Civil parish · Dover · E04004914

Photo: Whn64 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Preston
920 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 36.5% on 2011. It has 44 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 231 of 364
- Postcode
- CT3
- Grid
- 51.304°N, 1.226°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
7132001
6742011
9202021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
44 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, thatched cottage, church building, granary.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
42Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Mildredchurch building · List entry 1376652
Grade II*
Elmstone Churchchurch building · List entry 1070154
Grade II
Barn About 30 Metres South West Of Deerson Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363297
Carpenter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363301
Deerson Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070153
Elmstone Courtlisted building · List entry 1070156
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1070163
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031379
Forstal Househouse · List entry 1070157
Granary About 50 Metres North West Of Church Of St Mildredgranary · List entry 1070152
Granary, About 20 Metres North West Of Mossey's Farm Shopgranary · thatched building · List entry 1025865
Great Walmstonelisted building · List entry 1070169
Half Moon And Seven Starslisted building · List entry 1025877
Hardacre Househouse · List entry 1031357
Headstone To Edmund Gibbs, About 1 Metre South Of Nave Of Elmstone Churchtombstone · List entry 1070155
House About 20 Metres South Of Preston Housethatched cottage · List entry 1363303
How Wood Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1031337
Ivy Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1376870
Japonica Cottagecottage · List entry 1363299
Ladydown Farmhouse Laydown Cottagesfarmhouse · cottage · List entry 1070158
Little House About 10 Metres East Of Japonica Cottage, The Forstallisted building · List entry 1070165
Little Perrylisted building · List entry 1376886
Littlewick Cottagecottage · List entry 1376902
Luckett Cottagescottage · List entry 1354761
Mill Househouse · List entry 1070160
Mossey's Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1070166
Oasts About 30 Metres North West Of Church Of St Mildredhop kiln · List entry 1363295
Old Brooke Househouse · List entry 1070162
Outbuilding About 20 Metres North Of Santon Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1070159
Padbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1070164
Parsonage Farmlisted building · List entry 1025901
Preston Courtlisted building · List entry 1031918
Preston Court Cottagescottage · List entry 1363278
Preston Househouse · List entry 1025876
Santon Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1031351
Street Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1376900
Sweech Cottagecottage · List entry 1025894
Sweech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363302
The Breechesthatched cottage · List entry 1070161
The Old Bake House The Village Storeslisted building · List entry 1070167
The Old Vicarage And Attached Garden Wallsclergy house · List entry 1363300
Two Chest Tombs To William And Edmund Gibbs About 3 And 10 Metres South Of Elmstone Churchchest tomb · List entry 1363298
Wayside Cottagescottage · List entry 1070168
Wyborne's Charitythatched cottage · List entry 1363296
Scheduled monuments
Ring ditch and enclosure 200yds (180m) E of Parsonage Farmarchaeological site · List entry 1003121
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Preston, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Preston.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 129 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.