Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Thanet
  3. Sarre
Civil parish · Thanet · E04005087

Sarre

221 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.5% on 2011. It has 19 listed buildings.

Sarre, Thanet
Photo: John Smitten · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Thanet
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
327 of 364
Grid
51.335°N, 1.236°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1302001
2222011
2212021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

19 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, thatched barn, pub, smock mill, archaeological site, barn.

0Grade I
0Grade II*
19Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade II

Barn About 10 Metres North Of Bolingbrokethatched barn · List entry 1225053
Barn About 20 Metres North West Of The Elmsthatched barn · List entry 1266545
Barn At G G Baxter's Factorybarn · List entry 1225054
Bolingbrokelisted building · List entry 1225194
Coach House About 20 Metres East Of Bolingbrokecarriage house · List entry 1225201
Court Cottagescottage · List entry 1266550
Kings Head Innpub · inn · List entry 1266480
Lambs Cottagecottage · List entry 1225048
Mill Shoplisted building · List entry 1266227
Olde Cottagecottage · List entry 1225052
Pocockslisted building · List entry 1266549
Sarre Court Hotelhotel · List entry 1225221
Sarre Windmillsmock mill · List entry 1225147
Stable Block About 10 Metres North Of The Elmsstable · List entry 1266544
The Crown Innpub · inn · List entry 1225216
The Elmslisted building · List entry 1225130
Tollgate Cottagecottage · List entry 1225055
White Cottage And Elleswoodcottage · List entry 1225049
Wychwayslisted building · List entry 1266487

Scheduled monuments

Anglo-Saxon cemetery, parish church of St Giles and associated remains immediately east of Sarre Millarchaeological site · List entry 1018879

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.