Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Loose
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013405

Loose

2,674 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 17.4% on 2011. It has 49 listed buildings.

Loose, Maidstone
Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
124 of 364
Grid
51.241°N, 0.516°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,2072001
2,2772011
2,6742021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

49 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, monument, house, barn, church building, hillfort.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
47Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1263275
The Wool House And Garden Wall To North And Eastlisted building · List entry 1263154

Grade II

Barn About 11 Metres North North West Of Brook Housebarn · List entry 1250594
Barn About 12 Metres West Of Salts Placebarn · List entry 1250636
Barn About 40 Metres North Of Filmers Farmhousebarn · List entry 1250630
Barn About 43 Metres East Of Pimps Courtbarn · List entry 1250381
Brook Househouse · List entry 1250577
Church Househouse · List entry 1263251
Coxheath Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1263237
Filmers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250629
Florence House And Florence Cottagecottage · List entry 1250465
Former Oasthouse About 20 Metres South South East Of The Wool House And Wool House Cottagehop kiln · List entry 1250658
Hawthorne Cottagecottage · List entry 1250520
Highbanks Cottagecottage · List entry 1250569
Hill Househouse · List entry 1250519
Hope Cottagescottage · List entry 1250651
Inwoodlisted building · List entry 1250684
Loose Viaductviaduct · road bridge · List entry 1263170
Loose War Memorialmemorial · List entry 1436297
Monument About 0.5 Metre South Of South Cancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250460
Monument To Ann Jones About 1 Metre South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1263247
Monument To Charlton Family About 0.5 Metres South Of Tower Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250454
Monument To Elizabeth Boorment About 10 Metres South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250449
Monument To Joseph Charlton About 9 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church Of All Sanitsmonument · List entry 1250452
Monument To Sarah Crispe About One Metre South Of South Aisle Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250455
Monument To Thomas Fisher About 1 Metre East Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250456
Monument To Thomas Jones About One Metre South East Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1263248
Monument To Walter Jones About 0.5 Metre South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250459
Old Mill Househouse · List entry 1250612
Olde Hill Househouse · List entry 1250549
Palm Cottagecottage · List entry 1250679
Peartree Cottagecottage · List entry 1263168
Randalls Rowlisted building · List entry 1250486
Ruins About 6 Metres West South West Of Pimps Courtlisted building · List entry 1250378
Salts Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1250631
Salts Placelisted building · List entry 1250632
Slade House, Including Attached Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Gates And Railingslisted building · List entry 1393175
Spring Cottage Stone Cottagecottage · List entry 1263160
The Changelisted building · List entry 1250598
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1250596
The Dairy Househouse · List entry 1250499
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1250560
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1250686
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1250400
Tudor Cottage And Snark Cottagecottage · List entry 1250663
Tylerslisted building · List entry 1250495
Vale Househouse · List entry 1250555
Westbrooklisted building · List entry 1250527
Woodlawnlisted building · List entry 1250524

Scheduled monuments

Boughton Quarry Camphillfort · List entry 1005139

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.