Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. East Peckham
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005096

East Peckham

3,278 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.8% on 2011. It has 98 listed buildings.

East Peckham, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Efficacy at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
108 of 364
Grid
51.210°N, 0.380°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3,1402001
3,3062011
3,2782021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

98 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, barn, pub, granary.

0Grade I
5Grade II*
93Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Dower Househouse · List entry 1299613
Forge Gate Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1185270
Oast Houses And Granaries At Whitbreads Hop Farmgranary · hop kiln · List entry 1070722
Roydon Hallhouse · List entry 1363037
St Michael's Church, East Peckhamchurch building · List entry 1363012

Grade II

1, Smithers Lanelisted building · List entry 1299599
105, Church Lanelisted building · List entry 1185207
119-125, Snoll Hatch Roadlisted building · List entry 1363041
140-144, Hale Streetlisted building · List entry 1070734
22, Smithers Lanelisted building · List entry 1185661
23, Smithers Lanelisted building · List entry 1070709
25 And 27, Smithers Lanelisted building · List entry 1185652
38-44, Snoll Hatch Roadlisted building · List entry 1299570
380 and 382 Bullen Lanedouble house
4, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1299665
79, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1070700
91 And 93, Pound Roadlisted building · List entry 1366084
Addlestead Househouse · List entry 1070710
Barn 15 Yards North West Of Forge Gate Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070735
Barn 20 Yards To South East Of Addlestead Housebarn · List entry 1070711
Barn 50 Yards To East Of Pond Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363006
Barn 50 Yards To North Of Mount Pleasant Farmhousebarn · List entry 1299586
Barn And Cattle Byre To Bullen Farm 75 Yards To South West, Across Roadbarn · List entry 1363008
Barn To North Of Bells Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363007
Barn To South Of Boroughs Oak Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070732
Barn To South Of The Oast Housebarn · List entry 1185078
Barn To South West Of Boroughs Oak Farmhousebarn · List entry 1185234
Bells Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070718
Beltring Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070721
Blue Bell Public Housepub · List entry 1070720
Boroughs Oak Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363013
Branbridges Househouse · List entry 1070724
Brooker Cottagecottage · List entry 1245945
Bucklers Cottage The Copperscottage · List entry 1069959
Bullen Cottagecottage · List entry 1069960
Bullen Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1184951
Bullen Placelisted building · List entry 1363011
Bush Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070727
Cartreff Raffanjimlisted building · List entry 1070726
Church of the Holy Trinitychurch building · List entry 1070728
Cornerwayslisted building · List entry 1299751
Coults Househouse · List entry 1185413
Court Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070707
Crowhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069963
Crowhurst Oast And Granarygranary · hop kiln · List entry 1363005
Dawes Cottagecottage · List entry 1299860
East Peckham War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1458301
Fant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070731
Flints Cottagecottage · List entry 1185030
Forge Gate Cottagecottage · List entry 1185277
Former Joiner's Workshop Immediately South Of The River Medway At Branbridgeslisted building · List entry 1393759
Goose Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1363016
Granary/Wagon Shed To South West Of Little Millgranary · List entry 1363042
Hale Place Cottagecottage · List entry 1363015
Hale Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1299744
Hextall Househouse · List entry 1070699
Il Forno Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1299882
Ippenbury Househouse · List entry 1363040
Kent House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070719
L-Shaped Farm Building At Bullen Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1411841
Linden Lealisted building · List entry 1299829
Little Millmill · List entry 1185675
Little Moat Cottagecottage · List entry 1363039
Main Gates And Flanking Walls To Roydon Halllisted building · List entry 1363038
Mount Pleasant Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070708
Newark Househouse · List entry 1363009
North Lodge To Roydon Halllisted building · List entry 1185583
Oaklandslisted building · List entry 1070712
Pimms Place And Railings To Eastlisted building · List entry 1363010
Ponds Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070716
Rose Villalisted building · List entry 1070725
Rose and Crownpub
St Anns Cottagecottage · List entry 1070730
St Michaels Cottagecottage · List entry 1185509
St Michaels Househouse · List entry 1070705
Stables At Roydon Hallstable · List entry 1070706
Strettit Placelisted building · List entry 1070701
The Bullenslisted building · List entry 1185058
The Bush Blackbird And Thrush Public Housepub · List entry 1070729
The Coultslisted building · List entry 1070703
The Long Armlisted building · List entry 1184986
The Man Of Kent Public Housepub · List entry 1185745
The Old Well Househouse · List entry 1363014
The Orchardlisted building · List entry 1070733
The Post Househouse · List entry 1185662
Three Points Cottagecottage · List entry 1363391
Triumphal Arch In Mereworth Parklisted building · List entry 1070702
Trombolynlisted building · List entry 1070704
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1363392
Two Asheslisted building · List entry 1184995
Two Table Tombs By South Porch And Table Tomb By Lych Gate In Church Of St Michael's Churchyardtomb · List entry 1185204
Wagon Shed To South Of Boroughs Oak Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1185227
Wall 50 Yards To The East Of Roydon Hallwall · List entry 1185574
Walnut Cottagecottage · List entry 1184942
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1069961
Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1069962
Woodside Cottagecottage · List entry 1185752
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1070717

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in East Peckham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is East Peckham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
East Peckham Primary SchoolPrimary4–11207Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Chéreng