Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Waltham
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004887

Waltham

443 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 1.6% on 2011. It has 22 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Waltham, Canterbury
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
286 of 364
Area
8.1 km²
Grid
51.198°N, 1.017°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

4272001
4362011
4432021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

22 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, church building, barn.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
20Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Bartholomewchurch building · List entry 1367044

Grade II*

Handville Greenlisted building · List entry 1085517

Grade II

Ansdore Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085477
Anvil Green Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336580
Ashenfield Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085481
Barn At Whiteacre Farmbarn · List entry 1085439
Cobwebslisted building · List entry 1336604
Dennes Househouse · List entry 1336603
Kake Cottagecottage · List entry 1085480
Little Londonlisted building · List entry 1085518
Podlingelisted building · List entry 1336579
Sarness Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085478
Sheepcourt Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370055
Temple Fieldlisted building · List entry 1045810
The Chantrylisted building · List entry 1336581
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1054923
Upper Ansdorelisted building · List entry 1336602
Walnut Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1078211
Waltham Courtlisted building · List entry 1085515
Well Househouse · List entry 1085479
Yew Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1336601
Yockletts Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085476

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.