Civil parish · Swale · E04005074

Photo: Oast House Archive · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Throwley
280 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.7% on 2011. It has 46 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Swale
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 317 of 364
- Grid
- 51.265°N, 0.855°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2822001
3002011
2802021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
46 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, barn, house, monument, agricultural structure.
2Grade I
2Grade II*
42Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Belmont House and GardensEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1343978
Church of St Michael and All Angelschurch building · List entry 1343984
Grade II*
Garden Pavilion At Belmont Park (tq984567)garden pavilion · List entry 1069173
Snoad Street Manormanor house · List entry 1203485
Grade II
Agricultural Buildings Approximately 10 Metres South East Of South Forstal Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1281657
Barn 30 Metres North Of Bell's Forstal Farmhousebarn · List entry 1281711
Barn 30 Metres North Of South Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1343980
Barn 30 Metres West Of Valley Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069180
Barn Approximately 20 Metres South East Of Wilgate Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1343986
Barn Approximately 40 Metres South Of Parklane Farmhouse With Enclosing Farmyard Wallsbarn · List entry 1281528
Barns 20 Metres South Of The Old Cottagebarn · List entry 1069209
Bell's Forstall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069207
Broomfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203455
Church Househouse · List entry 1203514
Crooked Cottagecottage · List entry 1069174
Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069178
Forge Househouse · List entry 1203505
Garden Walls To North Of Belmontwall · List entry 1069172
Granary Approximately 20 Metres South East Of Parklane Farmhousegranary · List entry 1069182
Ha-Ha And Gates 50 Metres East Of Belmontha-ha · List entry 1343979
Hockley Cottagecottage · List entry 1069175
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1393349
Little Hockley Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1281687
Mill House, Parsonage Farmthatched cottage · List entry 1069176
Monument To John Hughes, 10 Metres South East Of Church Of St Michaelmonument · List entry 1281630
Monument To John Kemp, 1 Metre South East Of Church Of St Michaellisted building · List entry 1069181
Monument To Robert Chapman, 1 Metre West Of South Porch Of Church Of St Michaelmonument · List entry 1203524
New York Cottagecottage · List entry 1281708
Old Barn Cottagecottage · List entry 1203508
Old Workhouselisted building · List entry 1069184
Parklane Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343985
Parsonage Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1343981
Pigeon Housedovecote · List entry 1203366
Post Office And Whitings Housepost office · List entry 1281656
Snoad Street Cottagecottage · List entry 1069177
South Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343982
South Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281672
South Wilderton Cottageslisted building · List entry 1069210
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1069208
The Windmill Inninn · List entry 1343983
Tong Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203813
Town Placelisted building · List entry 1069171
Town Place Cottagecottage · List entry 1069170
Valley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069179
Wilgate Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069183
Wilgate Househouse · List entry 1393392
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.