Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013408

Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester Kent · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Tovil
4,495 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 26.9% on 2011. It has 21 listed buildings.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 87 of 364
- Grid
- 51.264°N, 0.510°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,9772001
3,5422011
4,4952021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
21 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, mill, hop kiln, drinking fountain.
0Grade I
3Grade II*
18Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Abbey Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086289
Bydews Placelisted building · List entry 1075786
Hayle Millmill · List entry 1267535
Grade II
Bockingford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086367
Bockingford Househouse · List entry 1273756
Bockingford Stepslisted building · List entry 1336229
Bydews Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1225497
Cottage To North West Of Bydews Placecottage · List entry 1086251
Crisbrook Househouse · List entry 1086360
Dovecote In The Grounds Of Bydews Placedovecote · List entry 1336246
Drinking Fountaindrinking fountain · List entry 1266334
Grasmerelisted building · List entry 1086364
Great Ivy Milllisted building · List entry 1086296
Hayle Placelisted building · List entry 1273759
Ivy Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1086295
Ivy Mill Househouse · List entry 1336228
Little Bockingfordlisted building · List entry 1336183
Oasthouse At Bydews Farm To The South West Of The Former Granaryhop kiln · List entry 1225499
Old Cottagescottage · List entry 1086250
Upper Crisbrook Millmill building · List entry 1336182
Water Tank In Grounds Of Abbey Gate Placelisted building · List entry 1336224
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Tovil, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Tovil.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archbishop Courtenay Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 329 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.