Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. West Peckham
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005112

West Peckham

346 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.1% on 2011. It has 30 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

West Peckham, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Poliphilo · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
305 of 364
Grid
51.252°N, 0.336°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3272001
3502011
3462021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

30 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: house, cottage, gatepost, farmhouse, English country house, church building.

2Grade I
1Grade II*
27Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Dunstanchurch building · List entry 1070669
Dukes Placehall house · List entry 1070672

Grade II*

Oxon HoathEnglish country house · List entry 1363044

Grade II

Adams Welllisted building · List entry 1115746
Clements Cottagecottage · List entry 1363055
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363056
Dukes Place Cottagecottage · List entry 1115648
Entrance Wall And Gate To Kitchen Garden At Oxon Hoathwall · List entry 1070645
Four Wentslisted building · List entry 1115761
Gate Piers To North Of Oxon Hoath With Flanking Wallsgatepost · List entry 1363045
Gate Piers To The East Of Oxon Hoathgatepost · List entry 1070642
Gate Piers To The South Of Oxon Hoath With Flanking Wallsgatepost · List entry 1070643
Gates And Gate Piers To The West Of Oxon Hoathgate · List entry 1070644
Gover Cottagecottage · List entry 1070670
Hamptonslisted building · List entry 1115659
Hamptons Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1325938
Hazel Halllisted building · List entry 1070668
Hope Househouse · List entry 1325206
Hurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1107177
Little Egyptlisted building · List entry 1363043
Lodge To The West Of Oxon Hoathlisted building · List entry 1070646
Oak Cotlisted building · List entry 1070648
Planned Farmyard At Court Lodge Farm Including Apple Store To South With Subsidiary Buildings And Barn With Outbuildings And Two Oasthouses To Southhop kiln · List entry 1070671
Post Officepost office · List entry 1115797
The Clock Househouse · List entry 1070673
The Coffin Househouse · List entry 1070641
The Dower Househouse · List entry 1070647
The Forge Househouse · List entry 1115781
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1363023
Vines Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1320282

Scheduled monuments

Preceptory at Dukes Placescheduled monument · List entry 1007460

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.