Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Tovil
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04013408

Tovil

4,495 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 26.9% on 2011. It has 21 listed buildings.

Tovil, Maidstone
Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester Kent · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
87 of 364
Grid
51.264°N, 0.510°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,9772001
3,5422011
4,4952021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

21 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, mill, hop kiln, drinking fountain.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
18Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Abbey Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086289
Bydews Placelisted building · List entry 1075786
Hayle Millmill · List entry 1267535

Grade II

Bockingford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1086367
Bockingford Househouse · List entry 1273756
Bockingford Stepslisted building · List entry 1336229
Bydews Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1225497
Cottage To North West Of Bydews Placecottage · List entry 1086251
Crisbrook Househouse · List entry 1086360
Dovecote In The Grounds Of Bydews Placedovecote · List entry 1336246
Drinking Fountaindrinking fountain · List entry 1266334
Grasmerelisted building · List entry 1086364
Great Ivy Milllisted building · List entry 1086296
Hayle Placelisted building · List entry 1273759
Ivy Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1086295
Ivy Mill Househouse · List entry 1336228
Little Bockingfordlisted building · List entry 1336183
Oasthouse At Bydews Farm To The South West Of The Former Granaryhop kiln · List entry 1225499
Old Cottagescottage · List entry 1086250
Upper Crisbrook Millmill building · List entry 1336182
Water Tank In Grounds Of Abbey Gate Placelisted building · List entry 1336224

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Tovil, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Tovil.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Archbishop Courtenay Primary SchoolPrimary2–11329Mixed

Stations

  • Tovil railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.