Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Brasted
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004983

Brasted

1,518 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.2% on 2011. It has 67 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Brasted, Sevenoaks
Photo: David Anstiss · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
184 of 364
Grid
51.277°N, 0.111°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,3212001
1,4292011
1,5182021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

67 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, wall, house, gatehouse, K6 telephone box.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
65Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Brasted Place And Saxon Crosslisted building · List entry 1336432

Grade II*

Church of St Martinchurch building · List entry 1346417

Grade II

1-4 Alms Row Cottagescottage · List entry 1085840
1-5, Elliots Lanelisted building · List entry 1039586
1-5, Rectory Lanelisted building · List entry 1249454
10 Alms Row Cottagescottage · List entry 1085839
5 and 6 Alms Row Cottagescottage · List entry 1249449
7-9 Alms Row Cottagescottage · List entry 1336437
Antique Shoplisted building · List entry 1336431
Barn To South West Of Outridgebarn · List entry 1085841
Barton's Cottagescottage · List entry 1346420
Barton's Cottages Swan'slisted building · List entry 1039551
Brasted Hill Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1083904
Brasted House And Wall To East West Cottage And Wall To Front And Westlisted building · List entry 1085831
Brasted War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1441330
C15 Tucke Shoppe Premises Occupied By Le Wattslisted building · List entry 1249430
Chartlands Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1249483
Combe Bank Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1083905
Darenth Cottagecottage · List entry 1346419
Dilgerts Eversleylisted building · List entry 1039550
Forecourt Wall To The Mount Housewall · List entry 1249445
Former Stables And Coach House And Linking Wall And Mounting Block To The South West Of Foxwoldstable · carriage house · List entry 1389465
Former Threshing Barn To South Of Obriss Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1085844
Foxwoldlisted building · List entry 1455408
Garden Walls To West Of The Mount Housewall · List entry 1085838
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1272471
K6 Telephone Kiosk At Junction With Toys Hill Outside Village HallK6 telephone box · List entry 1244260
Kent Cottage Premises Occupied By Kw Baker Premises Occupied By L Muir Premises Occupied By Mary And Patrick Antiques Premises Occupied By Pj Donoghuelisted building · List entry 1085852
Kibbles Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1336439
Mandeys South Down Houselisted building · List entry 1249407
Markwicklisted building · List entry 1083908
Martinslisted building · List entry 1391946
Mill Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1249193
Mount Cottage Premises Occupied By Mjp Limitedcottage · List entry 1249435
No 1, The Old Manor House, and No 5, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1039549
North Boundary Wall To Grounds Of Brasted Placewall · List entry 1085834
Oasthouses And Drying Shed To South West Of Outridgehop kiln · drying shed · List entry 1249480
Obriss Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263722
Old Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1249490
Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1083909
Outridgelisted building · List entry 1263743
Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085832
Premises Occupied By John Mcmaster, Cowlard's Bakery And Pj Donoghue Hairdresserlisted building · List entry 1263799
Premises Occupied By Ml Maudsley Premises Occupied By Westminster Bank Roughwoodlisted building · List entry 1336435
Pump In Middle Of Village Greenlisted building · List entry 1083907
Rectory Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1085836
Scords Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336440
Screen Wall With Entrance Gates To West Of Combe Bank Lodgewall · List entry 1373947
Section Of Stable Building With Clock Tower And Cupola To North West Of Brasted Place The Clock Houseclock tower · List entry 1336433
Smoke House To Rear Of Obriss Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1272526
Stone Urns To South Of Brasted Placelisted building · List entry 1085833
Swaylands Cottage, The Green Swaylands, The Greenlisted building · List entry 1039548
Tan Househouse · List entry 1263724
The Greenlisted building · List entry 1083906
The Lodge And Entrance Gateway To Brasted Placelisted building · List entry 1336434
The Mount House Wall Running West From South West Corner Of Mount Houselisted building · List entry 1336436
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1336438
The Pharmacypharmacy · List entry 1085837
The Phillippineslisted building · List entry 1246938
The Robertson War Memorial Bequest Obelisk, Weardalewar memorial obelisk · List entry 1438496
The Village Househouse · List entry 1249447
The White Househouse · List entry 1085835
Toys Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085843
Toyswood Cottagecottage · List entry 1085845
Village Hallvillage hall · List entry 1387209
Wellhead Canopylisted building · List entry 1085842
White Hart Cottagescottage · List entry 1346418

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

  • Brasted railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.