Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Hever
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004995

Hever

1,238 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.6% on 2011. It has 63 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Hever, Sevenoaks
Photo: Charlesdrakew · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
206 of 364
Postcode
TN8
Grid
51.183°N, 0.111°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,1362001
1,2312011
1,2382021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

63 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, agricultural structure, church building, hop kiln.

2Grade I
0Grade II*
61Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1258341
Hever Castlecastle · quadrangular castle · List entry 1273465

Grade II

Barn At Lockhurst Farmbarn · List entry 1272474
Barn Immediately South East Of The Bowerbarn · List entry 1244248
Barn To The North Of The Old Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258455
Bellmans Greenlisted building · List entry 1261513
Bramsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258522
Brocas Manormanor house · List entry 1273467
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1273406
Broxham Househouse · List entry 1085935
Broxham Manormanor house · List entry 1253990
Chippens Banklisted building · List entry 1258463
Chippens Bank Cottagescottage · List entry 1273421
Chittenden Househouse · List entry 1244194
Church Cottage Ghyll Cottagecottage · List entry 1258343
Church of St Paulchurch building · List entry 1246074
Church of the Holy Trinity, Markbeechchurch building · List entry 1336401
Circular Colonnade At Hever Lodge And Cowhouseslisted building · List entry 1244268
Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1119773
Dairy At Hever Lodgedairy · List entry 1244270
Dairy Cottage At Hever Stud Farmcottage · List entry 1244271
Drive Cottage Chippens Bankcottage · List entry 1258347
Epsom Wing, Hever Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244272
Former Haybarn At Hever Lodgehay barn · List entry 1244269
Former Oasthouse And Stabling Of Chittenden Househop kiln · List entry 1244197
Full Of Hope Wing, Hever Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272450
Furnace Househouse · List entry 1273466
Garages Formerly Cartsheds At Hever Stud Farmgarage · List entry 1244274
Garden Walls To East Of Polebrook House Including Boundary Wallwall · List entry 1258450
Granary To North Of Oak Farm Housegranary · List entry 1272625
Hever Castle Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244273
Hever Grangelisted building · List entry 1258353
Hever Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244266
Hever War Memorialwar memorial · memorial cross · List entry 1465085
Hope Cottagecottage · List entry 1258351
Italian Sculpture Garden To South East Of Hever Castlesculpture · garden · List entry 1258340
Little Broxhamlisted building · List entry 1085933
Little Chittendenlisted building · List entry 1258342
Little Warren Roadlisted building · List entry 1258348
Medhurst Row Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085934
Moorcockslisted building · List entry 1258349
Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1244003
Owls Courtlisted building · List entry 1258354
Pigdown Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1258350
Poland's Cottage Poland's Hopecottage · List entry 1253991
Polands Barn And Oasthop kiln · thatched barn · List entry 1244217
Polebrook Househouse · List entry 1258345
Polebrook Oasthop kiln · List entry 1272447
Shed To The North West Of The Old Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1273470
Stables To Hever Lodgestable · List entry 1244267
Terry's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258499
The Bowerlisted building · List entry 1272470
The Four Elms Public Housepub · List entry 1258518
The Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1258513
The Oast Newhouse Farmhop kiln · List entry 1258346
The Old Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1261526
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273469
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1258352
The Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1258344
Water Househouse · List entry 1244275
Whistler's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258472
Wilderness Farm Barnbarn · List entry 1244201
Wilderness Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272494

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hever, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Hever.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hever Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolPrimary4–11176Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.