Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013405

Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Loose
2,674 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 17.4% on 2011. It has 49 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 124 of 364
- Grid
- 51.241°N, 0.516°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,2072001
2,2772011
2,6742021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
49 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, monument, house, barn, church building, hillfort.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
47Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1263275
The Wool House And Garden Wall To North And Eastlisted building · List entry 1263154
Grade II
Barn About 11 Metres North North West Of Brook Housebarn · List entry 1250594
Barn About 12 Metres West Of Salts Placebarn · List entry 1250636
Barn About 40 Metres North Of Filmers Farmhousebarn · List entry 1250630
Barn About 43 Metres East Of Pimps Courtbarn · List entry 1250381
Brook Househouse · List entry 1250577
Church Househouse · List entry 1263251
Coxheath Congregational Churchchurch building · List entry 1263237
Filmers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250629
Florence House And Florence Cottagecottage · List entry 1250465
Former Oasthouse About 20 Metres South South East Of The Wool House And Wool House Cottagehop kiln · List entry 1250658
Hawthorne Cottagecottage · List entry 1250520
Highbanks Cottagecottage · List entry 1250569
Hill Househouse · List entry 1250519
Hope Cottagescottage · List entry 1250651
Inwoodlisted building · List entry 1250684
Loose Viaductviaduct · road bridge · List entry 1263170
Loose War Memorialmemorial · List entry 1436297
Monument About 0.5 Metre South Of South Cancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250460
Monument To Ann Jones About 1 Metre South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1263247
Monument To Charlton Family About 0.5 Metres South Of Tower Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250454
Monument To Elizabeth Boorment About 10 Metres South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250449
Monument To Joseph Charlton About 9 Metres South Of South Porch Of Church Of All Sanitsmonument · List entry 1250452
Monument To Sarah Crispe About One Metre South Of South Aisle Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250455
Monument To Thomas Fisher About 1 Metre East Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250456
Monument To Thomas Jones About One Metre South East Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1263248
Monument To Walter Jones About 0.5 Metre South Of South Chancel Chapel Of Church Of All Saintsmonument · List entry 1250459
Old Mill Househouse · List entry 1250612
Olde Hill Househouse · List entry 1250549
Palm Cottagecottage · List entry 1250679
Peartree Cottagecottage · List entry 1263168
Randalls Rowlisted building · List entry 1250486
Ruins About 6 Metres West South West Of Pimps Courtlisted building · List entry 1250378
Salts Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1250631
Salts Placelisted building · List entry 1250632
Slade House, Including Attached Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Gates And Railingslisted building · List entry 1393175
Spring Cottage Stone Cottagecottage · List entry 1263160
The Changelisted building · List entry 1250598
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1250596
The Dairy Househouse · List entry 1250499
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1250560
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1250686
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1250400
Tudor Cottage And Snark Cottagecottage · List entry 1250663
Tylerslisted building · List entry 1250495
Vale Househouse · List entry 1250555
Westbrooklisted building · List entry 1250527
Woodlawnlisted building · List entry 1250524
Scheduled monuments
Boughton Quarry Camphillfort · List entry 1005139
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.