Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Selling
Civil parish · Swale · E04005070

Selling

864 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.8% on 2011. It has 52 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Selling, Swale
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
238 of 364
Postcode
ME13
Grid
51.271°N, 0.922°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7012001
8492011
8642021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

52 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, church building, pub.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
50Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1343628

Grade II*

Saffery Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344044

Grade II

1-8, The Squarelisted building · List entry 1069106
Akhurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1069079
Akhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1076983
Bailiffs Cottage, Harefield Far,cottage · List entry 1356133
Barn 20 Metres West Of Little Owen's Courtbarn · List entry 1069076
Barn About 20 Metres North West Of Rhode Courtbarn · List entry 1068888
Barn About 30 Metres South Of Norham Housebarn · List entry 1069070
Bier House Or Mortuary Chapel 30 Metres South East Of Church Of St Marylisted building · List entry 1069074
Brooke's Croftlisted building · List entry 1076961
Century Cottagecottage · List entry 1069103
Church Househouse · List entry 1069075
Coachman's Cottagecottage · List entry 1344041
Crown Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1393183
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1344049
Gate And Overthrow 20 Metres South Of Church Of St Marygate · List entry 1067757
Greenwayslisted building · List entry 1069078
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1356145
Grove Househouse · List entry 1069102
Gushmere Courtlisted building · List entry 1356158
Harefieldlisted building · List entry 1069105
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1068677
Little Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1069073
Little Owens Courtlisted building · List entry 1067742
Little Stone Stile Cottagescottage · List entry 1344022
Luton Cottagecottage · List entry 1344048
Luton Cottagescottage · List entry 1076975
Luton Househouse · List entry 1356612
Norham Cottagecottage · List entry 1344042
Norham Househouse · List entry 1069069
Old Oast Cottagecottage · List entry 1344046
Owen's Courtlisted building · List entry 1344043
Perry Wood Placelisted building · List entry 1068882
Rhode Courtlisted building · List entry 1344045
Rose And Crown And Wood Cottagelisted building · List entry 1069100
Shepherd's Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1076956
Stables And Pump About 10 Metres North East Of The Old Vicaragestable · List entry 1344047
Stone Cottagecottage · List entry 1069104
Strawberry Fieldslisted building · List entry 1356142
Thatch Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1068741
The Gate Lodgegatehouse · thatched cottage · List entry 1069067
The Greenlisted building · List entry 1068728
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1356593
The Village Shoplisted building · List entry 1069077
The White Lion Public Housepub · List entry 1067724
Three Beecheslisted building · List entry 1069072
Trafalgar Househouse · List entry 1069080
Well Househouse · List entry 1069071
Well Househouse · List entry 1069101
Ye Olde Centurylisted building · List entry 1069068
Ye Olde Timberslisted building · List entry 1356566

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Selling, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Selling.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Selling Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1186Mixed

Stations

  • Selling railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.