Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Linton
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004964

Linton

676 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 21.8% on 2011. It has 39 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Linton, Maidstone
Photo: Nigel Chadwick · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
260 of 364
Grid
51.216°N, 0.507°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5362001
5552011
6762021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

39 listed buildings

Most common types: monument, cottage, farmhouse, English country house, church building, sundial.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
37Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Linton ParkEnglish country house · List entry 1250171

Grade II*

St Nicholas Church, Lintonchurch building · List entry 1250235

Grade II

Barn About 16 Metres North Of Hill Placebarn · List entry 1250309
Burford Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1250335
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1250337
Flight Of Steps About 20 Metres South Of Linton Parklisted building · List entry 1250187
Folly, West End Of North Walk, Linton Park, Kent Located At Tq 755 501folly · List entry 1263363
Forge Cottage And Miladys Forge Housecottage · List entry 1263335
Former Stables And Paved Yard About 70 Metres North East Of Linton Parkstable · List entry 1250217
Hill Placelisted building · List entry 1250299
Ice House about 23 metres North West of Former Stables at Linton Parkice house · List entry 1250220
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1262894
Linton Cottagecottage · List entry 1250333
Linton Cricket Club Cricket Pavilionlisted building · List entry 1427061
Maytum Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263313
Monument About 2 Metres North Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1263329
Monument About 3 Metres South Of Porch Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1263328
Monument About 6.5 Metres North West Of Tower Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250296
Monument Against North Wall Of Tower Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250295
Monument Of Margaret Avenell About 2.5 Metres North Of Vestry Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250253
Monument To Caroline Cornwallis About 40 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250258
Monument To George Maytham About 6 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1263358
Monument To Richard Richmonument · List entry 1263326
Monument To Sophia De Brette About 23 Metres South East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250274
Monument To Stephen Dartnell About 5 Metres South Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250260
Monument To Thomas Paul About 6 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250285
Monument To Thomas Watkins About 2.5 Metres North Of East End Of North Aisle Of Church Of St Nicholasmonument · List entry 1250292
North Lodgehouse · gatehouse · List entry 1250222
Path Running Straight From Road To Within 1.5 Metres Of West Doorway Of Church Of St Nicholas, With Curving Branch Running In Front Of Almshouselisted building · List entry 1250228
Ragstonelisted building · List entry 1250297
Rose Cottage And Stockyard Attachedcottage · List entry 1250370
Snoads Hall And Number 1 Snoads Halllisted building · List entry 1250371
Sundial About 33 Metres South Of Flight Of Steps To South Of Linton Parksundial · List entry 1250200
The Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1250225
The Bull Innpub · inn · List entry 1263336
The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1250327
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1250315
Three Chimneyslisted building · List entry 1263286
Westerhill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263284

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Linton, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Linton.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
OneSchool Global UK - Maidstone CampusOther independent school7–18167Mixed
Cornwallis AcademySecondary11–191,402Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.