Town · Sevenoaks · E04005009

Photo: No machine-readable author provided. Ross Burgess assumed (based on copyright claims). · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Westerham
4,501 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.6% on 2011. It has 155 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Town
- Size rank
- 86 of 364
- Postcode
- TN16
- Grid
- 51.271°N, 0.070°E
- Council
- www.westerhamtown.co.uk
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
4,0782001
4,4752011
4,5012021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
155 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, wall, gatehouse, church building.
3Grade I
11Grade II*
141Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
ChartwellEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1272626
Quebec Househistoric house museum · military museum · List entry 1244133
Squerryes CourtEnglish country house · List entry 1000223
Grade II*
49 and 51, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272573
Church of St Mary the Virgin, Westerhamchurch building · List entry 1244024
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1272576
Crockham Househouse · List entry 1272646
Darenth Cottagecottage · List entry 1244137
Farley Wolfelandslisted building · List entry 1272571
Grosvenor Househouse · List entry 1244143
Rysted Househouse · List entry 1244079
Squerryes Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244038
Statue of General Wolfestatue · List entry 1244025
The Vicarage And Vicarage Flat Aboveclergy house · List entry 1244140
Grade II
1, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244017
10, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272593
11, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244022
12, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244069
13, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272594
16, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272595
18, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244121
18A, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244043
2 And 4, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272544
2, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244018
22, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272578
24, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244122
26 And 28, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244044
3, Fuller's Hilllisted building · List entry 1272591
3, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1244019
3-9, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1244040
43 And 45, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1244116
53 And 55, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1244031
7, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1244124
9, Market Squarelisted building · List entry 1272579
9, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1272570
Apple Tree Cottage Grape Vine Cottagecottage · List entry 1243941
April Cottagecottage · List entry 1272623
Bank Cottagecottage · List entry 1244112
Bank Flat The London Arts Vaults And Exchange Limitedlisted building · List entry 1244281
Barn At Redland Farm To North Of Redlands Housebarn · List entry 1243931
Barn At Squerryes Lodgebarn · List entry 1474011
Betsoms Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243933
Bibury and Oast House Cottagecottage · List entry 1244111
Boundary Walls To Garden Shared By Little Rosings Modern Bungalow And Old Rosingswall · List entry 1244011
Brewery Cottagescottage · List entry 1272596
Brewery Househouse · listed building · List entry 1244195
Brook Househouse · List entry 1244099
Brunswick Househouse · List entry 1244119
Buttles Steps Cottagecottage · List entry 1243942
Cart Shed And Granary To South West Of Crockham Grange Farmhousegranary · carriage house · List entry 1243938
Carter's Crosslisted building · List entry 1272540
Charmans Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243974
Chart's Edge Cottagescottage · List entry 1272575
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1244138
Church Gate Househouse · List entry 1244023
Close Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243945
Coakham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272586
Cobbled Courtyard At Back Of Church Gate House And East Boundary Walllisted building · List entry 1244074
Copthall Cottagecottage · List entry 1244141
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1244030
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1244039
Cottage Behind Quebec House To The Northcottage · List entry 1244134
Cottage In Yard To Rear Of The Grasshopper Inn And Wall Linking Cottage With Inncottage · List entry 1272569
Covers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243989
Crockham Grangelisted building · List entry 1243937
Dale Cottagescottage · List entry 1272547
Dovecote South West Of Squerryes Court In Grounds Of Squerryes Home Farmdovecote · List entry 1244013
Duncan's Cottagescottage · List entry 1243949
Earlylands Cottagecottage · List entry 1243930
Farthing Cottage Gunners Cottagecottage · List entry 1244253
Force Green Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1243934
Force Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243984
Forecourt Wall To West Of Chartwellwall · List entry 1244007
Former Barn To Rear Of The London Arts Vaults And Exchange Limitedbarn · List entry 1272455
Former Threshing Barn To South West Of Little Bettsoms Hill Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1243932
Frenchstreet Househouse · List entry 1272622
Froghole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243999
Front Garden Wall To Marinerswall · List entry 1272584
Front Garden Wall To South Of Quebec Housewall · List entry 1272529
Garden Wall To South Of Farley And Wolfelands And Continuing East In Front Of The Next Propertywall · List entry 1244029
Garden Wall To South West Of The Vicaragewall · List entry 1244153
Gaysham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272582
Gazebo About 330 Yards West Of Squerryes Court On Top Of Hill At Other Side Of Roadgazebo · List entry 1244015
Grange Cottagecottage · List entry 1272619
Great Moretons Moretons Moretons Endlisted building · List entry 1272553
Grosvenor House Cottagescottage · List entry 1244046
Holy Trinity Church, Crockham Hillchurch building · List entry 1243936
Hopperslisted building · List entry 1272620
Horns Hill Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1272624
Hurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272621
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1243943
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1244009
Kirkgate Cottagecottage · List entry 1244073
Larksfieldlisted building · List entry 1243935
Lewins The Garden Cottage The Gatehouse The Turretcottage · List entry 1272467
Little Bettsoms Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243983
Little Stakeslisted building · List entry 1244034
Lockyer Placelisted building · List entry 1272537
Lych Gate And Front Wall To Moreton Almshouseslychgate · List entry 1244041
Marinerslisted building · List entry 1244005
Memorial Stone Urn South West Of Squerryes Courtmemorial · List entry 1244012
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1244127
Monks Way Cottagecottage · List entry 1244151
Moreton Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1272543
Moreton Cottage Rosings Cottage West Cottagecottage · List entry 1272597
No 101 Including Former Stables Old Forge Including Former No 99house · smithy · List entry 1244032
Oast Houses And Drying Shed At Chartwell Farmhop kiln · drying shed · List entry 1243947
Oast Houses At Froghole Farmhop kiln · List entry 1244187
Oasthouse To West Of Crockham Househop kiln · List entry 1243992
Old Dairy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1243939
Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1272532
Old Rose Househouse · List entry 1272574
Old Tiles and 3 and 4 Lodge Lanecottage · timber-framed house · List entry 1244037
Orchard Househouse · List entry 1244016
Outer Garden Walls To North, West And South Of Westerham Lodgelisted building · List entry 1272530
Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1244033
Pitts Cottagecottage · List entry 1244027
Pollards Cottagecottage · List entry 1243944
Pootings Manormanor house · List entry 1272627
Quebec Cottagescottage · List entry 1244136
Rysted With Attached Garage, Fuel Stores, Pergola, Terrace Walling, Gatepiers And Gateslisted building · List entry 1375719
Spencely House, Original Hard Landscaping And Swimming Pool Changing Huthouse · List entry 1483893
Spring Ardenslisted building · List entry 1244080
Springfield Cottage Springfieldscottage · List entry 1244028
Squerryes Park Cottagescottage · List entry 1244102
Stable Buildings To South West Of Squerryes Court Including Stable Flat And Stable Cottagestable · List entry 1244014
Stakes Edge Stakes House The Stakes House Tea Roomslisted building · List entry 1272539
Statue of Sir Winston Churchillstatue · List entry 1272558
Steps And Gates To West Of Marinerslisted building · List entry 1243946
The Breacheslisted building · List entry 1244150
The Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1272577
The George And Dragon Hotelhotel · List entry 1244042
The Grasshopper Inninn · List entry 1244020
The King's Arms Hotelhotel · List entry 1244045
The Manse At Westerham Congregational Churchclergy house · List entry 1243950
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1243948
The Old Househouse · List entry 1244002
The Olde House At Home Public Housepub · List entry 1272531
The Pheasantrylisted building · List entry 1244139
The Red Cow Househouse · List entry 1244142
The Towertower · List entry 1272628
The Wolfe Public Housepub · List entry 1244026
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1244035
Two Cottages To North Of Hurst Farmhousecottage · List entry 1243940
Two K6 Telephone KiosksK6 telephone box · List entry 1244252
Wall Along Entrance Drive To Squerryes Lodgewall · List entry 1272542
West Wall On Boundary Of Property Of Grasshopper Innwall · List entry 1244021
Westerham Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1243951
Westerham Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244135
Westerham War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1458814
White Househouse · List entry 1244036
Willy's At Heathlisted building · List entry 1243994
Winterton Househouse · List entry 1272572
Wolfe Cottagescottage · List entry 1244155
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1244259
Scheduled monuments
Camp at Squerryes Parkhillslope fort · List entry 1005180
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
3 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Westerham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Westerham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 203 | Mixed |
| Crockham Hill Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 142 | Mixed |
| Valence School | Foundation special school | 4–19 | 129 | Mixed |
Twinned with
Bonneval