entry 1336425
Stonelake Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336422
The Barn And Attached Stable At Sharp's Placebarn · List entry 1380082
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1085887
The Horseshoeslisted building · List entry 1273098
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1252471
The Rock Public Housepub · List entry 1085901
The Rustles Just North Of Railwaylisted building · List entry 1085880
The Wheatsheaf Public Housepub · List entry 1336418
The White Househouse · List entry 1252465
Thirkells Barnbarn · List entry 1244191
Tithe Barn North And Tithe Barn Southtithe barn · List entry 1244186
Toby Cottagecottage · List entry 1262257
Triangle Oasthop kiln · List entry 1273053
Truggers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336429
Truggers Oastmalt house · hop kiln · List entry 1244199
Tye Halllisted building · List entry 1085890
Vexour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243278
Wall And Entrance Gate To Chiddingstone Castlewall · List entry 1252479
Wall And Former Stable To West Of Chiddingstone Castlewall · List entry 1085888
Wall And Lych Gate Along South Boundary Of Cemeterywall · List entry 1336419
Wall And Lych Gate To South Of Church Of St Marywall · List entry 1336420
Walnut Tree Cross Farmlisted building · List entry 1085892
Wat Stocklisted building · List entry 1085904
Witherslisted building · List entry 1085900
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1085916

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chiddingstone, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Chiddingstone.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Chiddingstone Church of England SchoolPrimary5–11209Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.