Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Gravesham
  3. Meopham
Civil parish · Gravesham · E04004938

Meopham

6,794 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.1% on 2011. It has 46 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Meopham, Gravesham
Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester Kent · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Gravesham
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
57 of 364
Postcode
DA13
Grid
51.364°N, 0.360°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6,4272001
6,7222011
6,7942021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

46 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, church building, thatched cottage, windmill.

2Grade I
2Grade II*
42Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Nurstead Courtlisted building · List entry 1350239
Parish Church of St John the Baptist, Meophamchurch building · List entry 1039866

Grade II*

Church of St Mildredchurch building · List entry 1096351
Killick's Mill, Meophamwindmill · List entry 1054722

Grade II

5 And 6, Camer Streetlisted building · List entry 1096344
9 And 10, Camer Streetlisted building · List entry 1096345
Bailiffs Househouse · List entry 1052333
Barncote Cottagecottage · List entry 1350236
Barnsidelisted building · List entry 1096356
Building Approximately 30 Metres To West Of Camer Houselisted building · List entry 1350234
Camer Green Cottagecottage · List entry 1372283
Camer Househouse · List entry 1052357
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1054716
Coomb Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096348
Crickfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096347
Dean Manormanor house · List entry 1372618
Dorrington Cottagecottage · List entry 1039898
Elizabeth House (The Post Office)post office · List entry 1350241
Evenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1096354
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1051595
Harvel Househouse · List entry 1372620
Hook Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1350238
Ivy Househouse · List entry 1096353
Leylands Barnbarn · List entry 1350206
Leylands Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1081084
Leylands Orchardlisted building · List entry 1096357
Melliker Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039907
Meopham War Memorialmemorial · List entry 1435138
Merryweatherthatched cottage · List entry 1245056
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1039911
Nevill Househouse · List entry 1096350
Norwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1039912
Nurstead Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372094
Nurstead Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1350240
Old Pond Housethatched cottage · List entry 1350237
Owls Castlehall house · timber-framed building · List entry 1350207
Owls Castle Barnlisted building · List entry 1081085
Parker's Cottagecottage · List entry 1052340
Rabbit's Cornerthatched building · List entry 1096346
Somerslisted building · List entry 1350235
The George Inninn · List entry 1096355
The Old Forge The Old Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1367140
The White Househouse · List entry 1096349
Waterditchlisted building · List entry 1039914
Well Househouse · List entry 1096352
West Down Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372097

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

4 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Meopham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Gravesham is Meopham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Culverstone Green Primary SchoolPrimary4–11207Mixed
Meopham Community AcademyPrimary2–11459Mixed
Meopham SchoolSecondary11–18905Mixed
Helen Allison SchoolOther independent special school5–1971Mixed

Stations

  • Meopham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.