Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Bobbing
Civil parish · Swale · E04012438

Bobbing

2,913 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 47.9% on 2011. It has 17 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Bobbing, Swale
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
115 of 364
Grid
51.350°N, 0.700°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,6942001
1,9692011
2,9132021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

17 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, church building, barn, house.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
16Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Bartholomew, Bobbingchurch building · List entry 1299598

Grade II

1-2 Layfield Cottagescottage
14 And 16, Keycol Hilllisted building · List entry 1069415
Barn 20 Yards South Of Great Norwoodbarn · List entry 1069417
Bobbing Courtlisted building · List entry 1069418
Bobbing Place And Garden Walllisted building · List entry 1343865
Church Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1069421
Great Norwoodlisted building · List entry 1343863
Laurelin House And Luxton Houselisted building · List entry 1069419
Little Chequerslisted building · List entry 1343862
Nether Toeslisted building · List entry 1343866
Parsonage Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1069416
Pheasant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1061047
Pheasants Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343861
Sole Placelisted building · List entry 1343864
The White Househouse · List entry 1069420
Upper Toeslisted building · List entry 1299595

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Bobbing, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Bobbing.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Bobbing Village SchoolPrimary4–11192Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.