Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Upchurch
Civil parish · Swale · E04005077

Upchurch

2,678 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 7.8% on 2011. It has 9 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Upchurch, Swale
Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
122 of 364
Grid
51.377°N, 0.650°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,3982001
2,4842011
2,6782021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

9 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: farmhouse, archaeological site, cottage, church building, anti-aircraft battery, house.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
7Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1343934

Grade II*

Gore Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069318

Grade II

Barn 15 Yards North Of Ham Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069320
Breach Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115508
Breach Househouse · List entry 1069317
Chestnut Cottagescottage · List entry 1069319
Holywell Cottagescottage · List entry 1069321
Holywell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343933
Horsham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069322

Scheduled monuments

A Romano-British villa at Boxtedarchaeological site · Roman villa · List entry 1009022
A Romano-Celtic temple at Boxtedarchaeological site · List entry 1009023
World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft gunsite (TS3) at Wetham Green, 460m north of Red Brick Cottageanti-aircraft battery · List entry 1020387

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Upchurch, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Upchurch.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Holywell Primary SchoolPrimary5–11212Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Ferques