Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013403

Photo: Prioryman · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
East Farleigh
1,431 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.6% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 193 of 364
- Postcode
- ME15
- Grid
- 51.233°N, 0.483°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,3942001
1,5002011
1,4312021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
37 listed buildings
Most common types: monument, cottage, farmhouse, house, pub, manger.
0Grade I
1Grade II*
36Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of Saint Mary, East Farleighchurch building · List entry 1249534
Grade II
Adelaide Cottagecottage · List entry 1249637
Barkers Cottages Conifers Pleasant Sunsetcottage · List entry 1249477
Barn To The South Of Dean Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336184
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1249677
Church Hallchurch hall · List entry 1249627
Cottage About 1.5 Metres North Of Oaklandscottage · List entry 1249665
Dean Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086368
Drinking Trough To Centre Of Junction With Station Roadmanger · List entry 1249531
East Farleigh Houselisted building · List entry 1249661
East Farleigh railway stationrailway station · List entry 1393962
Foley Househouse · List entry 1060779
Gallants Manor And Mounting Blocklisted building · List entry 1060781
Gate House Farmhouse And Number 1 Gate Housefarmhouse · List entry 1263716
Highlands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249687
Little Adelaide Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263634
Malt House Cottagescottage · List entry 1249494
Monument About 1.5 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263666
Monument About 3 Metres South East Of South Porch Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263665
Monument About 4 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263668
Monument To Elizabeth Kennard Adjoining East End Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249587
Monument To Mary Mercer About 4 Metres East Of Chancel To Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249621
Monument To Peter Cooke About 6 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263683
Monument To Sarah Brewer About 21 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249560
Monument To Thomas Comber About 2 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249574
Monument To Tolhurst About 2 Metres South Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263664
Mounting Block To Centre Of Junction With Station Roadmounting block · List entry 1263699
Munsfield Oasthop kiln · List entry 1239385
North View Cottagescottage · List entry 1263691
Oaklandslisted building · List entry 1249664
School Househouse · List entry 1263669
St Helenslisted building · List entry 1249669
Thatchersthatched cottage · List entry 1249662
The Horse Shoes Public Housepub · List entry 1060780
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1249667
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1263636
The White Lion Public Housepub · List entry 1086369
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in East Farleigh, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is East Farleigh.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Helens Montessori School | Other independent school | 2–12 | 45 | Mixed |
| East Farleigh Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 199 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.