Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Rodmersham
Civil parish · Swale · E04005069

Rodmersham

572 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.1% on 2011. It has 20 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Rodmersham, Swale
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
268 of 364
Grid
51.321°N, 0.761°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5632001
5552011
5722021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

20 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, house, barn, farmhouse, church building, gatehouse.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
19Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1120902

Grade II

Baker Cottagescottage · List entry 1069290
Barn 20 Yards East Of Orchard Farmhousebarn · List entry 1069253
Barn At Dungatebarn · List entry 1120916
Barn At Tq 921 618barn · List entry 1120908
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1069287
Church Househouse · List entry 1323761
Dungate Househouse · List entry 1343919
Highsted Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069289
Hill Farmlisted building · List entry 1069293
Holly Tree Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1069291
Matsonslisted building · List entry 1343920
Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1120885
Orchard Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069294
Orsett Househouse · List entry 1069292
Pardoners Cottagecottage · List entry 1323137
Rodmersham Househouse · List entry 1069288
Stanley Villaslisted building · List entry 1343921
Victoria Househouse · List entry 1323163
Vine Cottagescottage · List entry 1120864

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.