Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Marden
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004966

Marden

5,027 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 35.0% on 2011. It has 129 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Marden, Maidstone
Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
71 of 364
Grid
51.174°N, 0.494°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3,7712001
3,7242011
5,0272021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

129 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, barn, cottage, house, hop kiln, stable.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
125Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

St Michael and All Angels Church, Mardenchurch building · List entry 1054804

Grade II*

Chainhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060663
Great Cheveney House Great Cheveney House Southlisted building · List entry 1055805
White Lyon Househouse · List entry 1345537

Grade II

Albion Househouse · List entry 1060706
Amber Cottage Fern Cottagecottage · List entry 1281741
Amhurst Cottagescottage · List entry 1060661
Ashley Househouse · List entry 1203278
Bank House, Bridgelands Cottage, Greenhays Cottage And National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1060655
Barn About 10 Metres West Of Wanshurstbarn · List entry 1060708
Barn About 15 Metres East Of Summerhill Housebarn · List entry 1045847
Barn About 15 Metres North Of Loves Farmhousebarn · List entry 1366598
Barn About 15 Metres West Of Mountain Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344410
Barn About 15 Metres West South West Of New Lodge Housebarn · List entry 1031338
Barn About 150 Metres South Of Beech Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344416
Barn About 20 Metres North West Of Stone Pit Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060662
Barn About 20 Metres South West Of Mill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344407
Barn About 25 Metres South East Of Reed Courtbarn · List entry 1031361
Barn About 25 Metres South West Of Verrells Cottagesbarn · List entry 1344393
Barn About 26 Metres North Of Blackmoor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060679
Barn About 3 Metres North West Of Murzie Farmhousebarn · List entry 1025895
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Great Cheveney Housebarn · List entry 1344418
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Tanner Housebarn · List entry 1344419
Barn About 30 Metres West Of Great Cheveney Housebarn · List entry 1055818
Barn About 40 Metres North West Chainhurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060664
Barn About 40 Metres South South West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060674
Barn About 50 Metres East Of Old Herstfield Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344432
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Old Timbersbarn · List entry 1055875
Barn About 70 Metres North North West Of Gatehouse Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060665
Beale Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1055824
Beech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1054841
Beechin Househouse · List entry 1344413
Bishop House Jewell Househouse · List entry 1060707
Blackmoor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060678
Blue House Cottagecottage · List entry 1045872
Blue House Cottagescottage · List entry 1060710
Brewhouse About 6 Metres East Of South End Of Great Cheveney Houselisted building · List entry 1060686
Bridgehurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352657
Chambers Cottages Chambers Cottages And Underlynn Farm Cottages Underlynn Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1203308
Church Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1060669
Church Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1203232
Church Green Househouse · List entry 1054780
Copt Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060637
Cornerwayslisted building · List entry 1057687
Cornwellslisted building · List entry 1367062
Ew Beale (Chemists) G Feltham, Butcher National Farmers' Union Officelisted building · List entry 1344405
Former Barn About 30 Metres North North West Of Chainhurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1376655
Former Granary About 3 Metres North Of Great Tilden Farmhousegranary · List entry 1203294
Former Stables About 20 Metres South West Of Great Cheveney Housestable · List entry 1060687
Former Stables About 23 Metres South East Of Orchard Denestable · List entry 1031794
Former Stables About 60 Metres South East Of The Bridge Housestable · List entry 1060657
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060666
Great Cheveneylisted building · List entry 1060685
Great Tilden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060636
Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203265
House Attached To Congregational Church The Limes The Limes The Manse And House Attached To Congregational Church The Mansehouse · List entry 1060640
Jewel Cottagescottage · List entry 1060660
Jh Sutton And Son Limited And House To Rightlisted building · List entry 1344404
John's Hairdresser Marsida Vicky Clarklisted building · List entry 1060658
Little Hickmottslisted building · List entry 1203272
Little Mill Cottagescottage · List entry 1060638
Little Tilden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060634
Little Wanshurstlisted building · List entry 1344411
Longridgelisted building · List entry 1060635
Loves Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060688
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060673
Marden Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1038292
Marden Mill Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031387
Mile Bush Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1045879
Milestone Adjacent To East Elevation Of White Lyon Housemilestone · List entry 1060691
Monkton Househouse · List entry 1060704
Mote Cottagecottage · List entry 1031814
Mountain Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1025309
Murzie Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344408
Nash Cottagecottage · List entry 1203220
New Lodge Househouse · List entry 1060667
Oast House At Beech Farmhop kiln · List entry 1262042
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North North East Of Summerhill Househop kiln · List entry 1060712
Oasthouse About 15 Metres South Of Stilebridge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1025304
Oasthouse About 180 Metres South West Of Ew Beale (Chemists) Limitedhop kiln · List entry 1060659
Oasthouse About 3 Metres East Of Church Farm Househop kiln · List entry 1025875
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North West Of Manor Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1344412
Oasthouse About 30 Metres West Of Tanner Househop kiln · List entry 1366622
Oasthouse About 40 Metres South Of Nos 5 And 6 Little Mill Cottageshop kiln · List entry 1203330
Oasthouse About 40 Metres West Of Gatehouse Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1060668
Oasthouse About 6 Metres North Of Springfield Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1055847
Old Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1055737
Old Hertsfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281781
Poulters Halllisted building · List entry 1060672
Pump About 10 Metres West Of Allenslisted building · List entry 1060705
Railings About 3 Metres East Of Shepherd's Houseguard rail · List entry 1344420
Railings About 3 Metres South And East Of Shepherd's Houseguard rail · List entry 1345571
Reed Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1055863
Reeves Cottagecottage · List entry 1060675
Rose's Shop Smeeton The Woodstove Trading Companylisted building · List entry 1344421
Sharpslisted building · List entry 1060711
Shepherd's Househouse · List entry 1060690
Sherenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281775
Springfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060683
Stilebridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1060633
Stilebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344409
Stocks about 1/2 metre south of south aisle of Church of St Michael and All Angelsstocks · List entry 1344417
Stone Pit Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031808
Summerhill Househouse · List entry 1045834
Susans Farmlisted building · List entry 1060671
Tanner Househouse · List entry 1366631
Target Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203320
The Barnbarn · List entry 1344434
The Bridge Househouse · List entry 1060656
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1344403
The Old Househouse · List entry 1376660
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1060670
The Placelisted building · List entry 1060692
The Wentwayslisted building · List entry 1060639
Thorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1344433
Thorn Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060642
Tithe Barntithe barn · List entry 1060682
Turkey Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1060684
Turnpike Househouse · List entry 1374152
Vine Cottage Yeoman Cottagecottage · List entry 1344406
Vine Househouse · List entry 1344441
Wanshurstlisted building · List entry 1060709
Wanshurst Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344392
Ward And Partnerslisted building · List entry 1060654
Westend Cottagescottage · List entry 1203365
Westfieldlisted building · List entry 1060641
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1344391
Willowslisted building · List entry 1054874
Working Mens Clublisted building · List entry 1060703

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Marden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Marden.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Leigh Academy MardenPrimary4–11323Mixed
St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled SchoolPrimary4–11123Mixed

Stations

  • Marden railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.