Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004997

Photo: Oxenhillshaw ( talk ) · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Kemsing
4,327 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 2.6% on 2011. It has 35 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Sevenoaks
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 90 of 364
- Grid
- 51.307°N, 0.225°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
4,0142001
4,2182011
4,3272021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
35 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, house, wall, outbuilding, church building, milestone.
1Grade I
3Grade II*
31Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
St Clerelisted building · List entry 1258564
Grade II*
Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1258355
Crowdlehamlisted building · List entry 1258570
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1258569
Grade II
47 And 49, West Endlisted building · List entry 1273378
Barn To South West Of Dyne's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1244193
Broughtonlisted building · List entry 1273338
Castle Banklisted building · List entry 1258539
Dormer Cottagecottage · List entry 1273474
Forecourt Wall And Gates To North Of St Clerewall · List entry 1273379
Forecourt Wall To The St Edith's Hallwall · List entry 1258538
Glen Cottage Gwen's Cottagecottage · List entry 1258543
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1273381
Ivy Farm Cottage Ivy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273377
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1244251
Kemsing War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1430666
Lower St Clerelisted building · List entry 1273380
Noah's Arklisted building · List entry 1273473
Oast Building To East Of Pillar Box Househop kiln · List entry 1258654
Outbuilding To North East Of St Clereoutbuilding · List entry 1258565
Outbuilding To North West Of St Clereoutbuilding · List entry 1258566
Pillar Box Househouse · List entry 1258568
Rose Cottage The Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1258357
Stones Stores, Foster Househouse · List entry 1258552
The Box Househouse · List entry 1273375
The Chequers Public Housepub · List entry 1258567
The Keeplisted building · List entry 1273472
The Malt Househouse · List entry 1273383
The St Edith's Halllisted building · List entry 1273471
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1258356
Wall In Front Of The Box Housewall · List entry 1258360
Wall In Front Of West Part Of Garden Of The Vicaragewall · List entry 1273393
West Househouse · List entry 1258361
Wybourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1258358
Yew Tree Househouse · List entry 1258359
Scheduled monuments
Milestone on Pilgrim's Waymilestone · List entry 1004215
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Kemsing, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Kemsing.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kemsing Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 194 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.