- Home
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Wateringbury
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005110

Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester, Kent. · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Wateringbury
1,976 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.1% on 2011. It has 59 listed buildings.

- District
- Tonbridge and Malling
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 149 of 364
- Grid
- 51.255°N, 0.423°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,0152001
2,1042011
1,9762021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
59 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, tomb, house, outbuilding.
0Grade I
4Grade II*
55Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1070664
Pelican Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320018
The Tomb Of Sir Oliver Style In The Church Of Saint John The Baptist Churchyardtomb · List entry 1320027
Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116485
Grade II
1 3 and 5, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1186245
159, Pizien Well Roadlisted building · List entry 1070658
288-292, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1070655
309 And 311, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1070654
335, Tonbridge Roadlisted building · List entry 1320037
59, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1070688
61, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1116542
63 And 65, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1363030
65, Pizien Well Roadlisted building · List entry 1070656
7, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1070687
Barn 20 Yards North West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363049
Barn 30 Yards West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070653
Barn 40 Yards North Of Red Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363051
Barn 40 Yards West Of Great Canon Courtbarn · List entry 1319958
Chapel Cottagecottage · List entry 1116296
Claremont/Claremont Cottagehouse · cottage · List entry 1116157
Conservatory At Wateringbury Placesunroom · List entry 1319926
Crossways Storesshop · List entry 1320073
Former Goods Shed At Wateringbury Stationgoods shed · List entry 1363046
Four Oasts At Home Farmhop kiln · List entry 1070659
Garden Wall To West Of Oaken Woodwall · List entry 1116293
Gate Piers At Entrance To Wateringbury Place Service Yardgatepost · List entry 1070691
Good Intent Cottagecottage · List entry 1070657
Great Canon Courtlisted building · List entry 1363033
Hermitage Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1070693
Hermitage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1319948
Highbury Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1070666
Japonica Cottagecottage · List entry 1320054
Lock Upvillage lock-up · List entry 1186252
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070652
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1363034
Oaken Woodlisted building · List entry 1070662
Oaken Wood Cottagecottage · List entry 1363050
Outbuilding To North East Of The Garage At Wateringbury Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1070692
Outbuilding To South East Of The Garage At Wateringbury Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1116439
Phoenix Cottagecottage · List entry 1116284
Red Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1070661
Red Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070663
Six Table Tombs And One Obelisk In Church Of Saint Of John The Baptist Churchyardtomb · List entry 1380222
South Gates And Entrance Wall To Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116230
Stables To West Of The Lodgestable · List entry 1116239
Terrace Balustrades To South Of Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1070690
The Coach House The Wool Shoplisted building · List entry 1363047
The Garage At Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116459
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1363053
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363052
The Mill Potterywatermill · List entry 1363048
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1363054
The Thatched Housethatched cottage · List entry 1070665
The Wardenslisted building · List entry 1070689
The White Househouse · List entry 1070667
Wateringbury War Memorial Crosswar memorial · List entry 1451558
Wateringbury railway stationrailway station · List entry 1363031
West Wall And Gates To Wateringbury Placewall · List entry 1363032
Winwicklisted building · List entry 1070660
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Wateringbury, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Wateringbury.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wateringbury Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 134 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.