Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Ash
Civil parish · Dover · E04004901

Ash

3,337 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.8% on 2011. It has 105 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Ash, Dover
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
107 of 364
Grid
51.277°N, 1.276°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,7672001
3,3652011
3,3372021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

105 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, thatched cottage, barn, wall.

2Grade I
4Grade II*
99Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1363280
Richborough Roman Fortcastrum · archaeological site · List entry 1363256

Grade II*

Chilton Househouse · List entry 1054893
Paramour Grangelisted building · List entry 1070220
School Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1051629
Wingham Barton Manormanor house · List entry 1070203

Grade II

1 and 2, Goodban Squarelisted building · List entry 1372619
30 And 32, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070231
34, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054897
36, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070230
41, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070234
43, New Streetthatched cottage · List entry 1363254
50, New Streetthatched cottage · List entry 1070218
57A And 57B, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1363279
61 And 63, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054786
87 And 89, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054772
Barn About 40 Metres South Of Goss Hallbarn · List entry 1051623
Barn About 60 Metres North Of Nash Courtbarn · List entry 1363252
Barn About 75 Metres North Of Wingham Barton Manorthatched barn · List entry 1055868
Barn And Cowhouses About 50 Metres South East Of Goss Hallbarn · List entry 1070251
Brewery Cottage Brewery House First And Last Cottagescottage · List entry 1370063
Cairncairn · List entry 1070193
Cape Househouse · List entry 1054909
Castle Farmlisted building · List entry 1045868
Chequer Courtlisted building · List entry 1070215
Chequer Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070232
Cherry Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1372271
Chest Tomb About 2 Metres North East Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1070197
Chest Tomb For Tomlin Family, About 3 Metres East Of North Porch Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1363282
Chest Tomb For Wood Family, About 3 Metres South East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1363281
Chilton Cottagecottage · List entry 1052250
Churchyard Wall And Gate Piers About 20 Metres North Of Church Of St Nicholaschurchyard wall · List entry 1070199
Cock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1366560
Collar Maker's Holelisted building · List entry 1070225
Cottage To Rear Of The Beauty Shop (10/72)cottage · List entry 1372322
Diamond Cottagecottage · List entry 1370057
East Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363268
Fairview Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1055871
Flint House Flint House Cottagecottage · List entry 1372275
Forge Cottage And Pearl Cottagecottage · List entry 1070228
Franklyn Cottagecottage · List entry 1055876
Garden Wall About 10 Metres North Of And Returned To Spencer Housewall · List entry 1070229
Garden Wall And Gate About 5 Metres North Of Chilton Housewall · List entry 1363261
Goldstone Courtlisted building · List entry 1052332
Good Fortune Take Awaylisted building · List entry 1070233
Goss Hallhouse · List entry 1363269
Granary About 30 Metres East Of Uphousden Farmhousegranary · List entry 1070202
Granary About 5 Metres North East Of School Farmhousegranary · List entry 1363270
Great Weddingtonlisted building · List entry 1363284
Griffin Cottagecottage · List entry 1045794
Group Of Chest Tomb And 5 Headstones, About 30 Metres North West Of Church Of St Nicholastombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1367103
Guilton Cottages Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1070252
Guilton Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1372617
Guilton Househouse · List entry 1070253
Guilton Rectorylisted building · List entry 1051601
Guston Courtlisted building · List entry 1051611
Hills Downelisted building · List entry 1370028
Hoaden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070254
Idle Dyke Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070204
King's End Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070222
Little Nash Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363253
Lovekey Cottagecottage · List entry 1070214
Meadow Viewlisted building · List entry 1363259
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1052308
Mollandlisted building · List entry 1363251
Monument About 1 Metre South Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1070196
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1070248
Nash Courtlisted building · List entry 1070216
Nash Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070217
Nat West Bankbank building · List entry 1045803
Norfolk Househouse · List entry 1363258
Outhouse 5 Metres North Of Uphousden Farmhouseouthouse · List entry 1055864
Padbrooklisted building · List entry 1372298
Pair Of Headstones, About 1 Metre North Of North Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholastombstone · List entry 1070198
Pair Of Tomb Chests About 30 Metres South Of South Transept Of Church Of St Nicholastomb · List entry 1070195
Paramour Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1363255
Prospect Farm Housethatched cottage · List entry 1070205
Pump Cottage Yeoman Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1054881
Richborough Farm Richborough Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1045842
Sandhills Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070223
Sedge'sthatched cottage · List entry 1070249
Sheerwater Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363232
Ship Househouse · List entry 1070194
Shipyard Cottagescottage · List entry 1070226
Spencer Househouse · List entry 1367035
Stables About 5 Metres South West Of Guston Courtstable · List entry 1363231
Streetend House And Garden Wallslisted building · List entry 1070224
The Beauty Shoplisted building · List entry 1054887
The Chequer Innpub · inn · List entry 1052354
The Lion Cottagecottage · List entry 1363283
The Lion Hotelhotel · List entry 1363257
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1054774
The Mascotlisted building · List entry 1070200
The Pharmacypharmacy · List entry 1054904
The Poplarslisted building · List entry 1070250
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1367094
The Russet Househouse · List entry 1070206
The Shrubberylisted building · List entry 1070219
Turner Househouse · List entry 1054921
Uphousden Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070201
Upper Goldstone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372278
Vine Cottage Vine Househouse · List entry 1070227
Wall To Chilton House, About 5 Metres South Of Chilton Cottagewall · List entry 1070221
Yeoman Cottagecottage · List entry 1363260
Young's Cottagecottage · List entry 1367029

Scheduled monuments

A Saxon Shore fort, Roman port and associated remains at Richborougharchaeological site · List entry 1014642
Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Ash Millarchaeological site · List entry 1005141
Medieval moated site, Chequer Courtmoated site · List entry 1013145

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ash, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Ash.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
St Faith's At Ash School LimitedOther independent school2–11190Mixed
Ash Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary3–11183Mixed

Stations

  • Ash Town railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.