Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Hildenborough
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005098

Hildenborough

4,977 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.5% on 2011. It has 106 listed buildings.

Hildenborough, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Stacey Harris · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
73 of 364
Postcode
TN11
Grid
51.214°N, 0.242°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4,5882001
4,9542011
4,9772021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

106 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, house, stable, carriage house.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
103Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Nizels Cottagecottage · List entry 1248222
Old Househouse · List entry 1363156
The Old Barn Teahousenightclub · tea house

Grade II

122, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1070431
180, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1363167
182, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1248034
192 And 190, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1070429
34 And 36, Leigh Roadlisted building · List entry 1263841
Angier Chest Tomb About 16 Metres North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Johnchest tomb · List entry 1070428
Asturias Cottage Bassetts Cottagecottage · List entry 1363189
Avalonlisted building · List entry 1070411
Barn About 20 Metres West Of Lime Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363188
Barn About 25 Metres North West Of Great Forge Farmhousebarn · List entry 1248440
Barn About 40 Metres North East Of Lower Street Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070436
Barn Immediately South Of The Plough Innbarn · List entry 1070410
Barn Immediately West Of Latters Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070425
Barn Immediately West Of Old Housebarn · List entry 1248406
Barn, Oast Kiln And Attatched Farmbuilding About 40 Metres North West Of Selbysbarn · farm building · List entry 1070413
Carthorse Stable At Rumshed Farmlisted building · List entry 1070381
Cartshed About 75 Metres North West Of Lower Street Farmhousecarriage house · List entry 1248635
Cartshed About 80 Metres West of Old Barn Farmhousecarriage house
Cartshed Immediately North East Of Little Lucy's Cottagecarriage house · List entry 1070396
Cattle Shed And Pig Sties Immediately South East Of The Threshing Barn At Rumshed Farmcowshed · List entry 1277846
Club Cottagescottage · List entry 1070377
Club Cottagescottage · List entry 1070415
Coach House Immediately North East Of Oakhill Lawncarriage house · List entry 1070430
Cosling Memorial About 26 Metres North Of The West Wall Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Johnmemorial · List entry 1363166
Drinking Fountain Opposite No 156, London Road, Including Cast Iron Railingsdrinking fountain · List entry 1070434
Dumnelow Memorial About 15 Metres East Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Johnmemorial · List entry 1263825
Durhams Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070424
Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1363177
Francis Cottagescottage · List entry 1363180
Gate Piers And Pair Of Gates At The Entrance To Mountainsgatepost · List entry 1248299
Gate Piers, Gate And Flanking Walls To The Drive To Nizels Housegatepost · List entry 1070403
Gatepiers, Gates, Garden Walls And Pool North West And West Of Nizels Housegatepost · List entry 1248248
Glen House Princess Christian's Hospitalhospital building · List entry 1248445
Great Forge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070414
Great Hollanden Househouse · List entry 1277837
Grove Cottagecottage · List entry 1248428
Hay Barn About 20 Metres North Of Limes Farmhousebarn · hay barn · List entry 1070400
Herring Memorial About 12 Metres North East Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Johnmemorial · List entry 1248026
Hilden Cottagescottage · List entry 1248073
Hildenborough War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1439848
Hollanden Park Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248507
Iron's Lane Cottagecottage · List entry 1070404
Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1248190
Keepers Cottagecottage · List entry 1248262
Limes Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070398
Little Foxbushlisted building · List entry 1277954
Little Lucys Cottagecottage · List entry 1363168
Lodge At The Entrance To Sackville Schoolgatehouse · List entry 1248171
Longholt And The Winglisted building · List entry 1248586
Lower Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248178
Lucy's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363186
Manserslisted building · List entry 1248266
Mansers Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363153
Memorial Cross About 11 Metres South East Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Johnmemorial · List entry 1070427
Milestone At 552 502milestone · List entry 1070426
Milestone At 563 489milestone · List entry 1248013
Milestone At 576 482milestone · List entry 1070432
Mountainslisted building · List entry 1363154
Mountains Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070406
Muddle Cottagecottage · List entry 1247999
Nizels Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1070405
Nizels Hoathlisted building · List entry 1248290
Nizels Househouse · List entry 1363190
Oak Hill Househouse · List entry 1277842
Oakhill Lawnlisted building · List entry 1248036
Oasthouse About 50 Metres South West Of Limes Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1363187
Oasthouse West Of Old Barn Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1363178
Old Barn Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248525
Old House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248329
Outbuilding Immediately North East Of Avalonoutbuilding · List entry 1248424
Outbuilding Immediately North East Of Old Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1070408
Parish Church of St Johnchurch building · List entry 1248015
Pembroke Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363165
Philpotslisted building · List entry 1363155
Pool South East Of Nizels House, Between The Buddha And Sunken Gardenslisted building · List entry 1248252
Quince Cottagecottage · List entry 1248039
Railway Bridge At Stocks Greenrailway bridge · List entry 1070379
Reams Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070397
Remains Of Windmill In The Garden Of The Old Mill Houselisted building · List entry 1070401
Sackville Schoolschool building · English country house · List entry 1248630
Selbys Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248431
Spring Househouse · List entry 1277921
Springwater Cottagecottage · List entry 1363164
St Raphael Medical Centrelisted building · List entry 1070423
Stable About 25 Metres West Of Old Barn Farmhousestable · List entry 1070378
Stable Block About 35 Metres North West Of Great Forge Farmhousestable · List entry 1363157
Stable Block And Carriage House Including Walls To The South East, North Of Mountains Lodgestable · List entry 1070407
Stable Block And Oasthouse About 10 Metres South East Of Lower Street Farmhousestable · hop kiln · List entry 1277834
Stable Block North East Of Avalonstable · List entry 1070412
Stables About 45 Metres West Of Limes Farmhousestable · List entry 1070399
The Bungalowlisted building · List entry 1070435
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1248260
The Flying Dutchman Public Housepub · List entry 1248051
The Lodge, Nizelslisted building · List entry 1070402
The Plough Innpub · inn · List entry 1070409
The Trenchlisted building · List entry 1247988
The Vineslisted building · List entry 1391520
The White Househouse · List entry 1247990
Tips Cross Cottagecottage · List entry 1248361
Trench Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363163
Walls And Steps To The Buddha Garden Immediately East Of Nizel's Housewall · List entry 1277993
Walls, Steps And Statue To The Sunken Garden South East Of Nizels Housewall · List entry 1363152
Woodside Cottagecottage · List entry 1070433

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

4 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hildenborough, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Hildenborough.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Sackville SchoolOther independent school11–19197Mixed
Hildenborough Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11200Mixed
Stocks Green Primary SchoolPrimary5–11217Mixed
Hilden ParkOther independent special school6–1837Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.