Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004995

Photo: Charlesdrakew · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Hever
1,238 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.6% on 2011. It has 63 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 206 of 364
- Postcode
- TN8
- Grid
- 51.183°N, 0.111°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,1362001
1,2312011
1,2382021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
63 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, agricultural structure, church building, hop kiln.
2Grade I
0Grade II*
61Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1258341
Hever Castlecastle · quadrangular castle · List entry 1273465
Grade II
Barn At Lockhurst Farmbarn · List entry 1272474
Barn Immediately South East Of The Bowerbarn · List entry 1244248
Barn To The North Of The Old Farmhousebarn · List entry 1258455
Bellmans Greenlisted building · List entry 1261513
Bramsell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258522
Brocas Manormanor house · List entry 1273467
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1273406
Broxham Househouse · List entry 1085935
Broxham Manormanor house · List entry 1253990
Chippens Banklisted building · List entry 1258463
Chippens Bank Cottagescottage · List entry 1273421
Chittenden Househouse · List entry 1244194
Church Cottage Ghyll Cottagecottage · List entry 1258343
Church of St Paulchurch building · List entry 1246074
Church of the Holy Trinity, Markbeechchurch building · List entry 1336401
Circular Colonnade At Hever Lodge And Cowhouseslisted building · List entry 1244268
Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1119773
Dairy At Hever Lodgedairy · List entry 1244270
Dairy Cottage At Hever Stud Farmcottage · List entry 1244271
Drive Cottage Chippens Bankcottage · List entry 1258347
Epsom Wing, Hever Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244272
Former Haybarn At Hever Lodgehay barn · List entry 1244269
Former Oasthouse And Stabling Of Chittenden Househop kiln · List entry 1244197
Full Of Hope Wing, Hever Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1272450
Furnace Househouse · List entry 1273466
Garages Formerly Cartsheds At Hever Stud Farmgarage · List entry 1244274
Garden Walls To East Of Polebrook House Including Boundary Wallwall · List entry 1258450
Granary To North Of Oak Farm Housegranary · List entry 1272625
Hever Castle Stud Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1244273
Hever Grangelisted building · List entry 1258353
Hever Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1244266
Hever War Memorialwar memorial · memorial cross · List entry 1465085
Hope Cottagecottage · List entry 1258351
Italian Sculpture Garden To South East Of Hever Castlesculpture · garden · List entry 1258340
Little Broxhamlisted building · List entry 1085933
Little Chittendenlisted building · List entry 1258342
Little Warren Roadlisted building · List entry 1258348
Medhurst Row Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085934
Moorcockslisted building · List entry 1258349
Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1244003
Owls Courtlisted building · List entry 1258354
Pigdown Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1258350
Poland's Cottage Poland's Hopecottage · List entry 1253991
Polands Barn And Oasthop kiln · thatched barn · List entry 1244217
Polebrook Househouse · List entry 1258345
Polebrook Oasthop kiln · List entry 1272447
Shed To The North West Of The Old Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1273470
Stables To Hever Lodgestable · List entry 1244267
Terry's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258499
The Bowerlisted building · List entry 1272470
The Four Elms Public Housepub · List entry 1258518
The Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1258513
The Oast Newhouse Farmhop kiln · List entry 1258346
The Old Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1261526
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273469
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1258352
The Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1258344
Water Househouse · List entry 1244275
Whistler's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258472
Wilderness Farm Barnbarn · List entry 1244201
Wilderness Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272494
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hever, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Hever.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hever Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 176 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.