Civil parish · Gravesham · E04004939

Photo: Glyn Baker · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Shorne
2,440 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.9% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings.

- District
- Gravesham
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 134 of 364
- Postcode
- DA12
- Grid
- 51.413°N, 0.432°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,4852001
2,4872011
2,4402021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
24 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, clergy house, archaeological site, church building, chapel, house.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
22Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1083891
Little St Katherine'slisted building · List entry 1083895
Grade II
10, 11 and 12 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1045876
7 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1370024
8 And 10, The Streetlisted building · List entry 1083898
8 and 9 Homeward Cottagescottage · List entry 1346414
Baynards Cottagecottage · List entry 1252853
Bushyleeslisted building · List entry 1346412
Chapel Of St Katherinechapel · List entry 1040014
Cobb Cottagecottage · List entry 1083899
Front Garden Wall And Gate Piers To Pipes Placelisted building · List entry 1083894
Green Farm Granarylisted building · List entry 1083897
Green Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1346411
Harmony Hill And The Post Officelisted building · List entry 1045890
Homewood Cottagescottage · List entry 1083900
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1083903
Pipes Placelisted building · List entry 1083893
Shorne War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1434930
St Katherine's Househouse · List entry 1083896
The Old Parsonageclergy house · List entry 1083892
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1346413
The Tanyardlisted building · List entry 1045897
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1369994
White Horse Cottagecottage · List entry 1083901
Scheduled monuments
Shornemead Fortarchaeological site · fort · List entry 1484434
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Shorne, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Gravesham is Shorne.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shorne Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 211 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.