Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. East Farleigh
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013403

East Farleigh

1,431 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.6% on 2011. It has 37 listed buildings.

East Farleigh, Maidstone
Photo: Prioryman · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
193 of 364
Postcode
ME15
Grid
51.233°N, 0.483°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,3942001
1,5002011
1,4312021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

37 listed buildings

Most common types: monument, cottage, farmhouse, house, pub, manger.

0Grade I
1Grade II*
36Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of Saint Mary, East Farleighchurch building · List entry 1249534

Grade II

Adelaide Cottagecottage · List entry 1249637
Barkers Cottages Conifers Pleasant Sunsetcottage · List entry 1249477
Barn To The South Of Dean Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336184
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1249677
Church Hallchurch hall · List entry 1249627
Cottage About 1.5 Metres North Of Oaklandscottage · List entry 1249665
Dean Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086368
Drinking Trough To Centre Of Junction With Station Roadmanger · List entry 1249531
East Farleigh Houselisted building · List entry 1249661
East Farleigh railway stationrailway station · List entry 1393962
Foley Househouse · List entry 1060779
Gallants Manor And Mounting Blocklisted building · List entry 1060781
Gate House Farmhouse And Number 1 Gate Housefarmhouse · List entry 1263716
Highlands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249687
Little Adelaide Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263634
Malt House Cottagescottage · List entry 1249494
Monument About 1.5 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263666
Monument About 3 Metres South East Of South Porch Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263665
Monument About 4 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263668
Monument To Elizabeth Kennard Adjoining East End Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249587
Monument To Mary Mercer About 4 Metres East Of Chancel To Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249621
Monument To Peter Cooke About 6 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263683
Monument To Sarah Brewer About 21 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249560
Monument To Thomas Comber About 2 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1249574
Monument To Tolhurst About 2 Metres South Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263664
Mounting Block To Centre Of Junction With Station Roadmounting block · List entry 1263699
Munsfield Oasthop kiln · List entry 1239385
North View Cottagescottage · List entry 1263691
Oaklandslisted building · List entry 1249664
School Househouse · List entry 1263669
St Helenslisted building · List entry 1249669
Thatchersthatched cottage · List entry 1249662
The Horse Shoes Public Housepub · List entry 1060780
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1249667
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1263636
The White Lion Public Housepub · List entry 1086369

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in East Farleigh, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is East Farleigh.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
St Helens Montessori SchoolOther independent school2–1245Mixed
East Farleigh Primary SchoolPrimary4–11199Mixed

Stations

  • East Farleigh railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.