Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Chevening
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04012409

Chevening

3,148 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.8% on 2011. It has 71 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
111 of 364
Grid
51.270°N, 0.145°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,7622001
3,0922011
3,1482021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

71 listed buildings

Most common types: wall, cottage, house, gatehouse, pub, K6 telephone box.

2Grade I
2Grade II*
67Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

CheveningEnglish country house · List entry 1000258
Church of St Botolph, Cheveningchurch building · List entry 1336446

Grade II*

Bee House In Walled Gardenlisted building · List entry 1244221
The Walled Garden At Chevening Including Potting Rangewalled garden · List entry 1244220

Grade II

1 and 3, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1085859
1, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1085856
1-7, Stairfoot Lanelisted building · List entry 1262282
10-12, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1085858
15-21, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1085860
17, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1252385
2-16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1262305
2-5, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1336445
22-26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1262306
29 And 31, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1252403
29, Westerham Roadlisted building · List entry 1249501
30 And 32, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336411
5, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085861
6-8, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1085857
9, Chevening Roadlisted building · List entry 1262342
9-13, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085862
Apple Store To South Of Walled Gardenthatched building · List entry 1272468
Bank Househouse · List entry 1085867
Bessels Cottage Heath Cottagecottage · List entry 1252267
Bessels Househouse · List entry 1085851
Cedar Quillet Tall Trees The Old Coach House Wall And Gate Piers To North And East Of White Lodgelisted building · List entry 1262322
Chipstead Chapelchapel · List entry 1244282
Chipstead War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1468920
Crown Househouse · List entry 1262291
Dormerslisted building · List entry 1085850
East Side Of Bridge Over River Darenthlisted building · List entry 1252366
Forecourt Wall To Nos 2 To 16wall · List entry 1085865
Forecourt Wall To West Of The Rock Housewall · List entry 1262278
Front Walls And Gateway To North, North East And North West Of West Lodgewall · List entry 1085869
Garden Cottagecottage · List entry 1244244
Garden Wall To East Of Chevening Extending From House Through Villagewall · List entry 1336444
Garden Walls To West And South Of Southdown Housewall · List entry 1085848
Glencotlisted building · List entry 1262349
Hollyhocklisted building · List entry 1085863
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1272472
K6 Telephone Kiosk Opposite St Botolph's ChurchK6 telephone box · List entry 1244250
Lennard Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1252330
Manse The Baptist ChurchProtestant church building · List entry 1252270
Middle House Morants Courtlisted building · List entry 1252332
Mill Househouse · List entry 1336447
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262281
Mounting Block To North East Of Old Meeting Houselisted building · List entry 1085874
Old Butcher's Shoplisted building · List entry 1252386
Old Meeting House And Dwelling Attachedlisted building · List entry 1336441
Ornamental Urn In Centre Of Parterrelisted building · List entry 1085854
Park Place Cottagescottage · List entry 1085846
Parkview Prospect Cottagecottage · List entry 1336442
Screen Wall To North Of No 3 And Around Corner Along South East Side Of Approach To Mill Housewall · List entry 1252345
Shrubs Cornerlisted building · List entry 1262283
Southdown Cottagecottage · List entry 1085849
Southdown Househouse · List entry 1252262
Stable Buildings And Cobbled Yard To West Of The Rock Housestable · List entry 1085866
Tanners Cottage Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1085847
The Chatham Vase On East Side Of Lake Near Its South Endlisted building · List entry 1085855
The George And Dragon Public Housepub · List entry 1085864
The Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336450
The King's Head Public Housepub · List entry 1262352
The Rock Househouse · List entry 1252412
Vine Cottagecottage · List entry 1336449
Wall To East Of Bank Housewall · List entry 1085868
Wall on South West Sidewall · List entry 1085870
Walls On North East Sidewall · List entry 1085871
Well Head In Centre Of The Walled Gardenwater well · List entry 1244245
West Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1252432
White Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336448
Whitley Cottagecottage · List entry 1085872
Wrought Iron Screen And Gates To North Of Entrance Courtyard Of Chevening Houselisted building · List entry 1336443

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chevening, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Chevening.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Ide Hill Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11154Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.