Civil parish · Gravesham · E04004938

Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester Kent · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Meopham
6,794 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.1% on 2011. It has 46 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Gravesham
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 57 of 364
- Postcode
- DA13
- Grid
- 51.364°N, 0.360°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6,4272001
6,7222011
6,7942021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
46 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, thatched cottage, windmill.
2Grade I
2Grade II*
42Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Nurstead Courtlisted building · List entry 1350239
Parish Church of St John the Baptist, Meophamchurch building · List entry 1039866
Grade II*
Church of St Mildredchurch building · List entry 1096351
Killick's Mill, Meophamwindmill · List entry 1054722
Grade II
5 And 6, Camer Streetlisted building · List entry 1096344
9 And 10, Camer Streetlisted building · List entry 1096345
Bailiffs Househouse · List entry 1052333
Barncote Cottagecottage · List entry 1350236
Barnsidelisted building · List entry 1096356
Building Approximately 30 Metres To West Of Camer Houselisted building · List entry 1350234
Camer Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1372283
Camer Househouse · List entry 1052357
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1054716
Coomb Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096348
Crickfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096347
Dean Manormanor house · List entry 1372618
Dorrington Cottagecottage · List entry 1039898
Elizabeth House (The Post Office)post office · List entry 1350241
Evenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096354
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1051595
Harvel Househouse · List entry 1372620
Hook Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1350238
Ivy Househouse · List entry 1096353
Leylands Barnbarn · List entry 1350206
Leylands Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1081084
Leylands Orchardlisted building · List entry 1096357
Melliker Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039907
Meopham War Memorialmemorial · List entry 1435138
Merryweatherthatched cottage · List entry 1245056
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1039911
Nevill Househouse · List entry 1096350
Norwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039912
Nurstead Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372094
Nurstead Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1350240
Old Pond Housethatched cottage · List entry 1350237
Owls Castlehall house · timber-framed building · List entry 1350207
Owls Castle Barnlisted building · List entry 1081085
Parker's Cottagecottage · List entry 1052340
Rabbit's Cornerthatched building · List entry 1096346
Somerslisted building · List entry 1350235
The George Inninn · List entry 1096355
The Old Forge The Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1367140
The White Househouse · List entry 1096349
Waterditchlisted building · List entry 1039914
Well Househouse · List entry 1096352
West Down Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372097
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
4 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Meopham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Gravesham is Meopham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Culverstone Green Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 207 | Mixed |
| Meopham Community Academy | Primary | 2–11 | 459 | Mixed |
| Meopham School | Secondary | 11–18 | 905 | Mixed |
| Helen Allison School | Other independent special school | 5–19 | 71 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.