Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Ightham
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005099

Ightham

2,038 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.2% on 2011. It has 62 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Ightham, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Ron Strutt · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
146 of 364
Grid
51.285°N, 0.288°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,9402001
2,0842011
2,0382021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

62 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, house, chest tomb, farmhouse, pub, English country house.

2Grade I
4Grade II*
56Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peterchurch building · List entry 1071962
Ightham MoteEnglish country house · historic house museum · List entry 1362410

Grade II*

Ightham Courthouse · castle · List entry 1000405
Ightham Placelisted building · List entry 1071981
Mote Farm Cottages Old Laundry Cottagecottage · List entry 1362411
Old Forge Househouse · List entry 1204195

Grade II

Bailey Tomb, 10 Yards North East Of Church Of St Peterlisted building · List entry 1362409
Bank Cottagecottage · List entry 1362379
Bank Cottagescottage · List entry 1071982
Bank Househouse · List entry 1204220
Barn 60 Yards To East Of Boundary Oastbarn · List entry 1071969
Bewley Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071983
Boundary Househouse · List entry 1281462
Chest Tomb 10 Yards East Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071963
Chest Tomb 10 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071964
Chest Tomb 10 Yards South Of South Porchchest tomb · List entry 1071966
Chest Tomb 15 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1071965
Chest Tomb 20 Yards North West Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1281489
Chest Tomb 5 Yards South Of Church Of St Peterchest tomb · List entry 1281454
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1203907
Cricketts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362406
East Mote Oastgranary · hop kiln · List entry 1281428
Fir Tree Househouse · List entry 1203936
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1071959
Garden Urn 30 Yards West Of Ightham Motelisted building · List entry 1071971
Gates, Gatepiers And Mounting Block To South West Of Ightham Motegate · List entry 1281424
Gibbon's Placelisted building · List entry 1204235
Harrow Cottagecottage · List entry 1362408
Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1071975
Hortondene The Gallerylisted building · List entry 1071980
Ightham Mote hop pickers’ hutshut · List entry 1495981
Ivorslisted building · List entry 1362407
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Ismays RoadK6 telephone box · List entry 1261797
Langleyslisted building · List entry 1071974
Meadlandslisted building · List entry 1261762
Methodist Chapelchapel · List entry 1259583
Mote Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1071970
Oasthouse 75 Yards North Of Mote Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1203955
Old Stoneslisted building · List entry 1362375
Oldbury Halllisted building · List entry 1071973
Oldbury Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281394
Petts Cottagecottage · List entry 1362376
Prestons Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1362412
Raspit Hilllisted building · List entry 1071960
Rectory Cottagecottage · List entry 1362383
Redwelllisted building · List entry 1071976
Stable Building 20 Yards To East Of Ightham Motestable · List entry 1281418
Stone Cottagecottage · List entry 1281408
Stone Househouse · List entry 1071979
Sycamore Cottagecottage · List entry 1362378
Table Tomb In Churchyard Of Church Of St Peter 15 Yards South Of South Porchlisted building · List entry 1071967
The Banklisted building · List entry 1281330
The Bower Househouse · List entry 1071984
The Chequers Public Housepub · List entry 1071978
The George And Dragon Public Housepub · List entry 1204161
The Old Cottage The Workhousecottage · List entry 1071961
The Old Forgesmithy · List entry 1071977
The Old Housepub · List entry 1362374
The Old Househouse · List entry 1071972
The Town Househouse · List entry 1362377
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1204212
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1362413

Scheduled monuments

Ightham Mote Medieval moated sitearchaeological site · List entry 1013120
Oldbury hillforthillslope fort · List entry 1007458

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Ightham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Ightham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Ightham Primary SchoolPrimary4–11206Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.