Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Hadlow
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005097

Hadlow

3,935 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.2% on 2011. It has 122 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Hadlow, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Angela Tuff · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
96 of 364
Grid
51.230°N, 0.340°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3,9082001
3,9832011
3,9352021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

122 listed buildings

Most common types: tombstone, house, farmhouse, cottage, chest tomb, barn.

2Grade I
9Grade II*
111Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Barnes Placelisted building · List entry 1363161
Hadlow CastleEnglish country house

Grade II*

Gateway To Hadlow Castlegate · List entry 1363139
Hadlow Placelisted building · List entry 1070457
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1237277
Poplar Courtlisted building · List entry 1070420
Ranges Round The Stable Yard West Of Hadlow Tower, Hadlow Castlelisted building · List entry 1237300
South Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1237249
Spring Placelisted building · List entry 1236819
St Mary's Church, Hadlowchurch building · List entry 1070466
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1237176

Grade II

3 Porter Headstones Approximately 19 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070439
Animal House And Stables Approximately 35 Metres West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1264249
Bailiffs Cottagecottage · List entry 1248611
Balcombe Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264340
Barn 20 Yards To The South West Of Goose Green Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363035
Barn Approximately 30 Metres North Of The Poult Housebarn · List entry 1070462
Barn Approximately 35 Metres North West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placebarn · List entry 1237154
Barn Approximately 4 Metres South Of Tithe Ward Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363158
Barnes Street Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070421
Barton Headstone Approximately 1 Metre South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070470
Beeke Headstone Approximately 17 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070471
Bourne Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1236788
Bournside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1236784
Carnel Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264365
Carnell Chest Tomb Approximately 3.5 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1070468
Carrol Headstone Approximately 2.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070472
Cartshed And Stables Approximately 15 Metres West Of Goldhill Millcarriage house · List entry 1363159
Chancel House Church Househouse · List entry 1236882
Cheesman Headstone Approximately 7 Metres East North East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1237051
Church Placehouse · pub · List entry 1363147
Cobblestoneslisted building · List entry 1264412
Commercial Househouse · List entry 1363137
Corneyslisted building · List entry 1070453
Costens Park End Cottagescottage · List entry 1363146
Easterfield Cottagescottage · List entry 1247909
Easterfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363140
Farmbuildings Adjoining To North Of North Frith Farmhouse Including Long Barnoutbuilding · List entry 1070460
Faulkners Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1263865
Garden Walls Approximately 17 Metres South East Of The Hermitagewall · List entry 1363162
Golden Green Mission Churchchurch building · List entry 1070418
Goldhill Househouse · List entry 1363135
Goldhill Millmill · List entry 1070417
Golding Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres North Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264370
Goose Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070695
Granary Approximately 250 Metres West Of North Frith Farmhousegranary · List entry 1236762
Grays House Hadlow Bakerylisted building · List entry 1070450
Grimbleslisted building · List entry 1248626
Group Of 6 Kipping Headstones Approximately 4 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070437
Hadlow Manor Hotelhotel · List entry 1070698
Hadlow Place Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1247903
Hadlow War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1119743
Hartlake Barnbarn · List entry 1363136
Hartlake Cottage Hartlake Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1264221
Hartlake Oasthouse And Hartlake Roundelshop kiln · List entry 1237184
Hazel Househouse · List entry 1070696
Hoath Cottagecottage · List entry 1264431
Hodg Headstone Approximately 9 Metres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264279
Hope Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070463
Hoppers Memorial Approximately 20 Metres East South East Of The Chancel Of Church Of St Marymemorial · List entry 1236918
Illegible Chest Tomb Approximately 17 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1363150
Illegible Headstone Approximately 15 Metres North West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070442
Iron Railings To North Of Churchyard Of The Church Of St Maryguard rail · List entry 1264261
James House Including Garden Walls Adjoining To Rearlisted building · List entry 1070455
Jeke Headstone Adjacent To South Porch Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070475
Lick Headstone Approximately 10 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363169
Lime Tree Househouse · List entry 1237199
Little Corneyslisted building · List entry 1070454
Lomas Headstone Approximately 8 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070438
Maltings Approximately 10 Metres South West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placemalt house · List entry 1237143
May Family Vault Aprroximately 26 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marylisted building · List entry 1363148
Natal Househouse · List entry 1237241
No 1listed building · List entry 1070465
North Frith Farm Oasthop kiln · List entry 1070461
North Frith Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363143
North Frith Houselisted building · List entry 1268478
North Frith House, Gentlemens Bathing Boxlisted building · List entry 1268479
North Frith House, Ladies Bathing Boxlisted building · List entry 1268480
North Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1247885
Oast House And Granary 50 Yards North East Of Goose Green Farmhousegranary · hop kiln · List entry 1070694
Oasthouse Approximately 8 Metres North West Of Spring Househop kiln · List entry 1264209
Oasthouse Approximately 80 Metres North Of Bournside Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1363145
Old Chegslisted building · List entry 1070459
Outbuilding Approximately 40 Metres South West Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1070444
Pair Of Barton Headstones Approximately 18 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1237035
Pair Of Cheesman Headstones Approximately 2.5 Metres North Of The Organ Loft Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070473
Pair Of Kibble Chest Tombs Approximately 3 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1363149
Pair Of Wells Headstones Approximately 2 Metres North East Of The Vestry Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363132
Paris Farm Cottage And Wall To Leftcottage · List entry 1070697
Paris Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363036
Poplar Farm Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1070419
Porter Chest Tomb Approximately 20 Metres South South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1236945
Pump House Approximately 25 Metres South East Of The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1363134
Rodger Chest Tomb Approximately 2 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1070469
Row Of 4 James Headstones Approximately 3.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1264280
Row Of Hodsoll Headstones Approximately 400 Millimetres East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070474
Saxby Headstone Approximately 3 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1363170
Simmons Chest Tomb Approximately 2.5 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of St Marychest tomb · List entry 1264339
Simmons Headstone Approximately 17 Metres South Of The Nave Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070440
South Wall To Churchyard Of The Church Of St Marywall · List entry 1363133
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1264196
Spring Househouse · List entry 1070449
Stables Approximately 45 Metres West Of The Old Farmhousestable · List entry 1070445
The Barnbarn · List entry 1363160
The Bell Public Housepub · List entry 1070422
The Closelisted building · List entry 1070464
The Hermitagelisted building · List entry 1247971
The High Househouse · List entry 1070443
The Maltings I And Iilisted building · List entry 1070448
The Old Farmhouse, Style Placeagricultural structure · List entry 1237130
The Pedlars Pack And La Cremailler Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1237321
The Pharmacypharmacy · List entry 1070452
The Poult Househouse · List entry 1363144
The Prince Of Wales Public Housepub · List entry 1363138
The Rose Revivedlisted building · List entry 1363142
The Terracelisted building · List entry 1247881
The Thatch Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1070456
Thompsons Oast And Thompson Roundelshouse · hop kiln · List entry 1070446
Tithe Ward Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070416
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1070447
Wickersham Headstone Approximately 17 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marytombstone · List entry 1070441
Yardley Memorial Approximately 2.5 Metres West Of The Tower Of The Church Of St Marymemorial · List entry 1070467

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

2 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hadlow, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Hadlow.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hadlow Primary SchoolPrimary4–11187Mixed
Hadlow Rural Community SchoolSecondary11–16377Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.