Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Leigh
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04012395

Leigh

2,039 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 13.7% on 2011. It has 77 listed buildings.

Leigh, Sevenoaks
Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
145 of 364
Area
16.2 km²
Grid
51.196°N, 0.220°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,6892001
1,7932011
2,0392021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

77 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, wall, barn, timber-framed house.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
74Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II*

Paul's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258824
Ramhurst Manor Househouse · List entry 1258987
St Mary's Church, Leighchurch building · List entry 1258950

Grade II

Applebyslisted building · List entry 1258585
Barn At Little Barnetts Farmbarn · List entry 1244277
Barn To North Of Whitepost Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258584
Barn To South West Of Paul's Farm Housebarn · List entry 1244218
British Legion Halllisted building · List entry 1273358
Charcotts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252468
Chilling Househouse · List entry 1273357
Church Hill Househouse · List entry 1273265
Coach House To East Of Ramhurst Manor Housecarriage house · List entry 1273363
Dairy Building To North Of Home Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1258601
Double Barn To East Of Great Barnettsbarn · List entry 1244182
Elizabeth's Cottagecottage · List entry 1258856
Estate Office And Workshop To South Of Hall Place With Peacock Houselisted building · List entry 1273238
Fleur De Lis Cottages Fleur De Lis Public Housepub · List entry 1258595
Forecourt Walls In Front Of British Legion Hall And Village Hallwall · List entry 1273359
Forge Cottage Forge Househouse · List entry 1258583
Forge Househouse · List entry 1273231
Forge Squarelisted building · List entry 1258857
Former Cricket Ball Factory In The Grounds Of The Paddockslisted building · List entry 1244265
Foxwoldtimber-framed house · List entry 1391163
Gales Green Ways Cottagecottage · List entry 1258606
Garden Walls To South Of Hall Placewall · List entry 1258898
Granary To North West Of Great Barnetts Farmhousegranary · List entry 1273362
Granary To South Of Moorden Farmhousegranary · List entry 1259001
Great Barnetts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258981
Greenacreslisted building · List entry 1273285
Hall Placelisted building · List entry 1258589
Home Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1273193
Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258600
Jessupslisted building · List entry 1273388
Killick's Banklisted building · List entry 1258827
Large Barn To South West Of Moorden Farmhousebarn · List entry 1259002
Large Barn To West Of Home Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258602
Laundry Cottagecottage · List entry 1271895
Leigh Clubclubhouse · List entry 1258593
Leigh Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258581
Little Barnetts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258607
Little Moordentimber-framed house · List entry 1244183
Lodge And Gateway To Hall Placegatehouse · List entry 1258948
Lower Mead Cottage And The Firscottage · List entry 1258596
Margavon Cottage The Cottagecottage · List entry 1258779
Moorden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273167
Mounting Block At Entrance To Great Barnetts Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1273187
Oak Cottagescottage · List entry 1258597
Old Brickmakerslisted building · List entry 1273360
Old Kennardslisted building · List entry 1258599
Old Wood Cottagecottage · List entry 1273390
Olde Chimneyslisted building · List entry 1258586
Orchard Househouse · List entry 1258591
Park View Cottage West Cottagecottage · List entry 1258592
Park Walls Flanking Penshurst Lodge And Entrance To Hall Placewall · List entry 1258958
Penshurst Lodge And Gateway To Hall Placelisted building · List entry 1273361
Pond Cottagecottage · List entry 1273387
Porcupine Househouse · List entry 1258603
South Viewlisted building · List entry 1258587
South Wall To Hall Place Parkwall · List entry 1258588
Southdown House The Squarelisted building · List entry 1258914
Stable Block To South West Of Hall Placestable · List entry 1258590
Terrace Walls And Gates To North West Of Hall Placewall · List entry 1273234
The Forgehouse · smithy · List entry 1273391
The Old Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1273355
The Paddockslisted building · List entry 1258605
The White Househouse · List entry 1273389
The Woodslisted building · List entry 1258598
Village Hallvillage hall · List entry 1258594
Wall And Lych Gate To Church Of St Marywall · List entry 1258604
Wall To East And South Of Garden To Ramhurst Manor Housewall · List entry 1273364
Walls And Steps To Terrace Around North And East Sides Of Hall Placewall · List entry 1273356
Walls In Front Of The Old Lodgewall · List entry 1258871
Waterworkslisted building · List entry 1272507
Well House To North West Of Cottage Adjoining Park View Cottage To Westcottage · List entry 1258916
Whitepost Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273260
Wickhurst Farmhouse Old Wing Onlyfarmhouse · List entry 1258763
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1258582

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Great Barnett'smoated site · List entry 1013169

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Leigh, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Leigh.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Leigh Primary SchoolPrimary4–11126Mixed

Stations

  • Leigh railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.