Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Faversham
Town · Swale · E04005052

Faversham

20,434 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.8% on 2011. It has 344 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Faversham, Swale
Photo: Ed Webster · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Arms of Faversham
Arms: Unknown author · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Town
Size rank
24 of 364
Postcode
ME13
Grid
51.318°N, 0.893°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

17,7102001
19,3162011
20,4342021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

344 listed buildings and 4 scheduled monuments

Most common types: wall, pub, house, cottage, warehouse, barn.

2Grade I
22Grade II*
320Grade II
4Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary Magdalenechurch building · List entry 1069406
Faversham Parish Churchchurch building · List entry 1319973

Grade II*

1 The Market Place and 123 West Streetlisted building · List entry 1069462
121, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067608
15, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069430
5 And 6, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1343845
81, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1344235
84, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1240604
87 To 92, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061013
Abbey Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060995
Arden's Househouse · List entry 1186199
Cooksditchlisted building · List entry 1069457
Davington Priorypriory · List entry 1069404
Faversham Abbey Major Barnbarn · timber-framed building · List entry 1344267
Fremlins Offices (including East Wing And Billiard Room)listed building · List entry 1069489
Gillett's Granarieslisted building · List entry 1115576
Maison Dieupub · museum building · List entry 1069431
Mediaeval Stables At Abbey Farmlisted building · List entry 1268252
Memorials to the victims of the 1916 Faversham Munitions Explosionwar memorial · List entry 1261010
Queen Court Farmhouse And Outbuildingsfarmhouse · List entry 1360992
St Catherine's Churchchurch building · List entry 1115766
The Guildhallguild house · List entry 1343844
The Masonic Halllisted building · List entry 1344229
The Training Ship Hasardelisted building · List entry 1116391

Grade II

1 and 1A, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1343854
1 and 2, Abbey Roadlisted building · List entry 1060999
1 and 2, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1069467
1 and 3, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069427
1, Belvedere Roadlisted building · List entry 1061016
1, Hugh Placelisted building · List entry 1116251
1, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067590
1-6, Gatefield Lanelisted building · List entry 1343841
10, 11 And 11A, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1343816
10-12, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186121
102 And 103, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067557
104, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067604
105 And 106, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067605
107, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067529
11, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069429
111, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067606
114, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356689
116, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067607
119, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356690
12, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069439
12, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1116117
12, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356644
122, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356691
13 And 14, Partridge Lanelisted building · List entry 1115802
13, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1343867
13, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1343874
13, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356636
14, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1320277
14, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1069465
14, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074910
148, Ashford Roadlisted building · List entry 1319915
15, 16, 17 And 18, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186130
15, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1069466
15-17, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067560
16, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1069456
17, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116342
17-19, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1343840
18 And 19, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069441
18, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069485
18, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067561
19, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061005
19, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116354
2 And 3, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1319966
2 And 3, Partridge Lanelisted building · List entry 1343871
2 And 4, Water Lanelisted building · List entry 1074902
2, 3 And 3A, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1069454
2, Hugh Placelisted building · List entry 1069458
2, Middle Rowlisted building · List entry 1069469
2, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1069463
2, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074907
20 And 22, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069435
20, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061006
20, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074911
20-22, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069486
21 And 22, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186140
21 And 22, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1069411
23 And 24, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1344231
23, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1343817
24, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116320
24, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074912
25, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069487
25-27, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1115553
25-28, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061007
26, 27 And 27A, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1240305
27, The Malllisted building · List entry 1240466
29 And 30, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186148
29, The Malllisted building · List entry 1240495
3 And 4, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061000
3, Abbey Roadlisted building · List entry 1261089
3-5, Hugh Placelisted building · List entry 1069459
3-8, Davington Hilllisted building · List entry 1069453
30 And 31, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074913
31 And 32, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1344232
33, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074914
34, Abbey Streetpub · List entry 1299330
35-39, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069432
37, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1240306
37-41, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1115528
38 And 42, Preston Grovelisted building · List entry 1343872
38, Stone Streetlisted building · List entry 1343858
39 And 39A, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116306
4 And 5, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356641
4, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069482
4, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1343839
4, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1116112
40, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069490
41 And 43, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1343869
41, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069492
42 And 43, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069448
42, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1069412
43-45, The Malllisted building · List entry 1240507
44 And 45, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069449
46 And 47, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067576
46, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069450
46, South Roadlisted building · List entry 1069407
46, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1343860
47, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069451
47-49, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1115491
48, 49 And 50 Gange Mews, Middle Rowlisted building · List entry 1116071
48, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1343837
49, The Malllisted building · List entry 1320062
49A And 49B, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1069413
5 And 5A, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1069483
5, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061001
5, Conduit Streetlisted building · List entry 1069481
5, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1069455
5-9, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069428
50 And 51, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186178
50-52, Tanners Streetlisted building · List entry 1069414
50-60, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1320245
51-54, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074915
55 And 55A, East Streetlisted building · List entry 1116248
56, South Roadlisted building · List entry 1240510
57 And 58, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069444
59, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069433
59-62, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186190
6 And 7, Hugh Placelisted building · List entry 1116254
6, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061002
6, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116379
6, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1360993
63 And 64, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1344234
63, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356646
64 And 65, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1240446
64, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356647
65, Ospringe Streetlisted building · List entry 1069434
65, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067600
66-71, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356648
69 And 71, South Roadlisted building · List entry 1320340
69, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069445
7 And 7A, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1116114
7 And 8, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1343873
7, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061003
7, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1343815
7, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1074908
73 And 74, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067601
75, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067602
76 And 76A, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069446
77, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069447
78 And 78A, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1320327
78, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356649
8 And 9, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061004
8 And 9, Court Streetlisted building · List entry 1116381
8 And 9, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1360994
8, The Market Placelisted building · List entry 1069464
82 And 83, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1186212
85 And 86, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1061012
88, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1115616
89 And 90, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1069403
9, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1069468
9-11, Preston Streetlisted building · List entry 1115773
93 And 93A, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067551
94 And 95, Abbey Streetlisted building · List entry 1116531
94 And 95, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067603
96 And 97, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1067554
98, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1356650
Air Compressor Room And Stabling, Fremlin Brewerylisted building · List entry 1260949
Almhouses (Nos 1 To 30 And The Chapel)listed building · List entry 1069408
Anchor Cottage The Anchor Inncottage · List entry 1344233
Barn About 30 Metres North Of Ham Farmhousebarn · List entry 1261008
Barn To North Of Nos 1 And 2 (Brent Hill Bungalow)barn · List entry 1069475
Barn To The North Of Queen Court Farmhousebarn · List entry 1074905
Barn To The North West Of Queen Court Farmhousebarn · List entry 1074906
Bollard Within The Curtilage Of No 25 On The Corner Of Court Street And Quay Lanebollard · List entry 1116328
Bollard Within The Curtilage Of Nos 8 And 9 On The Corner Of Partridge Lane And Court Streetbollard · List entry 1069484
Boundary Stone 50 Metres North West Of Gardener's Lodgeboundary marker · List entry 1240605
Boundary Stone To Former Chart Gunpowder Millsboundary marker · List entry 1240598
Brent Hill Bungalowlisted building · List entry 1069474
Brent Hill Cottagescottage · List entry 1069478
Brewery House, Fremlins Brewerybrewery · List entry 1260947
Brewhouse, Malthouse And Hop Stores At Fremlins Brewerylisted building · List entry 1260948
Brick And Stone Setts Within Curtilage Of Nos 1 To 7listed building · List entry 1343842
Bridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1074903
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1320388
Carpenters Shop, Fremlins Brewery Coopers Shop, Fremlins Brewery Old Cask Yard, Fremlins Brewerylisted building · List entry 1240601
Carriage Shed At Faversham Stationlisted building · List entry 1240316
Cartshed And Adjoining Shed About 80 Metres South East Of Abbey Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1261088
Chapel Househouse · List entry 1069460
Chase Househouse · List entry 1115652
Cherry Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1261090
Church of England Junior Schoolschool building · List entry 1343853
Church of St John the Evangelistformer church building · List entry 1074900
Church of St Saviourchurch building · List entry 1240313
Coach House And Wall About 10 Metres East Of St Anne's Cross Public Housecarriage house · List entry 1240511
Copton Manor Farm Store And Oasthop kiln · storage building · List entry 1061015
Copton Pumping Windmillwindmill · List entry 1116513
Corporation Boundary Stonelisted building · List entry 1240463
Crown And Anchor Public Housepub · List entry 1260977
Customs Househouse · List entry 1069409
Davington Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343856
Davington Manormanor house · List entry 1069477
Delbridge Househouse · List entry 1069442
Earth House (Building 5) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Works, Workshop Arealisted building · List entry 1389583
East Crystallising House (Building 11) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Works, Workshop Arealisted building · List entry 1389579
Engine Shed At Faversham Stationlisted building · List entry 1261085
Faversham Borough Council Officeslisted building · List entry 1069440
Faversham Chandlerylisted building · List entry 1261087
Faversham Stonebridge Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240312
Faversham War Memorialmemorial · List entry 1418393
Faversham railway stationrailway station · List entry 1240315
Fern Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1074904
Fighting Cocks Cottagescottage · List entry 1060997
Flint Househouse · List entry 1376267
Former Cherry Tree Public Househouse · List entry 1240323
Former Forge Now Part Of Curtilage Of 64 West Streetsmithy · List entry 1240483
Former George Inn With Attached Outbuildingsinn · List entry 1240508
Former Goods Shed To Faversham Stationlisted building · List entry 1261086
Former William Gibbs Schoolschool building · List entry 1240317
Gardener's Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1240641
Gate House Marsh Worksgatehouse · List entry 1389586
Gates, Piers And Walls To No 56 (South Lodge)gate · List entry 1240572
Gateway And Wall Enclosing Gardens Of Nos 9 To 12 Stephens Closegate · List entry 1069426
Gazebogazebo · List entry 1240449
Granite Setts And Gutter Extending Along The Outer Part Of The Pavement From No 3 Abbey Street As Far North As No 34listed building · List entry 1061008
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1069425
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1261084
Grove Househouse · List entry 1069436
Grove Househouse · List entry 1389587
Gutter Setts And Gutter Extending Along The Outer Part Of The Pavement From No 81 As Far South As No 99 (Phoenix Public House)listed building · List entry 1319908
Ham Farmhouse And Walls Attachedfarmhouse · List entry 1240464
Hillside The Lawnlisted building · List entry 1343849
House Immediately To West North West Of Drill Hallhouse · List entry 1240322
Jh Johnson's Warehouselisted building · List entry 1360990
Kosicotlisted building · List entry 1260996
Laboratory (Formerly Offices) To Fremlins Brewerylisted building · List entry 1260982
Lamp Posts On Pavement Outside Nos 3, 7, 14, 20, 28 And 34streetlight · List entry 1061009
Lamp Posts On Pavement Outside Nos 80, 81, 83, 91, 95 And South Of No 99streetlight · List entry 1061014
Laurel Cottagecottage · List entry 1260978
Lion Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1320242
Macknadelisted building · List entry 1069479
Mall Househouse · List entry 1240308
Malthouse And Oasthouse At Perry Court Farmmalt house · hop kiln · List entry 1343852
Malthouse, Fremlins Brewerymalt house · List entry 1240602
Mechanics Armspub · List entry 1067564
Melting House (Building 20) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Works, Workshop Arealisted building · List entry 1389582
Mill Househouse · List entry 1260979
Nos 33 And 35 And Railed Basement Areas The Elephant Public Houseterrace of houses · List entry 1260974
Nos 37 And 37A And Railed Basement Arealisted building · List entry 1240501
Oare Windmillwindmill · List entry 1069470
Oasts At Macknade Farm To West Of Macknade Farm Cottageshop kiln · List entry 1069480
Office And Warehouse About 15 Metres North Of Provender Mill (Gilletts Limited)office building · List entry 1260946
Office, Stores And House (Building 10) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Worksoffice building · List entry 1389584
Old Tun Room, Fremlins Brewerylisted building · List entry 1240603
Omnibus Enquiry Officelisted building · List entry 1116314
Orchard Cottagescottage · List entry 1344237
Orchard House Tudor Cottagescottage · List entry 1360991
Ospringe Placelisted building · List entry 1320058
Outhouse Attached To Right Of No 3 Cherry Tree Cottagesouthouse · List entry 1240460
Outhouse To The West Of Nos 1 And 2 (Brent Hill Bungalow)outhouse · List entry 1343848
Oyster Bay Housewarehouse · List entry 1240318
Pair Of Houses At Tr 021 627listed building · List entry 1260995
Preston Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1069438
Proof House Approximately 10 Metres South South West Of Gate House, Marsh Workslisted building · List entry 1389585
Provender Millmill · List entry 1069471
Pumplisted building · List entry 1116164
Railings In Front Of No 49guard rail · List entry 1069461
Railway Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1240307
Ravenscourtlisted building · List entry 1069472
Ravenscourt Cottagecottage · List entry 1069473
Refining House (Building 19) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Workslisted building · List entry 1389581
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1343838
Royal Cinemamovie theater · List entry 1240319
St Anns Cross Public Housepub · List entry 1240590
St Mary's Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1069443
Stable Building (?) Between Nos 22 And 23stable · List entry 1240509
Stables About 30 Metres East South East Of Abbey Farmhousestable · List entry 1240320
Standard Cottagescottage · List entry 1343857
Stone Setts In Pavement Within Curtilage Of Nos 39, 39A And 40 To West Sidelisted building · List entry 1069491
Stonebridge Cottagescottage · List entry 1069452
Thatched Cottagesthatched cottage · List entry 1240462
The Anchor Hotelhotel · List entry 1343868
The Bear Inn Public Housepub · List entry 1261083
The Brents Tavernpub · List entry 1074901
The Bull Innpub · inn · List entry 1115586
The Castle Innpub · inn · List entry 1067540
The Drill Halldrill hall · List entry 1240444
The Hole In The Wall Inninn · List entry 1320303
The King's Head Inninn · List entry 1344230
The Limespub · List entry 1115660
The Mountlisted building · List entry 1343843
The Phoenix Tavernpub · List entry 1344236
The Quayinn · List entry 1115606
The Ship Hotelhotel · List entry 1320116
The Ship Innpub · inn · List entry 1343870
The Shipwrights Arms Public Housepub · List entry 1240465
The Sun Innpub · inn · List entry 1074909
The Swan Innpub · inn · List entry 1320119
The Three Tuns Innpub · inn · List entry 1069410
The Windmill Public Housepub · List entry 1240461
Tudor Househouse · List entry 1343846
Wall And Gate Pier Between Laboratory And Brewery Housewall · List entry 1240514
Wall And Gate Piers Enclosing Garden To West Of Delbridge House On Its North Sidewall · List entry 1343836
Wall And Gate Piers Enclosing Gardens To The Lawn And Hillside On The South West Sidewall · List entry 1069476
Wall And Gate Piers To Fremlins Brewery Between Office And Laboratorywall · List entry 1240513
Wall And Postern Gate To East Of Davington Priorywall · List entry 1069405
Wall Enclosing Church Yard On North East, North West And South West Sideswall · List entry 1320350
Wall Enclosing Churchyard On West Sidewall · List entry 1069437
Wall Enclosing Garden Behind Arden's House On The North Sidewall · List entry 1061011
Wall Enclosing Garden Behind No 25 On North Sidewall · List entry 1069488
Wall Enclosing Garden Behind No 49 (Mall House) On North Sidewall · List entry 1115700
Wall Enclosing Garden Behind Wreights House On South Sidewall · List entry 1115673
Wall Enclosing Garden To No 49 (Mall House) On Its East Sidewall · List entry 1240309
Wall Enclosing Garden To Preston Vicarage On Its South Sidewall · List entry 1320272
Wall Enclosing Ravenscourt On North, West And South Sideswall · List entry 1343847
Wall In Garden To Davington Priory To West Of Housewall · List entry 1320323
Wall To Nos 1 And 2 (Brent Hill Cottages) On North West And South East Sideswall · List entry 1116435
Wall To Sycamore Lodgewall · List entry 1343851
Walls Enclosing Garden To Davington Manor On West, East And South East Sideswall · List entry 1343850
Walls To North East And South West Of The Masonic Hall, Including Gateway To The North Eastwall · List entry 1060998
Warehouse (G Twyman And Son Limited)warehouse · List entry 1067599
Warehouse About 15 Metres North East Of Provender Mill (Gilletts Limited)warehouse · List entry 1240512
Warehouse About 15 Metres North West Of Provender Mill (Gilletts Limited)warehouse · List entry 1260981
Warehouse About 30 Metres North East Of Provender Mill (Gilletts Limited)warehouse · List entry 1240591
Warehouse In Abbey Green To East Of Nos 59 To 62 (Consecutive)warehouse · List entry 1061010
Warren Househouse · List entry 1240321
Water Towerwater tower · List entry 1240314
West Crystallising House (Building 18) At Former Marsh Gunpowder Works, Workshop Arealisted building · List entry 1389580
White Househouse · List entry 1240493
Whitefriarslisted building · List entry 1343859
Willow Tap Public Housepub · List entry 1360989
Wreights Househouse · List entry 1343835

Scheduled monuments

Chart gunpowder millsscheduled monument · List entry 1018786
Maison Dieupub · museum building · List entry 1069431
Oare gunpowder worksscheduled monument · List entry 1016497
The site of St Saviour's Abbey, including the remains of an Iron Age farmstead and Faversham Roman villaarchaeological site · List entry 1011804

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

8 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Faversham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Faversham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Bysing Wood Primary SchoolPrimary2–11245Mixed
Davington Primary SchoolPrimary5–11415Mixed
Ethelbert Road Primary SchoolPrimary4–11209Mixed
Graveney Primary SchoolPrimary4–11104Mixed
Luddenham SchoolPrimary4–11200Mixed
St Mary of Charity CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolPrimary4–11208Mixed
Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School grammarSecondary11–181,156Mixed
The Abbey SchoolSecondary11–191,061Mixed

Stations

  • Faversham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Hazebrouck