Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Hernhill
Civil parish · Swale · E04005055

Hernhill

724 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 4.6% on 2011. It has 39 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Hernhill, Swale
Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
254 of 364
Grid
51.308°N, 0.962°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6372001
6922011
7242021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

39 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, archaeological site, K6 telephone box, park.

1Grade I
2Grade II*
36Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Michaelchurch building · List entry 1069116

Grade II*

Dargate Househouse · List entry 1344025
Manor Househouse · List entry 1323023

Grade II

5 Headstones About 15 Metres South East Of West Tower Of St Michaeltombstone · List entry 1344029
Bessborough Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1120781
Brook Halllisted building · List entry 1069123
Bushey Wildslisted building · List entry 1069111
Dale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1121126
Elm Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1069112
Fairbrooklisted building · List entry 1120799
Fairbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1344026
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069119
Gates To Mount Ephraim At 063599gate · List entry 1122657
Ha-Ha About 50 Metres East Of Mount Ephraimha-ha · List entry 1122664
Hand Pump 5 Metres North Of Hernhill Manorlisted building · List entry 1069114
Holly Househouse · List entry 1344031
Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1338185
Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1343994
K6 KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1270400
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1262904
Lavender Cottagescottage · List entry 1069122
Meadow Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069117
Memorial And Railings To The Hill, Squire And Grove Families, About 20 Metres South West Of Church Of St Michaelmemorial · List entry 1121545
Michael's Cottagescottage · List entry 1121152
Mount Ephraimgarden · school building · List entry 1069118
Mount Farm Oastcommercial building · hop kiln · List entry 1069121
Mount Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1122670
Mountfieldlisted building · List entry 1122642
Oast Cottagecottage · List entry 1069113
Post Office Stores And No 2 Post Office Cottagespost office · List entry 1122677
Red Lionpub · List entry 1069115
The Bothylisted building · List entry 1069120
The Fostalllisted building · List entry 1344027
The Old Farmhouse Lamberhurstfarmhouse · List entry 1121553
The Orchardlisted building · List entry 1344030
Three Horse Shoeslisted building · List entry 1122668
Walnut Tree Househouse · List entry 1344028
Waterham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338179
Way Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069124

Scheduled monuments

Medieval saltern 700m NNE of Monkshill Farm, one of a group of six on Seasalter Levelarchaeological site · List entry 1012969
Medieval saltern 800m north east of Monkshill Farm, one of a group of six on Seasalter Levelarchaeological site · List entry 1012970
Medieval saltern 800m north of Monkshill Farm, one of a group of six on Seasalter Levelarchaeological site · List entry 1012968

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hernhill, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Hernhill.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Boughton-under-Blean and Dunkirk Primary SchoolPrimary5–11209Mixed
Hernhill Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–11210Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Vis-en-Artois