Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Throwley
Civil parish · Swale · E04005074

Throwley

280 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.7% on 2011. It has 46 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Throwley, Swale
Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
317 of 364
Grid
51.265°N, 0.855°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2822001
3002011
2802021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

46 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, barn, house, monument, agricultural structure.

2Grade I
2Grade II*
42Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Belmont House and GardensEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1343978
Church of St Michael and All Angelschurch building · List entry 1343984

Grade II*

Garden Pavilion At Belmont Park (tq984567)garden pavilion · List entry 1069173
Snoad Street Manormanor house · List entry 1203485

Grade II

Agricultural Buildings Approximately 10 Metres South East Of South Forstal Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1281657
Barn 30 Metres North Of Bell's Forstal Farmhousebarn · List entry 1281711
Barn 30 Metres North Of South Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1343980
Barn 30 Metres West Of Valley Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069180
Barn Approximately 20 Metres South East Of Wilgate Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1343986
Barn Approximately 40 Metres South Of Parklane Farmhouse With Enclosing Farmyard Wallsbarn · List entry 1281528
Barns 20 Metres South Of The Old Cottagebarn · List entry 1069209
Bell's Forstall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069207
Broomfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203455
Church Househouse · List entry 1203514
Crooked Cottagecottage · List entry 1069174
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069178
Forge Househouse · List entry 1203505
Garden Walls To North Of Belmontwall · List entry 1069172
Granary Approximately 20 Metres South East Of Parklane Farmhousegranary · List entry 1069182
Ha-Ha And Gates 50 Metres East Of Belmontha-ha · List entry 1343979
Hockley Cottagecottage · List entry 1069175
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393349
Little Hockley Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1281687
Mill House, Parsonage Farmthatched cottage · List entry 1069176
Monument To John Hughes, 10 Metres South East Of Church Of St Michaelmonument · List entry 1281630
Monument To John Kemp, 1 Metre South East Of Church Of St Michaellisted building · List entry 1069181
Monument To Robert Chapman, 1 Metre West Of South Porch Of Church Of St Michaelmonument · List entry 1203524
New York Cottagecottage · List entry 1281708
Old Barn Cottagecottage · List entry 1203508
Old Workhouselisted building · List entry 1069184
Parklane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343985
Parsonage Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1343981
Pigeon Housedovecote · List entry 1203366
Post Office And Whitings Housepost office · List entry 1281656
Snoad Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1069177
South Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343982
South Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281672
South Wilderton Cottageslisted building · List entry 1069210
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1069208
The Windmill Inninn · List entry 1343983
Tong Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203813
Town Placelisted building · List entry 1069171
Town Place Cottagecottage · List entry 1069170
Valley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069179
Wilgate Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069183
Wilgate Househouse · List entry 1393392

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.