Civil parish · Swale · E04005063

Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Newington
3,108 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 21.8% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Swale
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 113 of 364
- Grid
- 51.352°N, 0.668°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,4892001
2,5512011
3,1082021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
24 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, pub, church building, manor house.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
22Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1069347
Grade II*
Newington Manormanor house · List entry 1320112
Grade II
45 And 47, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069349
57, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1115738
66, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1320267
Allsworth's Shoplisted building · List entry 1343908
Barn 20 Yards South West Of Nunwell Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069345
Barns 50 Yards South Of Wormdale Farm Housebarn · List entry 1343910
Bog Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1320262
Chesley Househouse · List entry 1069344
Church Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1116065
Ellens Placelisted building · List entry 1343909
George Innpub · inn · List entry 1320295
Lion Househouse · List entry 1343907
Milestonemilestone · List entry 1069350
Nunwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343905
Oast House (Adjacent To Church Farmhouse)hop kiln · List entry 1343906
Parsonage Farmlisted building · List entry 1069351
Pond Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320298
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1115725
The Holly Banklisted building · List entry 1069346
The Holmelisted building · List entry 1069348
Thrognalllisted building · List entry 1343904
Wormdale Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1115705
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Newington, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Newington.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newington Church of England Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 242 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.