Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Newington
Civil parish · Swale · E04005063

Newington

3,108 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 21.8% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Newington, Swale
Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
113 of 364
Grid
51.352°N, 0.668°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,4892001
2,5512011
3,1082021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

24 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, pub, church building, manor house.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
22Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1069347

Grade II*

Newington Manormanor house · List entry 1320112

Grade II

45 And 47, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069349
57, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1115738
66, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1320267
Allsworth's Shoplisted building · List entry 1343908
Barn 20 Yards South West Of Nunwell Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069345
Barns 50 Yards South Of Wormdale Farm Housebarn · List entry 1343910
Bog Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1320262
Chesley Househouse · List entry 1069344
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116065
Ellens Placelisted building · List entry 1343909
George Innpub · inn · List entry 1320295
Lion Househouse · List entry 1343907
Milestonemilestone · List entry 1069350
Nunwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343905
Oast House (Adjacent To Church Farmhouse)hop kiln · List entry 1343906
Parsonage Farmlisted building · List entry 1069351
Pond Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320298
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1115725
The Holly Banklisted building · List entry 1069346
The Holmelisted building · List entry 1069348
Thrognalllisted building · List entry 1343904
Wormdale Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1115705

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Newington, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Newington.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Newington Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary2–11242Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.