Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Edenbridge
Town · Sevenoaks · E04004989

Edenbridge

9,881 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.9% on 2011. It has 85 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Edenbridge, Sevenoaks
Photo: Charlesdrakew · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Town
Size rank
40 of 364
Postcode
TN8
Grid
51.199°N, 0.069°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7,8082001
8,9072011
9,8812021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

85 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: house, cottage, barn, farmhouse, agricultural structure, pub.

1Grade I
5Grade II*
79Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peter and St Paul, Edenbridgechurch building · List entry 1085930

Grade II*

Church Househouse · List entry 1242994
Old Stanford's Endlisted building · List entry 1258231
Tanyard Househouse · List entry 1258054
Taylour Househouse · List entry 1085940
The Crown Hotelhotel · List entry 1259794

Grade II

129-133, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085943
2 And 4, Hever Roadlisted building · List entry 1085936
3, 4 And 5, Greybury Lanelisted building · List entry 1245055
44, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1242978
46 And 48, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085946
59, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085939
60 And 62, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336410
61-65, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336405
66 And 66A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085947
7 and 9, Church Streetlisted building · List entry 1336403
77 And 79, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336406
86-90, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336372
94 And 96, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085949
Ashcroft Oak Villalisted building · List entry 1085944
Barn At Greybury Farm To North West Of Farmhousebarn · List entry 1272510
Barn At Lydens Farmbarn · List entry 1272454
Barn In Back Yard To West Of Church Housebarn · List entry 1085948
Barn To West Of Hilders Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258121
Bridge Over The River Edenbridge · List entry 1336373
Brook Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362403
Brooksidethatched building · List entry 1258235
Browningslisted building · List entry 1258216
Cartshed At Greybury Farm To South East Of Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1272492
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1253987
Crouch Househouse · List entry 1085932
Delawarelisted building · List entry 1261515
Eagle Lodge Firs Lodge Including Stables At Rearlisted building · List entry 1244249
Earlylandslisted building · List entry 1243981
Eden Cottagecottage · List entry 1259750
Eden Househouse · List entry 1336408
Edenbridge Househouse · List entry 1258204
Edenbridge Windmilltower mill · List entry 1258115
Forecourt Walls And Piers To Eden Housewall · List entry 1259820
Former Edenbridge Librarypublic library · school building · List entry 1253984
Former Goods Shed At Edenbridge Town Stationlisted building · List entry 1410762
Gabriels Manormanor house · List entry 1273530
Gaywoodlisted building · List entry 1085952
Granary Attached To Barngranary · List entry 1272495
Granary To South West Of Delawaregranary · List entry 1085938
Greybury Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085956
Hilders Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336374
Hillandslisted building · List entry 1253981
Large Barn To East Of Stanford's Endbarn · List entry 1071954
Little Earlylandslisted building · List entry 1258202
Lydens Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071955
Mill House The Old Milllisted building · List entry 1085942
Millions (Antique Shop)listed building · List entry 1085950
Mounting Block At Side Entrance Of Delawarelisted building · List entry 1085957
North Barn At Old Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244203
Oast Cottage To West Of Ockhams Old Housecottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1085928
Ockhams Old Househouse · List entry 1336402
Old Pound Househouse · List entry 1273556
Outbuilding To North East Of Delawareoutbuilding · List entry 1336404
Outbuildings To North West Of Skeynes Parkoutbuilding · List entry 1259737
Painter's Cottagecottage · List entry 1242975
Presbytery Of Roman Catholic Church Of St Lawrencelisted building · List entry 1336409
Retaining And Garden Wall To South And West Of Brook Street Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1258236
Riverside Cottagecottage · List entry 1261502
Sherndenlisted building · List entry 1085929
Skeynes Parklisted building · List entry 1085953
Skinners Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1254002
Smoaky Cottagecottage · List entry 1258192
South Barn At Old Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244202
Stable Court To North Of Skeynes Parkstable · List entry 1085954
Stanford's End Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1362402
Stanford's End Oastbarn · hop kiln · List entry 1071953
Stanholmlisted building · List entry 1242970
Swan Lane Barn At Swan Lane Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272456
The Albion Hotelhotel · List entry 1071952
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1085945
The Ebenezer Chapelchapel · List entry 1244278
The King And Queen Public Housepub · List entry 1085941
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1085931
The Old Edenpub · List entry 1336407
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1258089
The White Horse Innpub · inn · List entry 1259789
Wicken Cottagecottage · List entry 1242906
Windmill Househouse · List entry 1085951
Yew Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085955

Scheduled monuments

Medieval moated site, Devils Den.moated site · List entry 1013166

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Edenbridge, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Edenbridge.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Edenbridge Primary SchoolPrimary3–11439Mixed
Four Elms Primary SchoolPrimary5–1183Mixed
The View SchoolOther independent special school11–1926Mixed

Stations

  • Edenbridge Town railway station
  • Edenbridge railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.