Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Sevenoaks
Town · Sevenoaks · E04005004

Sevenoaks

21,167 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.7% on 2011. It has 192 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Sevenoaks, Sevenoaks
Photo: Stacey Harris · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Arms of Sevenoaks
Arms: Jonas Magnus Lystad · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Town
Size rank
23 of 364
Postcode
TN13
Grid
51.278°N, 0.187°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

18,5882001
20,4092011
21,1672021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

192 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: gas streetlight, house, cottage, almshouse, farmhouse, gatehouse.

2Grade I
12Grade II*
178Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Garden Walls Adjoining Knolewall · List entry 1204403
Knole HouseEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1336390

Grade II*

13, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086019
15, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204347
17, High Street, Sevenoakslisted building · List entry 1086020
Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1086007
Archway Connecting To The Almshousesarchway · List entry 1204196
Bradbourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086043
Chantry House Including Entrance Gateway And Screen Wall To Courtyardhouse · List entry 1086021
Church of Saint Nicholas, Sevenoakschurch building · List entry 1204351
Sevenoaks Schoolboarding school · charitable organization · List entry 1336360
Side Screen Walls Connecting The Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1204209
The Old Househouse · List entry 1204256
The Red House Including Entrance Gateway, Railings And Side Brick Walls To Forecourthouse · List entry 1204275

Grade II

1 2 3, Dorset Streetlisted building · List entry 1086003
1 and 2 The Retreat Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1336359
1 and 2, Six Bells Lanelisted building · List entry 1336377
1-3, Oak Squarelisted building · List entry 1085999
10 High Streetcottage · List entry 1336362
10 and 11, Six Bells Lanelisted building · List entry 1336379
10, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1204434
100-106, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204287
101, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085986
103, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204395
12, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204224
121, Kippington Roadlisted building · List entry 1272478
124, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086015
125, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1245938
128, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204292
128-134, St Johns Hilllisted building · List entry 1240949
130 And 130A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336366
132 And 134, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086016
134A, Kippington Roadlisted building · List entry 1336384
14 And 16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086010
19, 21 And 21A, High Streethouse · List entry 1085978
2, Bank Streetlisted building · List entry 1281419
2, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086008
2-40, Lime Tree Walklisted building · List entry 1281228
20, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1336353
20-24, High Streethouse · List entry 1336363
21-25, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085993
23, High Streethouse · List entry 1085979
25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085980
26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086011
27, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336385
27, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085994
28 And 30, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1281307
28 And 30, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1281193
29, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085981
3, Park Lanelisted building · List entry 1085958
3, Six Bells Lanelisted building · List entry 1085963
3-8 The Retreat Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1086006
31-37, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085982
4 And 5, Dorset Streetlisted building · List entry 1336358
4, Six Bells Lanelisted building · List entry 1336378
40 And 42, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085992
43 And 45, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336386
45, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1336355
46, 48 And 48A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336364
48, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1204453
5, Granville Roadlisted building · List entry 1272469
50, Oakhill Roadlisted building · List entry 1061356
52 And 53, Bayham Roadlisted building · List entry 1389595
54 And 55, Bayham Roadlisted building · List entry 1389596
56 And 57, Bayham Roadlisted building · List entry 1389597
57 And 59, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085983
6 And 7, Dorset Streetlisted building · List entry 1086004
6, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1336352
63 And 65, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336387
7, Granville Roadlisted building · List entry 1244247
7-11, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1204331
73-77, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085995
75 And 75A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336388
79, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085996
8 And 8B, Dorset Streetlisted building · List entry 1086005
8 High Streetcottage · List entry 1086009
8, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085991
8, Six Bells Lanelisted building · List entry 1085964
81, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1204490
83-93, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1085997
86, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1281275
88, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1336365
90 And 92, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1086014
99, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085985
Bat & Ball railway stationrailway station · List entry 1085975
Blue Bonnetslisted building · List entry 1085973
Bradbourne Vale Househouse · List entry 1086042
Britain's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086044
Church of St Mary, Kippingtonchurch building · List entry 1244255
Churchill Court Including Terrace Wallslisted building · List entry 1336382
Claridge Househouse · List entry 1336361
Clenches Farm Barnbarn · List entry 1392621
Cross Keys Cottagecottage · List entry 1086039
Dentistrylisted building · List entry 1376268
Emily Jackson Hospitallisted building · List entry 1085969
Farm Buildings Adjoining Bradbourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281426
Farm Buildings Adjoining Britain's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086045
Garage And Garage Flatgarage · List entry 1085970
Garden Wall And Railings At Vine Housewall · List entry 1086000
Gardener's Cottage And Walls, Kitchen Gardenlisted building · List entry 1085990
Gas Lamp Opposite No 87gas streetlight · List entry 1272500
Gas Lamp Standard By Path To Sevenoaks Stationgas streetlight · List entry 1244241
Gas Lamp Standard Near No 113gas streetlight · List entry 1244236
Gas Lamp Standard Near No 65 And Edge Of Recreation Groundgas streetlight · List entry 1272502
Gas Lamp Standard Near The Birchesgas streetlight · List entry 1272480
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Church Hallgas streetlight · List entry 1272496
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Churchill Courtgas streetlight · List entry 1244233
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Hunters Moongas streetlight · List entry 1272488
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Medlarsgas streetlight · List entry 1244214
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Midwaygas streetlight · List entry 1244238
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 10 (Les Arbres)gas streetlight · List entry 1244215
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 104gas streetlight · List entry 1244212
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 110 (Sharstead)gas streetlight · List entry 1244208
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 112 (Little Farnaby)gas streetlight · List entry 1244234
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 117 (Greendale)gas streetlight · List entry 1272501
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 132gas streetlight · List entry 1244210
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 14gas streetlight · List entry 1244204
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 16gas streetlight · List entry 1244240
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 40gas streetlight · List entry 1244239
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 46gas streetlight · List entry 1272479
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 47 (Tylers)gas streetlight · List entry 1244207
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 50gas streetlight · List entry 1272498
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 53 High Beechgas streetlight · List entry 1272499
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 75 (Ardsheal)gas streetlight · List entry 1244209
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 79 (Highcroft)gas streetlight · List entry 1244235
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite No 80gas streetlight · List entry 1272490
Gas Lamp Standard Opposite Nos 58 And 60gas streetlight · List entry 1244213
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 118 (Jumpers Hatch)gas streetlight · List entry 1244237
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 17gas streetlight · List entry 1244205
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 2 (Orchard House)gas streetlight · List entry 1244216
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 28 (Braeside)gas streetlight · List entry 1272497
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 29gas streetlight · List entry 1244206
Gas Lamp Standard Outside No 83 (Glade House)gas streetlight · List entry 1244211
Gas Lamp Standard Outside Tall Firsgas streetlight · List entry 1272489
Gas Lamp Standard Situated Approximately 1 Metre North Of North West Most Corner Of Churchyardgas streetlight · List entry 1336381
Gas lamp standard situated approximately 3 metres to the east of 1 Six Bells Lanegas streetlight
Gate Piers And Attached Garden Wall In Front Of No 88gatepost · List entry 1085971
Gates And Gate Piers And Section Of Wall To North Of Park Grange Lodgegate · List entry 1244219
Granite Column In Rear Garden Of Number 5listed building · List entry 1336380
Holly Lodge Inglesidelisted building · List entry 1085960
K6 Telephone Kiosk At Junction With London RoadK6 telephone box · List entry 1272473
Kent Cottagecottage · List entry 1085977
Kippington House Old Folks' Home And Coach Building To North Westlisted building · List entry 1085987
Kippington War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1244261
Lady Boswell's Schoollisted building · List entry 1336354
Lime Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1240950
Little Blackhalllisted building · List entry 1086041
Little Oak End Oak Endhouse · List entry 1281285
Lynch Househouse · List entry 1085967
Main Lodge Entrancelisted building · List entry 1336391
Mount Hermonlisted building · List entry 1085959
National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1086013
No 15 Including Wall, Gate Posts And Gate To Front And Terrace To Rearlisted building · List entry 1085976
No 165 Including Gateway And Railingslisted building · List entry 1204397
No 49 Including Front Railings And Gatewayslisted building · List entry 1204479
Northdownlisted building · List entry 1119756
Nos 12 To 16 Including Gas Lamp Bracket With Lantern (Attached)listed building · List entry 1085965
Nos 141 To 151 Including Stone Retaining Wall At Frontlisted building · List entry 1204497
Park Boundary Wall At Knolelisted building · List entry 1085988
Park Grange Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244243
Park Househouse · List entry 1086012
Park Keeper's Househouse · List entry 1281220
Plymouth Lodge, Entrance Gateway And Screen Wallslisted building · List entry 1204408
Quaker's Halllisted building · List entry 1204007
Quakers Hall Cottagecottage · List entry 1085961
Seal Hollow Househouse · List entry 1240947
Seal Househouse · List entry 1086002
Sevenoaks War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1393141
St Botolph's Cornerlisted building · List entry 1336375
St Mary's Gatehouse Including Attached Steps, Seat, Lamp, Drinking Fountain And Letterboxgatehouse · List entry 1272475
Stables Adjoining To The East Of No 41stable · List entry 1281212
The Bird Househouse · List entry 1085989
The Black Boy Public Housepub · List entry 1086040
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1085984
The Clock Househouse · List entry 1336356
The Firslisted building · List entry 1085962
The Kraftmeier Mausoleum, Greatness Cemeterylisted building · List entry 1392663
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1336383
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1204214
The Oak Treehotel · pub · List entry 1336389
The Oast Househouse · farm building · List entry 1086001
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1086022
The Royal Oak Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1086018
The Royal Oak Taphouse · pub · List entry 1086017
The Vines Cricket Pavilion At Vine Cricket Groundlisted building · List entry 1336357
The White Hart Public Housepub · List entry 1085966
Three Elmslisted building · List entry 1085974
Vale Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1204016
Vine Househouse · List entry 1281185
Vine Viewlisted building · List entry 1336376
West Heath Schoolschool building · mansion · List entry 1031527
Whyteladieslisted building · List entry 1085972

Scheduled monuments

Bowl barrow in Millpond Woodbowl barrow · List entry 1008015

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location. Entries recorded only against the district are placed in the nearest town and may include a few from its outskirts.

03
Schools

14 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Sevenoaks, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Sevenoaks.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Radnor House Sevenoaks grammarOther independent school2–18502Mixed
Sevenoaks Preparatory SchoolOther independent school2–14369Mixed
Sevenoaks SchoolOther independent school11–181,240Mixed
Solefield SchoolOther independent school3–13210Mixed
The Granville SchoolOther independent school3–11215Mixed
The New Beacon SchoolOther independent school2–14284Boys
Walthamstow HallOther independent school7–19416Mixed
Chevening, St Botolph's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimary5–11196Mixed
Lady Boswell's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, SevenoaksPrimary5–11434Mixed
Sevenoaks Primary SchoolPrimary4–11547Mixed
St John's Church of England Primary School, SevenoaksPrimary4–11208Mixed
St Thomas' Catholic Primary School, SevenoaksPrimary3–11213Mixed
Knole AcademySecondary11–191,410Mixed
Trinity SchoolSecondary11–191,153Mixed

Stations

  • Bat & Ball railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Pontoise