Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Cowden
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004986

Cowden

859 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.0% on 2011. It has 51 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Cowden, Sevenoaks
Photo: John Cleeve · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
239 of 364
Grid
51.145°N, 0.093°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7652001
8182011
8592021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

51 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, cottage, pub, church building.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
47Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary Magdalenechurch building · List entry 1085906

Grade II*

Bassets Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252534
Crippenden Manor Househouse · List entry 1253834
Waystrode Manormanor house · List entry 1336397

Grade II

10, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1253871
13 And 15, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085917
18, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085914
2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1362078
6A And 6B, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085911
7-11, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085937
8, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085912
Barn To North East Of Bassetts Farmhousebarn · List entry 1085905
Barn To North Of Priors Cottagebarn · List entry 1336399
Barn To North West Of Waystrode Manorbarn · List entry 1085921
Barn To South Of Pile Gate Farmhousebarn · List entry 1261586
Basinglisted building · List entry 1085907
Bassetts Old Barnbarn · List entry 1244192
Brook Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1253943
Buckhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085926
Chandler House The Cowden Storeslisted building · List entry 1085913
Clays Barnbarn · List entry 1272493
Cole Allenlisted building · List entry 1253845
Elyandslisted building · List entry 1336394
Fountain Cottagecottage · List entry 1261573
Friendly Greenlisted building · List entry 1253826
Furnace Mill Househouse · List entry 1336393
Gainsford Househouse · List entry 1253927
Glover's Haweslisted building · List entry 1261611
Gottyshilllisted building · List entry 1253893
Heathen Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1085909
Hole Cottagecottage · List entry 1085924
Horseshoe Cottagecottage · List entry 1336400
Horseshoe Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1253936
Kent Water Househouse · List entry 1085910
Leighton Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085922
Ludwells Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336398
Medway Cottage Medway Househouse · List entry 1085918
No 4 And Stable Buildinglisted building · List entry 1253932
Oast Building To South East Of Scarletshop kiln · List entry 1085919
Paris Househouse · List entry 1261564
Pile Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085908
Post House The Post Officepost office · List entry 1336395
Priors Croftlisted building · List entry 1085920
Queen's Arms, Cowden Poundpub · List entry 1387747
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1085915
Scarletslisted building · List entry 1253830
School Buildings With Teacher's House Behindschool building · List entry 1336396
Southlandslisted building · List entry 1253851
The Crown Innpub · inn · List entry 1085923
Upper Pryorslisted building · List entry 1336392
Wickenslisted building · List entry 1085925

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

  • Cowden railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.