Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Upper Hardres
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004886

Upper Hardres

380 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.3% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Upper Hardres, Canterbury
Photo: Stephen Nunney · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
294 of 364
Area
8.1 km²
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.215°N, 1.081°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3892001
3852011
3802021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

24 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, church building, barn, thatched farmhouse, house.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
22Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1045850

Grade II*

Barn At Hardres Courtbarn · List entry 1085505

Grade II

Broxhall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370008
Clambercrownlisted building · List entry 1085589
Cottage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085509
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1370032
Dane Cottagecottage · List entry 1085508
Gardener's Cottagecottage · List entry 1336577
Great Bossingham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085510
Great Catt's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1052262
Great Palmstead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370045
Hog Lane Cottagecottage · List entry 1045837
Japonica And Dormer Cottagecottage · List entry 1370040
Little Bossingham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085507
Little Bursted Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370042
Long Cottagecottage · List entry 1045841
Lynsore Bottom Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336578
Lynsore Courtlisted building · List entry 1085506
Maytree Cottage Maytree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1045867
Pear Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085511
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1085512
Tudor House Farmlisted building · List entry 1085514
Walnut Tree Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1045848
York Cottagecottage · List entry 1085513

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.