Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005097

Photo: Angela Tuff · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hadlow
3,935 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.2% on 2011. It has 122 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 96 of 364
- Grid
- 51.230°N, 0.340°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3,9082001
3,9832011
3,9352021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
122 listed buildings
Most common types: tombstone, house, farmhouse, cottage, chest tomb, barn.
2Grade I
9Grade II*
111Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Barnes Placelisted building · List entry 1363161
Hadlow CastleEnglish country house
Grade II*
Gateway To Hadlow Castlegate · List entry 1363139
Hadlow Placelisted building · List entry 1070457
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1237277
Poplar Courtlisted building · List entry 1070420
Ranges Round The Stable Yard West Of Hadlow Tower, Hadlow Castlelisted building · List entry 1237300
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1237249
Spring Placelisted building · List entry 1236819
St Mary's Church, Hadlowchurch building · List entry 1070466
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237176
Grade II
3 Porter Headstones Approximately 19 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070439
Animal House And Stables Approximately 35 Metres West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1264249
Bailiffs Cottagecottage · List entry 1248611
Balcombe Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264340
Barn 20 Yards To The South West Of Goose Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363035
Barn Approximately 30 Metres North Of The Poult Housebarn · List entry 1070462
Barn Approximately 35 Metres North West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placebarn · List entry 1237154
Barn Approximately 4 Metres South Of Tithe Ward Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363158
Barnes Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070421
Barton Headstone Approximately 1 Metre South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070470
Beeke Headstone Approximately 17 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070471
Bourne Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1236788
Bournside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236784
Carnel Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264365
Carnell Chest Tomb Approximately 3.5 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1070468
Carrol Headstone Approximately 2.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070472
Cartshed And Stables Approximately 15 Metres West Of Goldhill Millcarriage house · List entry 1363159
Chancel House Church Househouse · List entry 1236882
Cheesman Headstone Approximately 7 Metres East North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1237051
Church Placehouse · pub · List entry 1363147
Cobblestoneslisted building · List entry 1264412
Commercial Househouse · List entry 1363137
Corneyslisted building · List entry 1070453
Costens Park End Cottagescottage · List entry 1363146
Easterfield Cottagescottage · List entry 1247909
Easterfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363140
Farmbuildings Adjoining To North Of North Frith Farmhouse Including Long Barnoutbuilding · List entry 1070460
Faulkners Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1263865
Garden Walls Approximately 17 Metres South East Of The Hermitagewall · List entry 1363162
Golden Green Mission Churchchurch building · List entry 1070418
Goldhill Househouse · List entry 1363135
Goldhill Millmill · List entry 1070417
Golding Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres North Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264370
Goose Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070695
Granary Approximately 250 Metres West Of North Frith Farmhousegranary · List entry 1236762
Grays House Hadlow Bakerylisted building · List entry 1070450
Grimbleslisted building · List entry 1248626
Group Of 6 Kipping Headstones Approximately 4 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070437
Hadlow Manor Hotelhotel · List entry 1070698
Hadlow Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247903
Hadlow War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1119743
Hartlake Barnbarn · List entry 1363136
Hartlake Cottage Hartlake Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1264221
Hartlake Oasthouse And Hartlake Roundelshop kiln · List entry 1237184
Hazel Househouse · List entry 1070696
Hoath Cottagecottage · List entry 1264431
Hodg Headstone Approximately 9 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264279
Hope Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070463
Hoppers Memorial Approximately 20 Metres East South East Of The Chancel Of Church Of St Marymemorial · List entry 1236918
Illegible Chest Tomb Approximately 17 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1363150
Illegible Headstone Approximately 15 Metres North West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070442
Iron Railings To North Of Churchyard Of The Church Of St Maryguard rail · List entry 1264261
James House Including Garden Walls Adjoining To Rearlisted building · List entry 1070455
Jeke Headstone Adjacent To South Porch Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070475
Lick Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363169
Lime Tree Househouse · List entry 1237199
Little Corneyslisted building · List entry 1070454
Lomas Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070438
Maltings Approximately 10 Metres South West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placemalt house · List entry 1237143
May Family Vault Aprroximately 26 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marylisted building · List entry 1363148
Natal Househouse · List entry 1237241
No 1listed building · List entry 1070465
North Frith Farm Oasthop kiln · List entry 1070461
North Frith Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363143
North Frith Houselisted building · List entry 1268478
North Frith House, Gentlemens Bathing Boxlisted building · List entry 1268479
North Frith House, Ladies Bathing Boxlisted building · List entry 1268480
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1247885
Oast House And Granary 50 Yards North East Of Goose Green Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1070694
Oasthouse Approximately 8 Metres North West Of Spring Househop kiln · List entry 1264209
Oasthouse Approximately 80 Metres North Of Bournside Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1363145
Old Chegslisted building · List entry 1070459
Outbuilding Approximately 40 Metres South West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1070444
Pair Of Barton Headstones Approximately 18 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1237035
Pair Of Cheesman Headstones Approximately 2.5 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070473
Pair Of Kibble Chest Tombs Approximately 3 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1363149
Pair Of Wells Headstones Approximately 2 Metres North East Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363132
Paris Farm Cottage And Wall To Leftcottage · List entry 1070697
Paris Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363036
Poplar Farm Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1070419
Porter Chest Tomb Approximately 20 Metres South South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1236945
Pump House Approximately 25 Metres South East Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1363134
Rodger Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1070469
Row Of 4 James Headstones Approximately 3.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264280
Row Of Hodsoll Headstones Approximately 400 Millimetres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070474
Saxby Headstone Approximately 3 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363170
Simmons Chest Tomb Approximately 2.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264339
Simmons Headstone Approximately 17 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070440
South Wall To Churchyard Of The Church Of St Marywall · List entry 1363133
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1264196
Spring Househouse · List entry 1070449
Stables Approximately 45 Metres West Of The Old Farmhousestable · List entry 1070445
The Barnbarn · List entry 1363160
The Bell Public Housepub · List entry 1070422
The Closelisted building · List entry 1070464
The Hermitagelisted building · List entry 1247971
The High Househouse · List entry 1070443
The Maltings I And Iilisted building · List entry 1070448
The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1237130
The Pedlars Pack And La Cremailler Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1237321
The Pharmacypharmacy · List entry 1070452
The Poult Househouse · List entry 1363144
The Prince Of Wales Public Housepub · List entry 1363138
The Rose Revivedlisted building · List entry 1363142
The Terracelisted building · List entry 1247881
The Thatch Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070456
Thompsons Oast And Thompson Roundelshouse · hop kiln · List entry 1070446
Tithe Ward Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070416
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1070447
Wickersham Headstone Approximately 17 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070441
Yardley Memorial Approximately 2.5 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marymemorial · List entry 1070467
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
2 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hadlow, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Hadlow.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hadlow Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 187 | Mixed |
| Hadlow Rural Community School | Secondary | 11–16 | 377 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.