Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Seal
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04005003

Seal

2,633 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.0% on 2011. It has 93 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
126 of 364
Postcode
TN15
Grid
51.288°N, 0.222°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,4912001
2,5562011
2,6332021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

93 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, farmhouse, wall, barn, pub.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
89Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peter and St Paul, Sealchurch building · List entry 1243497

Grade II*

Black Charleslisted building · List entry 1243688
Catts Cottagecottage · List entry 1272772
Stonepitts Manor Househouse · List entry 1243513

Grade II

1-3, School Lanelisted building · List entry 1243511
14 And 16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272788
2 and 3, Church Roadlisted building · List entry 1243496
26 And 26A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272790
27-31, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272803
4 And 5, School Lanelisted building · List entry 1243512
4 And 6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272787
41 And 43, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1243502
42 And 44, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272848
45, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272806
55 And 57, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272845
59, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1243503
7, Park Lanelisted building · List entry 1272849
8, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1272847
Absalom's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272852
Appletree Cottage Schoolcottage · List entry 1243518
Bank Top Cottagecottage · List entry 1272851
Barn And Outbuilding To West Of St Julian's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1243530
Barn To North Of Outbuilding To North Of Underriver Housebarn · List entry 1244184
Bennet's Cottage North Bennet's Cottage Southcottage · List entry 1272783
Bow Petts Cottages Northcottage · List entry 1243494
Bretanebylisted building · List entry 1243504
Brook Cottagecottage · List entry 1272856
Camden Househouse · List entry 1243510
Camden Terracelisted building · List entry 1272850
Chart Cottagecottage · List entry 1243664
Cheeseman's Cottagecottage · List entry 1243519
Church of St Margaretchurch building · List entry 1272855
Crockerslisted building · List entry 1272780
Dorton House School For The Blindlisted building · List entry 1243509
Fawke Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272941
Fawke House Including The Cottagecottage · List entry 1243302
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1244254
Former Stables And Hayloft To Kentish Yeoman Public Housestable · List entry 1272491
Front Boundary Wall To Grounds Of Under River Housewall · List entry 1272854
Front Forecourt Wall To The Grey Houselisted building · List entry 1243581
Front Wall To The Vicaragewall · List entry 1243567
Garden Wall In Front Of Black Charleswall · List entry 1243523
Garden Walls Surrounding Stonepitts Manor Househouse · wall · List entry 1243514
Garden Walls To South West Of Absalom's Farmhousewall · List entry 1243520
Granary Adjoining The Threshing Barn At Rumshed Farmgranary · List entry 1248581
Granary And Former Cowshed To South West Of Absalom's Farmhousegranary · List entry 1243678
Green Lane Cottagecottage · List entry 1243697
Hall Placelisted building · List entry 1272874
High Househouse · List entry 1243525
Home Cottage The Homesteadcottage · List entry 1272846
Keeper's Cottagecottage · List entry 1243634
Kettleshill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1244280
Lord's Spring Cottage Lord's Spring Cottagescottage · List entry 1243476
Marchantslisted building · List entry 1243585
Milking Parlour South West Of Rumshed Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1070380
Oast Building At Foxbury Farmhop kiln · List entry 1243516
Oast Range To West Of Stable Yard Of Absalom's Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1243521
Old School House Cottagecottage · List entry 1243492
Old Seal House Including House Of Seal Hairdresserslisted building · List entry 1243501
Outbuilding To North Of Under River Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1243685
Outbuilding To North West Of Fawke Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1243489
Pond Cottagescottage · List entry 1243491
Pond Farmhouse (Pond Lane)farmhouse · List entry 1243517
Retaining Wall In Front Of No 59retaining wall · List entry 1243633
Rumshott Manormanor house · List entry 1272859
School Househouse · List entry 1243493
Seal Laundrylisted building · List entry 1272452
Small Barn To South West Of Fawke Farmhousebarn · List entry 1243480
St Etheldreda'slisted building · List entry 1243508
St Julian's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1272753
St Julian's Including Adjoining Conservatorylisted building · List entry 1243529
Stable Building Ot East Of Under River Housestable · List entry 1243522
Stable Yard And Stables To North East Of Absalom's Farmhousestable · List entry 1243681
Stone Street Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1243515
Tea House in the Japanese Garden, Bitchet Greenthatched building · List entry 1451633
The Buck's Head Inninn · List entry 1243490
The Croftlisted building · List entry 1243499
The Crown Innpub · inn · List entry 1243506
The Five Bells Public Housepub · List entry 1272872
The Forge Including North Forgesmithy · List entry 1243524
The Grey Househouse · List entry 1243498
The Grove (Now A School)listed building · List entry 1243500
The House Of Seal Boutiquelisted building · List entry 1243507
The Kentish Yeoman Public Housepub · List entry 1243505
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1389430
The Old Post Househouse · List entry 1243495
The Vicarage Including Vicarage Cottageclergy house · List entry 1272873
Threshing Barn At Rumshed Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1363179
Tumbling Baylisted building · List entry 1272773
Under River Househouse · List entry 1243683
Wall To North East Of Under River Housewall · List entry 1272853
Waterden Cottagecottage · List entry 1272476
York Househouse · List entry 1243632

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Seal, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Seal.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Seal Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary2–11317Mixed
St Lawrence Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–1187Mixed
White Rocks Farm College At Rooks Hill FarmSpecial post 16 institution16–25—Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.