- Home
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Newchurch
Civil parish · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005026

Photo: Ian Dunster · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Newchurch
326 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.5% on 2011. It has 12 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 309 of 364
- Grid
- 51.045°N, 0.930°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
3142001
3152011
3262021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
12 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: farmhouse, house, church building, moated site, barn, pub.
1Grade I
0Grade II*
11Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1278140
Grade II
Barn Circa 34 Yards West Of Honeywood Farmhousebarn · List entry 1231387
Crook Cottage Gammon's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1231360
Frostland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344180
Honeywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1061139
Millbanklisted building · List entry 1061140
Millbanklisted building · List entry 1185008
Norwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1278124
Old School Househouse · List entry 1231413
The Black Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1344179
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1061138
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344181
Scheduled monuments
Moated site and associated fields, 460m north east of Pickney Bush Farmmoated site · List entry 1016682
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.