Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Stansted
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005108

Stansted

525 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 8.5% on 2011. It has 11 listed buildings.

Status
Civil parish
Size rank
275 of 364
Grid
51.336°N, 0.305°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4732001
4842011
5252021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

11 listed buildings

Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, church building, clergy house, gatehouse.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
8Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Mary, Stanstedchurch building · List entry 1236153
Fairseat Manor And Garden Wall To Northlisted building · List entry 1236169
South Ash Manorhouse · List entry 1236122

Grade II

Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1236156
Coldharbour Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236190
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1236115
Fairseat Househouse · List entry 1236183
Old Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1236118
Rumney Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236151
Stansted War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1236154
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1236111

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.