Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004966

Photo: Colin Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Marden
5,027 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 35.0% on 2011. It has 129 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Maidstone
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 71 of 364
- Grid
- 51.174°N, 0.494°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3,7712001
3,7242011
5,0272021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
129 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, barn, cottage, house, hop kiln, stable.
1Grade I
3Grade II*
125Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
St Michael and All Angels Church, Mardenchurch building · List entry 1054804
Grade II*
Chainhurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060663
Great Cheveney House Great Cheveney House Southlisted building · List entry 1055805
White Lyon Househouse · List entry 1345537
Grade II
Albion Househouse · List entry 1060706
Amber Cottage Fern Cottagecottage · List entry 1281741
Amhurst Cottagescottage · List entry 1060661
Ashley Househouse · List entry 1203278
Bank House, Bridgelands Cottage, Greenhays Cottage And National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1060655
Barn About 10 Metres West Of Wanshurstbarn · List entry 1060708
Barn About 15 Metres East Of Summerhill Housebarn · List entry 1045847
Barn About 15 Metres North Of Loves Farmhousebarn · List entry 1366598
Barn About 15 Metres West Of Mountain Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344410
Barn About 15 Metres West South West Of New Lodge Housebarn · List entry 1031338
Barn About 150 Metres South Of Beech Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344416
Barn About 20 Metres North West Of Stone Pit Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060662
Barn About 20 Metres South West Of Mill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344407
Barn About 25 Metres South East Of Reed Courtbarn · List entry 1031361
Barn About 25 Metres South West Of Verrells Cottagesbarn · List entry 1344393
Barn About 26 Metres North Of Blackmoor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060679
Barn About 3 Metres North West Of Murzie Farmhousebarn · List entry 1025895
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Great Cheveney Housebarn · List entry 1344418
Barn About 30 Metres North West Of Tanner Housebarn · List entry 1344419
Barn About 30 Metres West Of Great Cheveney Housebarn · List entry 1055818
Barn About 40 Metres North West Chainhurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060664
Barn About 40 Metres South South West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060674
Barn About 50 Metres East Of Old Herstfield Farmhousebarn · List entry 1344432
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Old Timbersbarn · List entry 1055875
Barn About 70 Metres North North West Of Gatehouse Farmhousebarn · List entry 1060665
Beale Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1055824
Beech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1054841
Beechin Househouse · List entry 1344413
Bishop House Jewell Househouse · List entry 1060707
Blackmoor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060678
Blue House Cottagecottage · List entry 1045872
Blue House Cottagescottage · List entry 1060710
Brewhouse About 6 Metres East Of South End Of Great Cheveney Houselisted building · List entry 1060686
Bridgehurst Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1352657
Chambers Cottages Chambers Cottages And Underlynn Farm Cottages Underlynn Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1203308
Church Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1060669
Church Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1203232
Church Green Househouse · List entry 1054780
Copt Hall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060637
Cornerwayslisted building · List entry 1057687
Cornwellslisted building · List entry 1367062
Ew Beale (Chemists) G Feltham, Butcher National Farmers' Union Officelisted building · List entry 1344405
Former Barn About 30 Metres North North West Of Chainhurst Farmhousebarn · List entry 1376655
Former Granary About 3 Metres North Of Great Tilden Farmhousegranary · List entry 1203294
Former Stables About 20 Metres South West Of Great Cheveney Housestable · List entry 1060687
Former Stables About 23 Metres South East Of Orchard Denestable · List entry 1031794
Former Stables About 60 Metres South East Of The Bridge Housestable · List entry 1060657
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060666
Great Cheveneylisted building · List entry 1060685
Great Tilden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060636
Home Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203265
House Attached To Congregational Church The Limes The Limes The Manse And House Attached To Congregational Church The Mansehouse · List entry 1060640
Jewel Cottagescottage · List entry 1060660
Jh Sutton And Son Limited And House To Rightlisted building · List entry 1344404
John's Hairdresser Marsida Vicky Clarklisted building · List entry 1060658
Little Hickmottslisted building · List entry 1203272
Little Mill Cottagescottage · List entry 1060638
Little Tilden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060634
Little Wanshurstlisted building · List entry 1344411
Longridgelisted building · List entry 1060635
Loves Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060688
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060673
Marden Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1038292
Marden Mill Mill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031387
Mile Bush Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1045879
Milestone Adjacent To East Elevation Of White Lyon Housemilestone · List entry 1060691
Monkton Househouse · List entry 1060704
Mote Cottagecottage · List entry 1031814
Mountain Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1025309
Murzie Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344408
Nash Cottagecottage · List entry 1203220
New Lodge Househouse · List entry 1060667
Oast House At Beech Farmhop kiln · List entry 1262042
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North North East Of Summerhill Househop kiln · List entry 1060712
Oasthouse About 15 Metres South Of Stilebridge Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1025304
Oasthouse About 180 Metres South West Of Ew Beale (Chemists) Limitedhop kiln · List entry 1060659
Oasthouse About 3 Metres East Of Church Farm Househop kiln · List entry 1025875
Oasthouse About 30 Metres North West Of Manor Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1344412
Oasthouse About 30 Metres West Of Tanner Househop kiln · List entry 1366622
Oasthouse About 40 Metres South Of Nos 5 And 6 Little Mill Cottageshop kiln · List entry 1203330
Oasthouse About 40 Metres West Of Gatehouse Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1060668
Oasthouse About 6 Metres North Of Springfield Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1055847
Old Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1055737
Old Hertsfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281781
Poulters Halllisted building · List entry 1060672
Pump About 10 Metres West Of Allenslisted building · List entry 1060705
Railings About 3 Metres East Of Shepherd's Houseguard rail · List entry 1344420
Railings About 3 Metres South And East Of Shepherd's Houseguard rail · List entry 1345571
Reed Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1055863
Reeves Cottagecottage · List entry 1060675
Rose's Shop Smeeton The Woodstove Trading Companylisted building · List entry 1344421
Sharpslisted building · List entry 1060711
Shepherd's Househouse · List entry 1060690
Sherenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1281775
Springfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060683
Stilebridge Cottagecottage · List entry 1060633
Stilebridge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344409
Stocks about 1/2 metre south of south aisle of Church of St Michael and All Angelsstocks · List entry 1344417
Stone Pit Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031808
Summerhill Househouse · List entry 1045834
Susans Farmlisted building · List entry 1060671
Tanner Househouse · List entry 1366631
Target Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1203320
The Barnbarn · List entry 1344434
The Bridge Househouse · List entry 1060656
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1344403
The Old Househouse · List entry 1376660
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1060670
The Placelisted building · List entry 1060692
The Wentwayslisted building · List entry 1060639
Thorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1344433
Thorn Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060642
Tithe Barntithe barn · List entry 1060682
Turkey Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1060684
Turnpike Househouse · List entry 1374152
Vine Cottage Yeoman Cottagecottage · List entry 1344406
Vine Househouse · List entry 1344441
Wanshurstlisted building · List entry 1060709
Wanshurst Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344392
Ward And Partnerslisted building · List entry 1060654
Westend Cottagescottage · List entry 1203365
Westfieldlisted building · List entry 1060641
White Cottagecottage · List entry 1344391
Willowslisted building · List entry 1054874
Working Mens Clublisted building · List entry 1060703
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Marden, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Marden.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Academy Marden | Primary | 4–11 | 323 | Mixed |
| St Margaret's, Collier Street Church of England Voluntary Controlled School | Primary | 4–11 | 123 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.