- Home
- Canterbury
- Harbledown and Rough Common
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004876
Harbledown and Rough Common
2,303 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 5.9% on 2011. It has 33 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.
- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 139 of 364
- Grid
- 51.284°N, 1.049°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,1372001
2,1742011
2,3032021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
33 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, house, church building, contour fort, thatched barn, clergy house.
1Grade I
0Grade II*
32Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
The Old Leper Church of St Nicholaschurch building · hospital · List entry 1085632
Grade II
13-16, The Mintlisted building · List entry 1356126
2, Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1068761
3-9, Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1085638
Barn To Harbledown Farmthatched barn · List entry 1068688
Chestnut Cottage Rosemontcottage · List entry 1085640
Church Hill Househouse · List entry 1068723
Claveringslisted building · List entry 1085641
Cumberland Cottage Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1068716
Duke Cottagecottage · List entry 1336519
Duke Househouse · List entry 1085635
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1085639
Hall Place Cottagescottage · List entry 1085634
Harbledown Courtlisted building · List entry 1068783
Harbledown Placelisted building · List entry 1343686
Harbledown and Rough War Memorial, including steps and gatewar memorial · List entry 1463079
Havisham Househouse · List entry 1356129
Hopebournelisted building · List entry 1336520
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1085437
Moat Househouse · List entry 1336583
Neal's Placelisted building · List entry 1085637
New Cottagescottage · List entry 1085642
Pennyless Benchlisted building · List entry 1336521
Piece Of Wall Belonging To The Original St Nicholas's Hospitallisted building · List entry 1336556
Poldhurst Manormanor house · List entry 1068792
Retaining Walls To Black Prince's Wellretaining wall · List entry 1336557
St Michael and All Angels Churchchurch building · List entry 1085636
The Gateway Of St Nicholas's Hospital And St Nicholas's Farmhouselisted building · List entry 1085633
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1068736
Upper Harbledown Househouse · List entry 1068788
Willow Cottagescottage · List entry 1085644
Willow Farmhouse And The Granary Or Oasthouse Adjoininggranary · farmhouse · List entry 1085643
Woodside Househouse · List entry 1356109
Scheduled monuments
Bigbury Campcontour fort · List entry 1005169
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.