Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Hunton
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004960

Hunton

671 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 4.4% on 2011. It has 72 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Hunton, Maidstone
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
261 of 364
Grid
51.217°N, 0.467°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6132001
7022011
6712021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

72 listed buildings

Most common types: monument, cottage, house, farmhouse, barn, gatehouse.

1Grade I
4Grade II*
67Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

St Mary's Church, Huntonchurch building · List entry 1250030

Grade II*

Barn About 50 Metres South East Of Buston Manorbarn · List entry 1249915
Buston Manormanor house · List entry 1249912
Granary About 40 Metres South East Of Buston Manorgranary · List entry 1249914
Stonewall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249763

Grade II

Barn About 100 Metres North West Of Cheveney Farm Cottagesbarn · List entry 1249926
Barn About 130 Metres East of Southoverbarn
Barn About 20 Metres North Of Stonewall Farmhousethatched barn · List entry 1249782
Bishops Househouse · List entry 1249724
Bishops Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249723
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1381397
Bull Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249784
Cart Shed Adjoining Hemsley Cottage To South Eastcarriage house · List entry 1263553
Cheveneylisted building · List entry 1249928
Cheveney Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1249924
Clapper House And Pumplisted building · List entry 1249748
Clock House Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1249787
Clock Tower Househouse · List entry 1249873
Durrantslisted building · List entry 1250013
Durrants Cottages Elphick Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1263492
Elm Corner Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263518
Elphicks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249944
Former Barn About 100 Metres North East Of Hunton Courtbarn · List entry 1250168
Former Coachhouse And Flats About 40 Metres North East Of Hunton Court And Paved Yard Adjoining To Westlisted building · List entry 1250153
Former Stables About 50 Metres North North Eas To Hunton Court And Paved Yard Adjoining To Southstable · List entry 1250141
Fosters Cottagecottage · List entry 1249940
Gennings Parkhouse · List entry 1249859
Grove Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1249827
Grove Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1263568
Hammond Cottages And Former Barn And Oasthouses Attachedhop kiln · List entry 1249921
Hammonds Cottagecottage · List entry 1249918
Hemsley Cottagecottage · List entry 1249796
Hemsley Cottagescottage · List entry 1263588
Hunton Courtlisted building · List entry 1250127
Hunton Placelisted building · List entry 1249737
Martins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249810
Monument About 11 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250123
Monument About 2 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250125
Monument About 4 Metres West Of North West Buttress Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250119
Monument About 5 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263400
Monument About 6 Metres West Of West Door Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250120
Monument To Ann Bishop About 10 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263455
Monument To Bishop About 6 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263419
Monument To Henry Catlet About 15 Metres North West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1263424
Monument To James Allen About 3 Metres East Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250055
Monument To James Bishop About 10 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250079
Monument To Mary Bisset About 7 Metres West Of South West Buttress Of Tower Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250091
Monument To Mary Snatt About 5 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250118
Monument To Paul Beeston About 12 Metres South Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250059
Monument To Richard Beeston About 10 Metres South Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250073
Monument To Samuel Hovenden About 6 Metres East Of South Chapel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250098
Monument To Thomas Newman About 13 Metres North Of Chancel Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250107
Monument To William Bisset (?) About 7 Metres West Of South West Buttress Of Church Of St Marymonument · List entry 1250094
Oast House About 60 Metres South West Of Elphicks Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1249953
Oast House Cottage And Weavershouse · cottage · List entry 1263621
Pandoralisted building · List entry 1249961
Park View And Old Timberslisted building · List entry 1249857
Petty Hoolisted building · List entry 1249721
Scotts Househouse · List entry 1249965
Shepards Cottagescottage · List entry 1263513
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1249880
South Lodge, Wall And Gatepierslisted building · List entry 1250016
Southoverlisted building · List entry 1249821
The Bishops Cottagecottage · List entry 1249722
The Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1263466
The Old Bull Househouse · List entry 1263605
The Old Post Office And Forge Cottagepost office · List entry 1249847
The Roundelslisted building · List entry 1263574
The Storesshop · List entry 1249788
The Woolhouselisted building · List entry 1263559
Wall And Gate Piers About 5 Metres North East Of South Lodgewall · List entry 1250019
Water Placelisted building · List entry 1249937

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hunton, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Hunton.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hunton Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11106Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.