Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Folkestone and Hythe
  3. Newchurch
Civil parish · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005026

Newchurch

326 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.5% on 2011. It has 12 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Newchurch, Folkestone and Hythe
Photo: Ian Dunster · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
309 of 364
Grid
51.045°N, 0.930°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3142001
3152011
3262021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

12 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, house, church building, moated site, barn, pub.

1Grade I
0Grade II*
11Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Peter and St Paulchurch building · List entry 1278140

Grade II

Barn Circa 34 Yards West Of Honeywood Farmhousebarn · List entry 1231387
Crook Cottage Gammon's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1231360
Frostland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344180
Honeywood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1061139
Millbanklisted building · List entry 1061140
Millbanklisted building · List entry 1185008
Norwood Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1278124
Old School Househouse · List entry 1231413
The Black Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1344179
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1061138
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1344181

Scheduled monuments

Moated site and associated fields, 460m north east of Pickney Bush Farmmoated site · List entry 1016682

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.