Civil parish · Swale · E04005073

Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Teynham
3,277 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 12.5% on 2011. It has 25 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Swale
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 109 of 364
- Postcode
- ME9
- Grid
- 51.330°N, 0.800°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,9042001
2,9132011
3,2772021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
25 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, thatched cottage, church building, clergy house.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
23Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1069254
Grade II*
Frognal Farmhouse And Garden Wallfarmhouse · List entry 1069261
Grade II
117, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1120806
183 And 185, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1343944
Alverley Househouse · List entry 1069260
Banks Farm Cottage Banks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1322816
Barn 15 Yards North Of Nichol Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069258
Barn 20 Yards West Of Oziers Farmhousebarn · List entry 1121154
Barn 50 Yards West Of Frognal Farmhousebarn · List entry 1121138
Belldoonlisted building · List entry 1069257
Conyer Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1121144
Crown Househouse · List entry 1343947
Deerton Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069259
Hinckley's Millmill · List entry 1069264
Lower Newlandslisted building · List entry 1343942
Nichol Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343943
Orchard Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1120786
Oziers Farmlisted building · List entry 1069262
Peete Househouse · List entry 1121522
Stables 15 Yards North West Of Oziers Farmhousestable · List entry 1069263
Stone Chimney Farmlisted building · List entry 1069256
Teynham Courtlisted building · List entry 1343941
Thatched Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1343946
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1069255
White Hallhouse · List entry 1343945
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Teynham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Teynham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teynham Parochial Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | — | Mixed |
| ISP School | Other independent special school | 7–18 | 59 | Mixed |