Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Westerham
Town · Sevenoaks · E04005009

Westerham

4,501 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.6% on 2011. It has 155 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Westerham, Sevenoaks
Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Ross Burgess assumed (based on copyright claims). · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Town
Size rank
86 of 364
Postcode
TN16
Grid
51.271°N, 0.070°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,0782001
4,4752011
4,5012021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

155 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, wall, gatehouse, church building.

3Grade I
11Grade II*
141Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

ChartwellEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1272626
Quebec Househistoric house museum · military museum · List entry 1244133
Squerryes CourtEnglish country house · List entry 1000223

Grade II*

49 and 51, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272573
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Westerhamchurch building · List entry 1244024
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1272576
Crockham Househouse · List entry 1272646
Darenth Cottagecottage · List entry 1244137
Farley Wolfelandslisted building · List entry 1272571
Grosvenor Househouse · List entry 1244143
Rysted Househouse · List entry 1244079
Squerryes Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244038
Statue of General Wolfestatue · List entry 1244025
The Vicarage And Vicarage Flat Aboveclergy house · List entry 1244140

Grade II

1, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244017
10, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272593
11, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244022
12, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244069
13, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272594
16, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272595
18, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244121
18A, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244043
2 And 4, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272544
2, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244018
22, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272578
24, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244122
26 And 28, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244044
3, Fuller's Hilllisted building · List entry 1272591
3, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244019
3-9, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1244040
43 And 45, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1244116
53 And 55, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1244031
7, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244124
9, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272579
9, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272570
Apple Tree Cottage Grape Vine Cottagecottage · List entry 1243941
April Cottagecottage · List entry 1272623
Bank Cottagecottage · List entry 1244112
Bank Flat The London Arts Vaults And Exchange Limitedlisted building · List entry 1244281
Barn At Redland Farm To North Of Redlands Housebarn · List entry 1243931
Barn At Squerryes Lodgebarn · List entry 1474011
Betsoms Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243933
Bibury and Oast House Cottagecottage · List entry 1244111
Boundary Walls To Garden Shared By Little Rosings Modern Bungalow And Old Rosingswall · List entry 1244011
Brewery Cottagescottage · List entry 1272596
Brewery Househouse · listed building · List entry 1244195
Brook Househouse · List entry 1244099
Brunswick Househouse · List entry 1244119
Buttles Steps Cottagecottage · List entry 1243942
Cart Shed And Granary To South West Of Crockham Grange Farmhousegranary · carriage house · List entry 1243938
Carter's Crosslisted building · List entry 1272540
Charmans Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243974
Chart's Edge Cottagescottage · List entry 1272575
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1244138
Church Gate Househouse · List entry 1244023
Close Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243945
Coakham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272586
Cobbled Courtyard At Back Of Church Gate House And East Boundary Walllisted building · List entry 1244074
Copthall Cottagecottage · List entry 1244141
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1244030
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1244039
Cottage Behind Quebec House To The Northcottage · List entry 1244134
Cottage In Yard To Rear Of The Grasshopper Inn And Wall Linking Cottage With Inncottage · List entry 1272569
Covers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243989
Crockham Grangelisted building · List entry 1243937
Dale Cottagescottage · List entry 1272547
Dovecote South West Of Squerryes Court In Grounds Of Squerryes Home Farmdovecote · List entry 1244013
Duncan's Cottagescottage · List entry 1243949
Earlylands Cottagecottage · List entry 1243930
Farthing Cottage Gunners Cottagecottage · List entry 1244253
Force Green Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1243934
Force Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243984
Forecourt Wall To West Of Chartwellwall · List entry 1244007
Former Barn To Rear Of The London Arts Vaults And Exchange Limitedbarn · List entry 1272455
Former Threshing Barn To South West Of Little Bettsoms Hill Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1243932
Frenchstreet Househouse · List entry 1272622
Froghole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243999
Front Garden Wall To Marinerswall · List entry 1272584
Front Garden Wall To South Of Quebec Housewall · List entry 1272529
Garden Wall To South Of Farley And Wolfelands And Continuing East In Front Of The Next Propertywall · List entry 1244029
Garden Wall To South West Of The Vicaragewall · List entry 1244153
Gaysham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272582
Gazebo About 330 Yards West Of Squerryes Court On Top Of Hill At Other Side Of Roadgazebo · List entry 1244015
Grange Cottagecottage · List entry 1272619
Great Moretons Moretons Moretons Endlisted building · List entry 1272553
Grosvenor House Cottagescottage · List entry 1244046
Holy Trinity Church, Crockham Hillchurch building · List entry 1243936
Hopperslisted building · List entry 1272620
Horns Hill Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1272624
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272621
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1243943
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1244009
Kirkgate Cottagecottage · List entry 1244073
Larksfieldlisted building · List entry 1243935
Lewins The Garden Cottage The Gatehouse The Turretcottage · List entry 1272467
Little Bettsoms Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243983
Little Stakeslisted building · List entry 1244034
Lockyer Placelisted building · List entry 1272537
Lych Gate And Front Wall To Moreton Almshouseslychgate · List entry 1244041
Marinerslisted building · List entry 1244005
Memorial Stone Urn South West Of Squerryes Courtmemorial · List entry 1244012
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1244127
Monks Way Cottagecottage · List entry 1244151
Moreton Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1272543
Moreton Cottage Rosings Cottage West Cottagecottage · List entry 1272597
No 101 Including Former Stables Old Forge Including Former No 99house · smithy · List entry 1244032
Oast Houses And Drying Shed At Chartwell Farmhop kiln · drying shed · List entry 1243947
Oast Houses At Froghole Farmhop kiln · List entry 1244187
Oasthouse To West Of Crockham Househop kiln · List entry 1243992
Old Dairy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243939
Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1272532
Old Rose Househouse · List entry 1272574
Old Tiles and 3 and 4 Lodge Lanecottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1244037
Orchard Househouse · List entry 1244016
Outer Garden Walls To North, West And South Of Westerham Lodgelisted building · List entry 1272530
Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1244033
Pitts Cottagecottage · List entry 1244027
Pollards Cottagecottage · List entry 1243944
Pootings Manormanor house · List entry 1272627
Quebec Cottagescottage · List entry 1244136
Rysted With Attached Garage, Fuel Stores, Pergola, Terrace Walling, Gatepiers And Gateslisted building · List entry 1375719
Spencely House, Original Hard Landscaping And Swimming Pool Changing Huthouse · List entry 1483893
Spring Ardenslisted building · List entry 1244080
Springfield Cottage Springfieldscottage · List entry 1244028
Squerryes Park Cottagescottage · List entry 1244102
Stable Buildings To South West Of Squerryes Court Including Stable Flat And Stable Cottagestable · List entry 1244014
Stakes Edge Stakes House The Stakes House Tea Roomslisted building · List entry 1272539
Statue of Sir Winston Churchillstatue · List entry 1272558
Steps And Gates To West Of Marinerslisted building · List entry 1243946
The Breacheslisted building · List entry 1244150
The Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1272577
The George And Dragon Hotelhotel · List entry 1244042
The Grasshopper Inninn · List entry 1244020
The King's Arms Hotelhotel · List entry 1244045
The Manse At Westerham Congregational Churchclergy house · List entry 1243950
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1243948
The Old Househouse · List entry 1244002
The Olde House At Home Public Housepub · List entry 1272531
The Pheasantrylisted building · List entry 1244139
The Red Cow Househouse · List entry 1244142
The Towertower · List entry 1272628
The Wolfe Public Housepub · List entry 1244026
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1244035
Two Cottages To North Of Hurst Farmhousecottage · List entry 1243940
Two K6 Telephone KiosksK6 telephone box · List entry 1244252
Wall Along Entrance Drive To Squerryes Lodgewall · List entry 1272542
West Wall On Boundary Of Property Of Grasshopper Innwall · List entry 1244021
Westerham Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1243951
Westerham Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244135
Westerham War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1458814
White Househouse · List entry 1244036
Willy's At Heathlisted building · List entry 1243994
Winterton Househouse · List entry 1272572
Wolfe Cottagescottage · List entry 1244155
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1244259

Scheduled monuments

Camp at Squerryes Parkhillslope fort · List entry 1005180

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Westerham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Westerham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Churchill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimary5–11203Mixed
Crockham Hill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimary4–11142Mixed
Valence SchoolFoundation special school4–19129Mixed

Stations

  • Westerham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Bonneval