Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Teynham
Civil parish · Swale · E04005073

Teynham

3,277 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 12.5% on 2011. It has 25 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Teynham, Swale
Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
109 of 364
Postcode
ME9
Grid
51.330°N, 0.800°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,9042001
2,9132011
3,2772021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

25 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, thatched cottage, church building, clergy house.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
23Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1069254

Grade II*

Frognal Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1069261

Grade II

117, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1120806
183 And 185, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1343944
Alverley Househouse · List entry 1069260
Banks Farm Cottage Banks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1322816
Barn 15 Yards North Of Nichol Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069258
Barn 20 Yards West Of Oziers Farmhousebarn · List entry 1121154
Barn 50 Yards West Of Frognal Farmhousebarn · List entry 1121138
Belldoonlisted building · List entry 1069257
Conyer Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1121144
Crown Househouse · List entry 1343947
Deerton Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069259
Hinckley's Millmill · List entry 1069264
Lower Newlandslisted building · List entry 1343942
Nichol Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343943
Orchard Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1120786
Oziers Farmlisted building · List entry 1069262
Peete Househouse · List entry 1121522
Stables 15 Yards North West Of Oziers Farmhousestable · List entry 1069263
Stone Chimney Farmlisted building · List entry 1069256
Teynham Courtlisted building · List entry 1343941
Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1343946
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1069255
White Hallhouse · List entry 1343945

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Teynham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Teynham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11—Mixed
ISP SchoolOther independent special school7–1859Mixed

Stations

  • Teynham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.