Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. Wateringbury
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04005110

Wateringbury

1,976 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 6.1% on 2011. It has 59 listed buildings.

Wateringbury, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester, Kent. · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
149 of 364
Grid
51.255°N, 0.423°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,0152001
2,1042011
1,9762021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

59 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, barn, tomb, house, outbuilding.

0Grade I
4Grade II*
55Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St John the Baptistchurch building · List entry 1070664
Pelican Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1320018
The Tomb Of Sir Oliver Style In The Church Of Saint John The Baptist Churchyardtomb · List entry 1320027
Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116485

Grade II

1 3 and 5, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1186245
159, Pizien Well Roadlisted building · List entry 1070658
288-292, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1070655
309 And 311, Old Roadlisted building · List entry 1070654
335, Tonbridge Roadlisted building · List entry 1320037
59, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1070688
61, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1116542
63 And 65, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1363030
65, Pizien Well Roadlisted building · List entry 1070656
7, Bow Roadlisted building · List entry 1070687
Barn 20 Yards North West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363049
Barn 30 Yards West Of Manor Farmhousebarn · List entry 1070653
Barn 40 Yards North Of Red Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363051
Barn 40 Yards West Of Great Canon Courtbarn · List entry 1319958
Chapel Cottagecottage · List entry 1116296
Claremont/Claremont Cottagehouse · cottage · List entry 1116157
Conservatory At Wateringbury Placesunroom · List entry 1319926
Crossways Storesshop · List entry 1320073
Former Goods Shed At Wateringbury Stationgoods shed · List entry 1363046
Four Oasts At Home Farmhop kiln · List entry 1070659
Garden Wall To West Of Oaken Woodwall · List entry 1116293
Gate Piers At Entrance To Wateringbury Place Service Yardgatepost · List entry 1070691
Good Intent Cottagecottage · List entry 1070657
Great Canon Courtlisted building · List entry 1363033
Hermitage Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1070693
Hermitage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1319948
Highbury Ivy Cottagecottage · List entry 1070666
Japonica Cottagecottage · List entry 1320054
Lock Upvillage lock-up · List entry 1186252
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070652
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1363034
Oaken Woodlisted building · List entry 1070662
Oaken Wood Cottagecottage · List entry 1363050
Outbuilding To North East Of The Garage At Wateringbury Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1070692
Outbuilding To South East Of The Garage At Wateringbury Placeoutbuilding · List entry 1116439
Phoenix Cottagecottage · List entry 1116284
Red Hill Cottagecottage · List entry 1070661
Red Hill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070663
Six Table Tombs And One Obelisk In Church Of Saint Of John The Baptist Churchyardtomb · List entry 1380222
South Gates And Entrance Wall To Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116230
Stables To West Of The Lodgestable · List entry 1116239
Terrace Balustrades To South Of Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1070690
The Coach House The Wool Shoplisted building · List entry 1363047
The Garage At Wateringbury Placelisted building · List entry 1116459
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1363053
The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363052
The Mill Potterywatermill · List entry 1363048
The Post Officepost office · List entry 1363054
The Thatched Housethatched cottage · List entry 1070665
The Wardenslisted building · List entry 1070689
The White Househouse · List entry 1070667
Wateringbury War Memorial Crosswar memorial · List entry 1451558
Wateringbury railway stationrailway station · List entry 1363031
West Wall And Gates To Wateringbury Placewall · List entry 1363032
Winwicklisted building · List entry 1070660

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Wateringbury, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tonbridge and Malling is Wateringbury.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Wateringbury Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11134Mixed

Stations

  • Wateringbury railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.