Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Harbledown and Rough Common
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004876

Harbledown and Rough Common

2,303 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.9% on 2011. It has 33 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
139 of 364
Grid
51.284°N, 1.049°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,1372001
2,1742011
2,3032021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

33 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, church building, contour fort, thatched barn, clergy house.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
32Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

The Old Leper Church of St Nicholaschurch building · hospital · List entry 1085632

Grade II

13-16, The Mintlisted building · List entry 1356126
2, Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1068761
3-9, Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1085638
Barn To Harbledown Farmthatched barn · List entry 1068688
Chestnut Cottage Rosemontcottage · List entry 1085640
Church Hill Househouse · List entry 1068723
Claveringslisted building · List entry 1085641
Cumberland Cottage Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1068716
Duke Cottagecottage · List entry 1336519
Duke Househouse · List entry 1085635
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1085639
Hall Place Cottagescottage · List entry 1085634
Harbledown Courtlisted building · List entry 1068783
Harbledown Placelisted building · List entry 1343686
Harbledown and Rough War Memorial, including steps and gatewar memorial · List entry 1463079
Havisham Househouse · List entry 1356129
Hopebournelisted building · List entry 1336520
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1085437
Moat Househouse · List entry 1336583
Neal's Placelisted building · List entry 1085637
New Cottagescottage · List entry 1085642
Pennyless Benchlisted building · List entry 1336521
Piece Of Wall Belonging To The Original St Nicholas's Hospitallisted building · List entry 1336556
Poldhurst Manormanor house · List entry 1068792
Retaining Walls To Black Prince's Wellretaining wall · List entry 1336557
St Michael and All Angels Churchchurch building · List entry 1085636
The Gateway Of St Nicholas's Hospital And St Nicholas's Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1085633
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1068736
Upper Harbledown Househouse · List entry 1068788
Willow Cottagescottage · List entry 1085644
Willow Farmhouse And The Granary Or Oasthouse Adjoininggranary · farmhouse · List entry 1085643
Woodside Househouse · List entry 1356109

Scheduled monuments

Bigbury Campcontour fort · List entry 1005169

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.