Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Eastry
Civil parish · Dover · E04004905

Eastry

2,388 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.2% on 2011. It has 69 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Eastry, Dover
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
136 of 364
Grid
51.245°N, 1.303°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,1682001
2,4922011
2,3882021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

69 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: house, cottage, barn, farmhouse, stable, thatched cottage.

3Grade I
4Grade II*
62Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1363287
Eastry Courtlisted building · List entry 1366610
Fairfield Houselisted building · List entry 1070186

Grade II*

Brook Househouse · List entry 1055854
Felderland Househouse · List entry 1363307
Great Selsonlisted building · List entry 1038321
Herondenlisted building · List entry 1363272

Grade II

Albion Placelisted building · List entry 1070212
Amber Closelisted building · List entry 1366586
Avoca Bank House Tantwyshop · cottage · List entry 1070185
Bank Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1363286
Barn About 20 Metres South Of Herondenbarn · List entry 1057678
Barn About 2O Metres North East Of Shingleton Farmhousebarn · List entry 1366583
Barn About 30 Metres South West Of Gore Courtbarn · List entry 1070175
Barn And Granary About 20 Metres South East Of Little Selsongranary · barn · List entry 1070191
Barn And Outhouse About 40 Metres South East Of Herondenbarn · List entry 1070179
Barn Immediately North Of Little Statenborough Villabarn · List entry 1070080
Bay Tree Cottage Ham Ponds Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1363271
Becketslisted building · List entry 1070192
Bowmans Tea Shop Bushley Cottagecottage · List entry 1039119
Brook Close Cottagecottage · List entry 1055823
Brook Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070208
Churchyard Wall And Gates To North, East And West Of Church Of St Marychurchyard wall · List entry 1070211
Cobbler's Cottage Cross Cottagecottage · List entry 1070173
Cottage Adjacent To And South Of The Post Officecottage · List entry 1039125
Cross Farmlisted building · List entry 1070184
Eastry Court Cottagescottage · List entry 1363288
Eastry Hospital, The Old Buildingslisted building
Eastry Househouse · List entry 1070181
Fairfield Cottagecottage · List entry 1038942
Firbanklisted building · List entry 1070209
Glebelandslisted building · List entry 1070210
Gore Courtlisted building · List entry 1363308
Granary/Stables About 30 Metres South East Of Herondengranary · List entry 1057650
Great Waltonlisted building · List entry 1070189
Hay Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1070177
Holmelisted building · List entry 1070213
Horse Trough About 35 Metres North Of The Riding Habitmanger · List entry 1363289
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393999
Larkfieldlisted building · List entry 1374151
Little Closelisted building · List entry 1366600
Little Selson And Outbuildings And Walllisted building · List entry 1038289
Little Statenborough Farm Tr 316 556listed building · List entry 1038338
Lower Heronden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039112
Mill Lane Cottages Providence Chapelchapel · List entry 1363275
Millbank Cottagescottage · List entry 1038331
Old Selson Househouse · List entry 1363276
Shingleton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070207
Stable Range About 30 Metres North West Of Old Selson Housestable · thatched building · List entry 1070190
Stables And Wall About 10 Metres North Of Great Selsonstable · List entry 1363277
Stables And Wall About 30 Metres South Of Gore Courtstable · List entry 1070176
Stables And Wall About 55 Metres South East Of Herondenstable · List entry 1070178
Tewkesbury Househouse · List entry 1374494
The Aumbrylisted building · List entry 1055828
The Bull Inn And Rear Courtyardpub · List entry 1070180
The Five Bellspub · List entry 1366628
The General Storeslisted building · List entry 1070183
The Old Brewery Househouse · List entry 1039098
The Riding Habit And Wall Attachedlisted building · List entry 1070172
The White Househouse · List entry 1038304
Tomb Chest To Thomas Rammell 1 Metre South Of Church Of St Marylisted building · List entry 1055806
Upper Mill, Eastrysmock mill · List entry 1070187
Venson Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1363285
W E Hunt And Son And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1070182
Walled Garden About 10 Metres West Of Felderland Housewalled garden · List entry 1070174
Walls And Gatepiers To South And East Of Heronden And Enclosing Lower Courtyardwall · List entry 1363273
Walton House And Coachhouse Adjoininglisted building · List entry 1070188
Wells Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1374528
Zephyrinelisted building · List entry 1039092

Scheduled monuments

Bowl barrow 450m north-east of Shingleton Farmbowl barrow · List entry 1012267
Rectangular earthwork in Shingleton Woodarchaeological site · List entry 1005149
Updown early medieval cemeterycemetery · archaeological site · List entry 1004211

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Eastry, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Eastry.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Eastry Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11150Mixed

Stations

  • Eastry South railway station
  • Eastry railway station
  • Poison Cross railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.