- Home
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Ightham
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005099

Photo: Ron Strutt · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Ightham
2,038 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.2% on 2011. It has 62 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 146 of 364
- Grid
- 51.285°N, 0.288°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,9402001
2,0842011
2,0382021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
62 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, house, chest tomb, farmhouse, pub, English country house.
2Grade I
4Grade II*
56Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1071962
Ightham MoteEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1362410
Grade II*
Ightham Courthouse · castle · List entry 1000405
Ightham Placelisted building · List entry 1071981
Mote Farm Cottages Old Laundry Cottagecottage · List entry 1362411
Old Forge Househouse · List entry 1204195
Grade II
Bailey Tomb, 10 Yards North East Of Church Of St Peterlisted building · List entry 1362409
Bank Cottagecottage · List entry 1362379
Bank Cottagescottage · List entry 1071982
Bank Househouse · List entry 1204220
Barn 60 Yards To East Of Boundary Oastbarn · List entry 1071969
Bewley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071983
Boundary Househouse · List entry 1281462
Chest Tomb 10 Yards East Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071963
Chest Tomb 10 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071964
Chest Tomb 10 Yards South Of South Porchchest tomb · List entry 1071966
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071965
Chest Tomb 20 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1281489
Chest Tomb 5 Yards South Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1281454
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1203907
Cricketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362406
East Mote Oastgranary · hop kiln · List entry 1281428
Fir Tree Househouse · List entry 1203936
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1071959
Garden Urn 30 Yards West Of Ightham Motelisted building · List entry 1071971
Gates, Gatepiers And Mounting Block To South West Of Ightham Motegate · List entry 1281424
Gibbon's Placelisted building · List entry 1204235
Harrow Cottagecottage · List entry 1362408
Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1071975
Hortondene The Gallerylisted building · List entry 1071980
Ightham Mote hop pickers’ hutshut · List entry 1495981
Ivorslisted building · List entry 1362407
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Ismays RoadK6 telephone box · List entry 1261797
Langleyslisted building · List entry 1071974
Meadlandslisted building · List entry 1261762
Methodist Chapelchapel · List entry 1259583
Mote Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071970
Oasthouse 75 Yards North Of Mote Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1203955
Old Stoneslisted building · List entry 1362375
Oldbury Halllisted building · List entry 1071973
Oldbury Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281394
Petts Cottagecottage · List entry 1362376
Prestons Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362412
Raspit Hilllisted building · List entry 1071960
Rectory Cottagecottage · List entry 1362383
Redwelllisted building · List entry 1071976
Stable Building 20 Yards To East Of Ightham Motestable · List entry 1281418
Stone Cottagecottage · List entry 1281408
Stone Househouse · List entry 1071979
Sycamore Cottagecottage · List entry 1362378
Table Tomb In Churchyard Of Church Of St Peter 15 Yards South Of South Porchlisted building · List entry 1071967
The Banklisted building · List entry 1281330
The Bower Househouse · List entry 1071984
The Chequers Public Housepub · List entry 1071978
The George And Dragon Public Housepub · List entry 1204161
The Old Cottage The Workhousecottage · List entry 1071961
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1071977
The Old Housepub · List entry 1362374
The Old Househouse · List entry 1071972
The Town Househouse · List entry 1362377
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1204212
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1362413
Scheduled monuments
Ightham Mote Medieval moated sitearchaeological site · List entry 1013120
Oldbury hillforthillslope fort · List entry 1007458
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ightham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Ightham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ightham Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 206 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.