Civil parish · Thanet · E04005086

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
St Nicholas at Wade
879 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.0% on 2011. It has 38 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Thanet
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 237 of 364
- Grid
- 51.355°N, 1.249°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7822001
8532011
8792021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
38 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, barn, house, granary, farmhouse, church building.
1Grade I
2Grade II*
35Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of Saint Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1225043
Grade II*
Nether Hale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1266639
Saint Nicholas Courtlisted building · List entry 1224799
Grade II
5, Court Roadlisted building · List entry 1224798
Ambry Courtlisted building · List entry 1266542
Barn About 20 Metres East Of Streete Housebarn · List entry 1266641
Barn About 20 Metres North East Of Saint Nicholas Courtbarn · List entry 1224800
Barn About 30 Metres South West Of Shuart Farm Cottagebarn · List entry 1225097
Barn About 50 Metres North West Of Down Bartonbarn · List entry 1366024
Barn At Crump's Farm (About 50 Metres North Of Church Of Saint Nicholas)barn · List entry 1225039
Barn At Tr 285680barn · List entry 1224796
Barns About 50 Metres South Of Nether Halebarn · List entry 1224795
Bramble Cottagecottage · List entry 1224805
Chalk Gardenlisted building · List entry 1366025
Cherry Tree Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1225036
Church Cottagescottage · List entry 1225035
Down Bartonlisted building · List entry 1224802
Elder Cottage And Adjoining Cottagecottage · List entry 1224806
Forge Adjoining Forge House To The Rightsmithy · List entry 1266642
Forge Househouse · List entry 1225004
Granary About 20 Metres South Of Down Bartongranary · List entry 1224803
Granary About 20 Metres South West Of Shuart Farm Cottagegranary · List entry 1225038
Granary Or Dovecot About 15 Metres South Of Barn At Tr 285680granary · dovecote · List entry 1266640
Nine Nailslisted building · List entry 1224808
North Grange And The Grangelisted building · List entry 1225044
Outbuilding About 20 Metres South Of Chambers Wall Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1225009
Pepper Alleylisted building · List entry 1225006
Rose Cottagescottage · List entry 1224807
School Househouse · List entry 1224804
Shuart Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1225037
Shuart Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1266543
Streete Househouse · List entry 1224797
Sycamore Househouse · List entry 1224952
The Bell Innpub · inn · List entry 1225040
The Farrier's Cottagecottage · List entry 1225042
The Old Cottagecottage · List entry 1225041
Walmer Cottagecottage · List entry 1224994
Warehorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1266643
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in St Nicholas at Wade, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Thanet is St Nicholas at Wade.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Nicholas At Wade Church of England Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 212 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.