Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Badlesmere
Civil parish · Swale · E04005042

Badlesmere

121 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 9.7% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings.

Badlesmere, Swale
Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
339 of 364
Grid
51.259°N, 0.885°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1112001
1342011
1212021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

17 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, church building, pub.

0Grade I
1Grade II*
16Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Leonardchurch building · List entry 1069922

Grade II

Badlesmere Courtlisted building · List entry 1069923
Barn 10 Metres East Of Colleys Cottagebarn · List entry 1054702
Barn 30 Metres West Of Woods Courtbarn · List entry 1069931
Beacon Hill Househouse · List entry 1372253
Colleys Cottagecottage · List entry 1069926
Colleys Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069927
Fisher Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1054032
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1069925
Green Edgelisted building · List entry 1054709
Halls Bottom Cottagecottage · List entry 1069924
Harrow Househouse · List entry 1069930
Orchard Cottagecottage · List entry 1069081
Red Lionpub · List entry 1069928
Stringmans Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363414
Waterditch Cottagecottage · List entry 1076969
Woods Courtlisted building · List entry 1054748

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.