Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Thanet
  3. St Nicholas at Wade
Civil parish · Thanet · E04005086

St Nicholas at Wade

879 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.0% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

St Nicholas at Wade, Thanet
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Thanet
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
237 of 364
Grid
51.355°N, 1.249°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7822001
8532011
8792021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

38 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, barn, house, granary, farmhouse, church building.

1Grade I
2Grade II*
35Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of Saint Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1225043

Grade II*

Nether Hale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1266639
Saint Nicholas Courtlisted building · List entry 1224799

Grade II

5, Court Roadlisted building · List entry 1224798
Ambry Courtlisted building · List entry 1266542
Barn About 20 Metres East Of Streete Housebarn · List entry 1266641
Barn About 20 Metres North East Of Saint Nicholas Courtbarn · List entry 1224800
Barn About 30 Metres South West Of Shuart Farm Cottagebarn · List entry 1225097
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Down Bartonbarn · List entry 1366024
Barn At Crump's Farm (About 50 Metres North Of Church Of Saint Nicholas)barn · List entry 1225039
Barn At Tr 285680barn · List entry 1224796
Barns About 50 Metres South Of Nether Halebarn · List entry 1224795
Bramble Cottagecottage · List entry 1224805
Chalk Gardenlisted building · List entry 1366025
Cherry Tree Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1225036
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1225035
Down Bartonlisted building · List entry 1224802
Elder Cottage And Adjoining Cottagecottage · List entry 1224806
Forge Adjoining Forge House To The Rightsmithy · List entry 1266642
Forge Househouse · List entry 1225004
Granary About 20 Metres South Of Down Bartongranary · List entry 1224803
Granary About 20 Metres South West Of Shuart Farm Cottagegranary · List entry 1225038
Granary Or Dovecot About 15 Metres South Of Barn At Tr 285680granary · dovecote · List entry 1266640
Nine Nailslisted building · List entry 1224808
North Grange And The Grangelisted building · List entry 1225044
Outbuilding About 20 Metres South Of Chambers Wall Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1225009
Pepper Alleylisted building · List entry 1225006
Rose Cottagescottage · List entry 1224807
School Househouse · List entry 1224804
Shuart Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1225037
Shuart Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1266543
Streete Househouse · List entry 1224797
Sycamore Househouse · List entry 1224952
The Bell Innpub · inn · List entry 1225040
The Farrier's Cottagecottage · List entry 1225042
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1225041
Walmer Cottagecottage · List entry 1224994
Warehorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1266643

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in St Nicholas at Wade, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Thanet is St Nicholas at Wade.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
St Nicholas At Wade Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–11212Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.