Town · Sevenoaks · E04004989

Photo: Charlesdrakew · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Edenbridge
9,881 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.9% on 2011. It has 85 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Town
- Size rank
- 40 of 364
- Postcode
- TN8
- Grid
- 51.199°N, 0.069°E
- Council
- www.edenbridgetown.com/inde…
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7,8082001
8,9072011
9,8812021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
85 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: house, cottage, barn, farmhouse, agricultural structure, pub.
1Grade I
5Grade II*
79Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Peter and St Paul, Edenbridgechurch building · List entry 1085930
Grade II*
Church Househouse · List entry 1242994
Old Stanford's Endlisted building · List entry 1258231
Tanyard Househouse · List entry 1258054
Taylour Househouse · List entry 1085940
The Crown Hotelhotel · List entry 1259794
Grade II
129-133, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085943
2 And 4, Hever Roadlisted building · List entry 1085936
3, 4 And 5, Greybury Lanelisted building · List entry 1245055
44, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1242978
46 And 48, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085946
59, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085939
60 And 62, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336410
61-65, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336405
66 And 66A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085947
7 and 9, Church Streetlisted building · List entry 1336403
77 And 79, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336406
86-90, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336372
94 And 96, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085949
Ashcroft Oak Villalisted building · List entry 1085944
Barn At Greybury Farm To North West Of Farmhousebarn · List entry 1272510
Barn At Lydens Farmbarn · List entry 1272454
Barn In Back Yard To West Of Church Housebarn · List entry 1085948
Barn To West Of Hilders Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258121
Bridge Over The River Edenbridge · List entry 1336373
Brook Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362403
Brooksidethatched building · List entry 1258235
Browningslisted building · List entry 1258216
Cartshed At Greybury Farm To South East Of Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1272492
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1253987
Crouch Househouse · List entry 1085932
Delawarelisted building · List entry 1261515
Eagle Lodge Firs Lodge Including Stables At Rearlisted building · List entry 1244249
Earlylandslisted building · List entry 1243981
Eden Cottagecottage · List entry 1259750
Eden Househouse · List entry 1336408
Edenbridge Househouse · List entry 1258204
Edenbridge Windmilltower mill · List entry 1258115
Forecourt Walls And Piers To Eden Housewall · List entry 1259820
Former Edenbridge Librarypublic library · school building · List entry 1253984
Former Goods Shed At Edenbridge Town Stationlisted building · List entry 1410762
Gabriels Manormanor house · List entry 1273530
Gaywoodlisted building · List entry 1085952
Granary Attached To Barngranary · List entry 1272495
Granary To South West Of Delawaregranary · List entry 1085938
Greybury Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085956
Hilders Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336374
Hillandslisted building · List entry 1253981
Large Barn To East Of Stanford's Endbarn · List entry 1071954
Little Earlylandslisted building · List entry 1258202
Lydens Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071955
Mill House The Old Milllisted building · List entry 1085942
Millions (Antique Shop)listed building · List entry 1085950
Mounting Block At Side Entrance Of Delawarelisted building · List entry 1085957
North Barn At Old Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244203
Oast Cottage To West Of Ockhams Old Housecottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1085928
Ockhams Old Househouse · List entry 1336402
Old Pound Househouse · List entry 1273556
Outbuilding To North East Of Delawareoutbuilding · List entry 1336404
Outbuildings To North West Of Skeynes Parkoutbuilding · List entry 1259737
Painter's Cottagecottage · List entry 1242975
Presbytery Of Roman Catholic Church Of St Lawrencelisted building · List entry 1336409
Retaining And Garden Wall To South And West Of Brook Street Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1258236
Riverside Cottagecottage · List entry 1261502
Sherndenlisted building · List entry 1085929
Skeynes Parklisted building · List entry 1085953
Skinners Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1254002
Smoaky Cottagecottage · List entry 1258192
South Barn At Old Barn Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244202
Stable Court To North Of Skeynes Parkstable · List entry 1085954
Stanford's End Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1362402
Stanford's End Oastbarn · hop kiln · List entry 1071953
Stanholmlisted building · List entry 1242970
Swan Lane Barn At Swan Lane Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272456
The Albion Hotelhotel · List entry 1071952
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1085945
The Ebenezer Chapelchapel · List entry 1244278
The King And Queen Public Housepub · List entry 1085941
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1085931
The Old Edenpub · List entry 1336407
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1258089
The White Horse Innpub · inn · List entry 1259789
Wicken Cottagecottage · List entry 1242906
Windmill Househouse · List entry 1085951
Yew Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085955
Scheduled monuments
Medieval moated site, Devils Den.moated site · List entry 1013166
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
3 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Edenbridge, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Edenbridge.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbridge Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 439 | Mixed |
| Four Elms Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 83 | Mixed |
| The View School | Other independent special school | 11–19 | 26 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.