Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Sevenoaks
  3. Kemsing
Civil parish · Sevenoaks · E04004997

Kemsing

4,327 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 2.6% on 2011. It has 35 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Kemsing, Sevenoaks
Photo: Oxenhillshaw ( talk ) · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
District
Sevenoaks
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
90 of 364
Grid
51.307°N, 0.225°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,0142001
4,2182011
4,3272021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

35 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, house, wall, outbuilding, church building, milestone.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
31Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

St Clerelisted building · List entry 1258564

Grade II*

Church of St Marychurch building · List entry 1258355
Crowdlehamlisted building · List entry 1258570
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1258569

Grade II

47 And 49, West Endlisted building · List entry 1273378
Barn To South West Of Dyne's Farmhousebarn · List entry 1244193
Broughtonlisted building · List entry 1273338
Castle Banklisted building · List entry 1258539
Dormer Cottagecottage · List entry 1273474
Forecourt Wall And Gates To North Of St Clerewall · List entry 1273379
Forecourt Wall To The St Edith's Hallwall · List entry 1258538
Glen Cottage Gwen's Cottagecottage · List entry 1258543
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1273381
Ivy Farm Cottage Ivy Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273377
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1244251
Kemsing War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1430666
Lower St Clerelisted building · List entry 1273380
Noah's Arklisted building · List entry 1273473
Oast Building To East Of Pillar Box Househop kiln · List entry 1258654
Outbuilding To North East Of St Clereoutbuilding · List entry 1258565
Outbuilding To North West Of St Clereoutbuilding · List entry 1258566
Pillar Box Househouse · List entry 1258568
Rose Cottage The Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1258357
Stones Stores, Foster Househouse · List entry 1258552
The Box Househouse · List entry 1273375
The Chequers Public Housepub · List entry 1258567
The Keeplisted building · List entry 1273472
The Malt Househouse · List entry 1273383
The St Edith's Halllisted building · List entry 1273471
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1258356
Wall In Front Of The Box Housewall · List entry 1258360
Wall In Front Of West Part Of Garden Of The Vicaragewall · List entry 1273393
West Househouse · List entry 1258361
Wybourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1258358
Yew Tree Househouse · List entry 1258359

Scheduled monuments

Milestone on Pilgrim's Waymilestone · List entry 1004215

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Kemsing, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Sevenoaks is Kemsing.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Kemsing Primary SchoolPrimary5–11194Mixed

Stations

  • Kemsing railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.