Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004960

Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hunton
671 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.4% on 2011. It has 72 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 261 of 364
- Grid
- 51.217°N, 0.467°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6132001
7022011
6712021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
72 listed buildings
Most common types: monument, cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, gatehouse.
1Grade I
4Grade II*
67Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
St Mary's Church, Huntonchurch building · List entry 1250030
Grade II*
Barn About 50 Metres South East Of Buston Manorbarn · List entry 1249915
Buston Manormanor house · List entry 1249912
Granary About 40 Metres South East Of Buston Manorgranary · List entry 1249914
Stonewall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249763
Grade II
Barn About 100 Metres North West Of Cheveney Farm Cottagesbarn · List entry 1249926
Barn About 130 Metres East of Southoverbarn
Barn About 20 Metres North Of Stonewall Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1249782
Bishops Househouse · List entry 1249724
Bishops Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249723
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1381397
Bull Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249784
Cart Shed Adjoining Hemsley Cottage To South Eastcarriage house · List entry 1263553
Cheveneylisted building · List entry 1249928
Cheveney Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1249924
Clapper House And Pumplisted building · List entry 1249748
Clock House Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1249787
Clock Tower Househouse · List entry 1249873
Durrantslisted building · List entry 1250013
Durrants Cottages Elphick Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1263492
Elm Corner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263518
Elphicks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249944
Former Barn About 100 Metres North East Of Hunton Courtbarn · List entry 1250168
Former Coachhouse And Flats About 40 Metres North East Of Hunton Court And Paved Yard Adjoining To Westlisted building · List entry 1250153
Former Stables About 50 Metres North North Eas To Hunton Court And Paved Yard Adjoining To Southstable · List entry 1250141
Fosters Cottagecottage · List entry 1249940
Gennings Parkhouse · List entry 1249859
Grove Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1249827
Grove Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1263568
Hammond Cottages And Former Barn And Oasthouses Attachedhop kiln · List entry 1249921
Hammonds Cottagecottage · List entry 1249918
Hemsley Cottagecottage · List entry 1249796
Hemsley Cottagescottage · List entry 1263588
Hunton Courtlisted building · List entry 1250127
Hunton Placelisted building · List entry 1249737
Martins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249810
Monument About 11 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250123
Monument About 2 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250125
Monument About 4 Metres West Of North West Buttress Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250119
Monument About 5 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263400
Monument About 6 Metres West Of West Door Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250120
Monument To Ann Bishop About 10 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263455
Monument To Bishop About 6 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263419
Monument To Henry Catlet About 15 Metres North West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263424
Monument To James Allen About 3 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250055
Monument To James Bishop About 10 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250079
Monument To Mary Bisset About 7 Metres West Of South West Buttress Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250091
Monument To Mary Snatt About 5 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250118
Monument To Paul Beeston About 12 Metres South Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250059
Monument To Richard Beeston About 10 Metres South Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250073
Monument To Samuel Hovenden About 6 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250098
Monument To Thomas Newman About 13 Metres North Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250107
Monument To William Bisset (?) About 7 Metres West Of South West Buttress Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250094
Oast House About 60 Metres South West Of Elphicks Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1249953
Oast House Cottage And Weavershouse · cottage · List entry 1263621
Pandoralisted building · List entry 1249961
Park View And Old Timberslisted building · List entry 1249857
Petty Hoolisted building · List entry 1249721
Scotts Househouse · List entry 1249965
Shepards Cottagescottage · List entry 1263513
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1249880
South Lodge, Wall And Gatepierslisted building · List entry 1250016
Southoverlisted building · List entry 1249821
The Bishops Cottagecottage · List entry 1249722
The Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1263466
The Old Bull Househouse · List entry 1263605
The Old Post Office And Forge Cottagepost office · List entry 1249847
The Roundelslisted building · List entry 1263574
The Storesshop · List entry 1249788
The Woolhouselisted building · List entry 1263559
Wall And Gate Piers About 5 Metres North East Of South Lodgewall · List entry 1250019
Water Placelisted building · List entry 1249937
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hunton, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Hunton.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunton Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 106 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.