Civil parish · Dover · E04004901

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ash
3,337 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.8% on 2011. It has 105 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 107 of 364
- Grid
- 51.277°N, 1.276°E
- Council
- ashparishcouncil.gov.uk
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,7672001
3,3652011
3,3372021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
105 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, thatched cottage, barn, wall.
2Grade I
4Grade II*
99Grade II
3Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1363280
Richborough Roman Fortcastrum · archaeological site · List entry 1363256
Grade II*
Chilton Househouse · List entry 1054893
Paramour Grangelisted building · List entry 1070220
School Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1051629
Wingham Barton Manormanor house · List entry 1070203
Grade II
1 and 2, Goodban Squarelisted building · List entry 1372619
30 And 32, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070231
34, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054897
36, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070230
41, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1070234
43, New Streetthatched cottage · List entry 1363254
50, New Streetthatched cottage · List entry 1070218
57A And 57B, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1363279
61 And 63, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054786
87 And 89, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1054772
Barn About 40 Metres South Of Goss Hallbarn · List entry 1051623
Barn About 60 Metres North Of Nash Courtbarn · List entry 1363252
Barn About 75 Metres North Of Wingham Barton Manorthatched barn · List entry 1055868
Barn And Cowhouses About 50 Metres South East Of Goss Hallbarn · List entry 1070251
Brewery Cottage Brewery House First And Last Cottagescottage · List entry 1370063
Cairncairn · List entry 1070193
Cape Househouse · List entry 1054909
Castle Farmlisted building · List entry 1045868
Chequer Courtlisted building · List entry 1070215
Chequer Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070232
Cherry Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1372271
Chest Tomb About 2 Metres North East Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1070197
Chest Tomb For Tomlin Family, About 3 Metres East Of North Porch Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1363282
Chest Tomb For Wood Family, About 3 Metres South East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholaschest tomb · List entry 1363281
Chilton Cottagecottage · List entry 1052250
Churchyard Wall And Gate Piers About 20 Metres North Of Church Of St Nicholaschurchyard wall · List entry 1070199
Cock's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1366560
Collar Maker's Holelisted building · List entry 1070225
Cottage To Rear Of The Beauty Shop (10/72)cottage · List entry 1372322
Diamond Cottagecottage · List entry 1370057
East Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363268
Fairview Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1055871
Flint House Flint House Cottagecottage · List entry 1372275
Forge Cottage And Pearl Cottagecottage · List entry 1070228
Franklyn Cottagecottage · List entry 1055876
Garden Wall About 10 Metres North Of And Returned To Spencer Housewall · List entry 1070229
Garden Wall And Gate About 5 Metres North Of Chilton Housewall · List entry 1363261
Goldstone Courtlisted building · List entry 1052332
Good Fortune Take Awaylisted building · List entry 1070233
Goss Hallhouse · List entry 1363269
Granary About 30 Metres East Of Uphousden Farmhousegranary · List entry 1070202
Granary About 5 Metres North East Of School Farmhousegranary · List entry 1363270
Great Weddingtonlisted building · List entry 1363284
Griffin Cottagecottage · List entry 1045794
Group Of Chest Tomb And 5 Headstones, About 30 Metres North West Of Church Of St Nicholastombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1367103
Guilton Cottages Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1070252
Guilton Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1372617
Guilton Househouse · List entry 1070253
Guilton Rectorylisted building · List entry 1051601
Guston Courtlisted building · List entry 1051611
Hills Downelisted building · List entry 1370028
Hoaden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070254
Idle Dyke Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070204
King's End Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070222
Little Nash Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363253
Lovekey Cottagecottage · List entry 1070214
Meadow Viewlisted building · List entry 1363259
Moat Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1052308
Mollandlisted building · List entry 1363251
Monument About 1 Metre South Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1070196
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1070248
Nash Courtlisted building · List entry 1070216
Nash Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070217
Nat West Bankbank building · List entry 1045803
Norfolk Househouse · List entry 1363258
Outhouse 5 Metres North Of Uphousden Farmhouseouthouse · List entry 1055864
Padbrooklisted building · List entry 1372298
Pair Of Headstones, About 1 Metre North Of North Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholastombstone · List entry 1070198
Pair Of Tomb Chests About 30 Metres South Of South Transept Of Church Of St Nicholastomb · List entry 1070195
Paramour Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1363255
Prospect Farm Housethatched cottage · List entry 1070205
Pump Cottage Yeoman Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1054881
Richborough Farm Richborough Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1045842
Sandhills Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070223
Sedge'sthatched cottage · List entry 1070249
Sheerwater Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363232
Ship Househouse · List entry 1070194
Shipyard Cottagescottage · List entry 1070226
Spencer Househouse · List entry 1367035
Stables About 5 Metres South West Of Guston Courtstable · List entry 1363231
Streetend House And Garden Wallslisted building · List entry 1070224
The Beauty Shoplisted building · List entry 1054887
The Chequer Innpub · inn · List entry 1052354
The Lion Cottagecottage · List entry 1363283
The Lion Hotelhotel · List entry 1363257
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1054774
The Mascotlisted building · List entry 1070200
The Pharmacypharmacy · List entry 1054904
The Poplarslisted building · List entry 1070250
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1367094
The Russet Househouse · List entry 1070206
The Shrubberylisted building · List entry 1070219
Turner Househouse · List entry 1054921
Uphousden Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070201
Upper Goldstone Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372278
Vine Cottage Vine Househouse · List entry 1070227
Wall To Chilton House, About 5 Metres South Of Chilton Cottagewall · List entry 1070221
Yeoman Cottagecottage · List entry 1363260
Young's Cottagecottage · List entry 1367029
Scheduled monuments
A Saxon Shore fort, Roman port and associated remains at Richborougharchaeological site · List entry 1014642
Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Ash Millarchaeological site · List entry 1005141
Medieval moated site, Chequer Courtmoated site · List entry 1013145
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ash, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Ash.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Faith's At Ash School Limited | Other independent school | 2–11 | 190 | Mixed |
| Ash Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary School | Primary | 3–11 | 183 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.