Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Gravesham
  3. Shorne
Civil parish · Gravesham · E04004939

Shorne

2,440 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.9% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings.

Shorne, Gravesham
Photo: Glyn Baker · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Gravesham
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
134 of 364
Postcode
DA12
Grid
51.413°N, 0.432°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,4852001
2,4872011
2,4402021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

24 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, clergy house, archaeological site, church building, chapel, house.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
22Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1083891
Little St Katherine'slisted building · List entry 1083895

Grade II

10, 11 and 12 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1045876
7 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1370024
8 And 10, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1083898
8 and 9 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1346414
Baynards Cottagecottage · List entry 1252853
Bushyleeslisted building · List entry 1346412
Chapel Of St Katherinechapel · List entry 1040014
Cobb Cottagecottage · List entry 1083899
Front Garden Wall And Gate Piers To Pipes Placelisted building · List entry 1083894
Green Farm Granarylisted building · List entry 1083897
Green Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1346411
Harmony Hill And The Post Officelisted building · List entry 1045890
Homewood Cottagescottage · List entry 1083900
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1083903
Pipes Placelisted building · List entry 1083893
Shorne War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1434930
St Katherine's Househouse · List entry 1083896
The Old Parsonageclergy house · List entry 1083892
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1346413
The Tanyardlisted building · List entry 1045897
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1369994
White Horse Cottagecottage · List entry 1083901

Scheduled monuments

Shornemead Fortarchaeological site · fort · List entry 1484434

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Shorne, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Gravesham is Shorne.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Shorne Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–11211Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.