Civil parish · Swale · E04005077

Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Upchurch
2,678 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 7.8% on 2011. It has 9 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Swale
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 122 of 364
- Grid
- 51.377°N, 0.650°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,3982001
2,4842011
2,6782021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
9 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments
Most common types: farmhouse, archaeological site, cottage, church building, anti-aircraft battery, house.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
7Grade II
3Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1343934
Grade II*
Gore Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069318
Grade II
Barn 15 Yards North Of Ham Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069320
Breach Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1115508
Breach Househouse · List entry 1069317
Chestnut Cottagescottage · List entry 1069319
Holywell Cottagescottage · List entry 1069321
Holywell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343933
Horsham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069322
Scheduled monuments
A Romano-British villa at Boxtedarchaeological site · Roman villa · List entry 1009022
A Romano-Celtic temple at Boxtedarchaeological site · List entry 1009023
World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft gunsite (TS3) at Wetham Green, 460m north of Red Brick Cottageanti-aircraft battery · List entry 1020387
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Upchurch, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Upchurch.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holywell Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 212 | Mixed |
Twinned with
Ferques