Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004985

Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Chiddingstone
1,244 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 106 listed buildings.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 204 of 364
- Grid
- 51.186°N, 0.148°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,1272001
1,2502011
1,2442021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
106 listed buildings
Most common types: barn, cottage, farmhouse, house, wall, pub.
0Grade I
10Grade II*
96Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
1, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1252472
4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085885
Chiddingstone Castlehouse · castle · List entry 1252483
Church of St Lukechurch building · List entry 1252482
Church of St Mary, Chiddingstonechurch building · List entry 1262259
Prinkhamlisted building · List entry 1085873
Pumphouse Gazebo Orangery And Garden Wall Chiddingstone Castlepumping station · orangery · List entry 1085889
The Castle Innpub · inn · List entry 1252477
The Post Office And Village Shoppost office · List entry 1252475
Woodgateslisted building · List entry 1336423
Grade II
2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085884
6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336421
72, Somerden Greentimber-framed house · List entry 1252533
Barn And Attached Outbuildings At Larkins Farmbarn · List entry 1272508
Barn At Hill Hoath Farmbarn · List entry 1272509
Barn At Polebrookbarn · List entry 1085877
Barn At Somerden Farmbarn · List entry 1244188
Barn Immediately South West Of Cole's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1244246
Barn St Walnut Tree Cross Farmbarn · List entry 1244256
Barn To East Of The Rock Public Housebarn · List entry 1252531
Barn To North East Of Hilders Farmhousebarn · List entry 1252463
Barn To North West Of Hildersbarn · List entry 1272453
Barn To South Of Hoath Housebarn · List entry 1085893
Barn To West Of Frienden Farmhousebarn · List entry 1272504
Barn To West Of Sandhole Cottagesbarn · List entry 1273099
Barn To West Of Waterlake Housebarn · List entry 1336417
Bassetts Millmill · List entry 1085895
Becketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273055
Boar Placelisted building · List entry 1085875
Bough Beech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252466
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1243281
Brooker's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085894
Brownings Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336426
Camp Hill Househouse · farmhouse
Castle Close The Courtyardlisted building · List entry 1252492
Chantlerslisted building · List entry 1243375
Cherry Cottage Spoke Shavelisted building · List entry 1085902
Chested Househouse · List entry 1243030
Chiddingstone Mill Barnbarn · List entry 1272511
Forest Cottagecottage · List entry 1262236
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1262231
Forge House At West Side Of Entrance To Boar Placesmithy · List entry 1085876
Former Smithy To Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1244190
Friendenlisted building · List entry 1336413
Garden Walls To South Of Boar Placewall · List entry 1336414
Gilwynslisted building · List entry 1252493
Granary To North West Of Lockskinners Farmhousegranary · List entry 1262248
Granary To South Of Truggers Farmhousegranary · List entry 1252532
Gravelpits Househouse · List entry 1085882
Harboroughlisted building · List entry 1085881
Hickens Cottagecottage · List entry 1336415
Hilders Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085879
Hoath Househouse · List entry 1262234
Hobbs Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336412
Horseshoes Cottagecottage · List entry 1243029
Jessops Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273097
Kilnhouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336416
Larkins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1244189
Little Chestedcottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1243116
Little Hale Cottagescottage · List entry 1085899
Lockskinners Cottage Lockskinners Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336428
Mausoleum To East Of South East Corner Of Church Of St Marymausoleum · List entry 1085883
North Cottagecottage · List entry 1085903
Nos 50 And 51 (Former No 54)listed building · List entry 1252530
Oakendenlisted building · List entry 1085896
Oast Group Of Somerdenhop kiln · List entry 1085878
Oast Houses And Drying Shed To South Of Larkins Farmhop kiln · drying shed · List entry 1243028
Old Gilwynslisted building · List entry 1085891
Old Workhouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1336430
Outbuilding Range On North East Side Of Yard At Clouts Farmoutbuilding · List entry 1272505
Outbuilding Range On South East Side Of Yard At Clouts Farmoutbuilding · List entry 1244185
Outbuilding To Rear Of Castle Innoutbuilding · List entry 1085886
Piggott's Cottagecottage · List entry 1085898
Pilbeamslisted building · List entry 1262249
Sandhole Cottagescottage · List entry 1243119
Sharp's Placelisted building · List entry 1336427
Skinners House Cottagescottage · List entry 1262209
Skipreedlisted building · List entry 1085897
Small Barn To North West Of Oakdendenbarn · List entry 1336424
Sorrel Cottage To East Of Vexour Farmhousecottage · List entry 1243349
South Viewlisted building · List entry 1336425
Stonelake Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336422
The Barn And Attached Stable At Sharp's Placebarn · List entry 1380082
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1085887
The Horseshoeslisted building · List entry 1273098
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1252471
The Rock Public Housepub · List entry 1085901
The Rustles Just North Of Railwaylisted building · List entry 1085880
The Wheatsheaf Public Housepub · List entry 1336418
The White Househouse · List entry 1252465
Thirkells Barnbarn · List entry 1244191
Tithe Barn North And Tithe Barn Southtithe barn · List entry 1244186
Toby Cottagecottage · List entry 1262257
Triangle Oasthop kiln · List entry 1273053
Truggers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336429
Truggers Oastmalt house · hop kiln · List entry 1244199
Tye Halllisted building · List entry 1085890
Vexour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243278
Wall And Entrance Gate To Chiddingstone Castlewall · List entry 1252479
Wall And Former Stable To West Of Chiddingstone Castlewall · List entry 1085888
Wall And Lych Gate Along South Boundary Of Cemeterywall · List entry 1336419
Wall And Lych Gate To South Of Church Of St Marywall · List entry 1336420
Walnut Tree Cross Farmlisted building · List entry 1085892
Wat Stocklisted building · List entry 1085904
Witherslisted building · List entry 1085900
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1085916
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chiddingstone, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Chiddingstone.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiddingstone Church of England School | Primary | 5–11 | 209 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.