Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Staple
Civil parish · Dover · E04004922

Staple

549 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.4% on 2011. It has 30 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Staple, Dover
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
272 of 364
Postcode
CT3
Grid
51.264°N, 1.255°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5212001
5512011
5492021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

30 listed buildings

Most common types: thatched cottage, farmhouse, house, tombstone, pub, barn.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
28Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Jameschurch building · List entry 1070137

Grade II*

Crixhall Courtlisted building · List entry 1354754

Grade II

Barn About 30 Metres North Of Shatterling Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070136
Barn About 50 Metres North East Of Crixhall Courtbarn · List entry 1363305
Barnswell Cottagecottage · List entry 1363304
Beaute Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363326
Chest Tomb To Laurence Omer, About 10 Metres North East Of Church Of St Jameschest tomb · List entry 1203288
Cottage About 20 Metres North Of Summerfield Farmhousethatched cottage · List entry 1203311
Flemings Househouse · List entry 1070132
Gander Court Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1354751
Great Peddinglisted building · List entry 1070135
Group Of 3 Chest Tombs And Headstone About 5-10 Metres South Of Church Of St Jamestombstone · chest tomb · List entry 1363327
Group Of 5 Headstones 1 To 5 Metres North Of South Porch Of Church Of St Jamestombstone · List entry 1070138
Icehouse About 25 Metres South West Of The Groveice house · List entry 1070134
Lychgate About 10 Metres South Of Church Of St Jameslychgate · List entry 1070139
Reed Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070170
Rose Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070131
Row Of 4 Headstones 1 To 5 Metres South West Of Church Of St Jamestombstone · List entry 1203279
School Househouse · List entry 1070171
Shatterling Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363325
Staple Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363306
Summerfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070140
Thatch Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1281805
The Black Pig Innpub · inn · List entry 1025843
The Dovecotehouse · dovecote · List entry 1363324
The Groveslisted building · List entry 1363323
The Three Tunspub · List entry 1281785
Walled Gardens And Stables Adjacent To And West Of Nos 1-3 The Groveswalled garden · List entry 1070133
Well Housing And Gear About 3 Metres South Of Summerfield Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1203299
White Gategate · List entry 1281761

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

  • Staple railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.