- Home
- Canterbury
- Upper Hardres
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004886

Photo: Stephen Nunney · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Upper Hardres
380 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 1.3% on 2011. It has 24 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 294 of 364
- Area
- 8.1 km²
- Postcode
- CT4
- Grid
- 51.215°N, 1.081°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3892001
3852011
3802021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
24 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, church building, barn, thatched farmhouse, house.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
22Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1045850
Grade II*
Barn At Hardres Courtbarn · List entry 1085505
Grade II
Broxhall Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370008
Clambercrownlisted building · List entry 1085589
Cottage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085509
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1370032
Dane Cottagecottage · List entry 1085508
Gardener's Cottagecottage · List entry 1336577
Great Bossingham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085510
Great Catt's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1052262
Great Palmstead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370045
Hog Lane Cottagecottage · List entry 1045837
Japonica And Dormer Cottagecottage · List entry 1370040
Little Bossingham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085507
Little Bursted Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1370042
Long Cottagecottage · List entry 1045841
Lynsore Bottom Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336578
Lynsore Courtlisted building · List entry 1085506
Maytree Cottage Maytree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1045867
Pear Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085511
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1085512
Tudor House Farmlisted building · List entry 1085514
Walnut Tree Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1045848
York Cottagecottage · List entry 1085513
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.