Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Preston
Civil parish · Dover · E04004914

Preston

920 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 36.5% on 2011. It has 44 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Preston, Dover
Photo: Whn64 · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
231 of 364
Postcode
CT3
Grid
51.304°N, 1.226°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

7132001
6742011
9202021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

44 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, house, thatched cottage, church building, granary.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
42Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mildredchurch building · List entry 1376652

Grade II*

Elmstone Churchchurch building · List entry 1070154

Grade II

Barn About 30 Metres South West Of Deerson Farmhousebarn · List entry 1363297
Carpenter's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363301
Deerson Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070153
Elmstone Courtlisted building · List entry 1070156
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1070163
Forstal Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1031379
Forstal Househouse · List entry 1070157
Granary About 50 Metres North West Of Church Of St Mildredgranary · List entry 1070152
Granary, About 20 Metres North West Of Mossey's Farm Shopgranary · thatched building · List entry 1025865
Great Walmstonelisted building · List entry 1070169
Half Moon And Seven Starslisted building · List entry 1025877
Hardacre Househouse · List entry 1031357
Headstone To Edmund Gibbs, About 1 Metre South Of Nave Of Elmstone Churchtombstone · List entry 1070155
House About 20 Metres South Of Preston Housethatched cottage · List entry 1363303
How Wood Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1031337
Ivy Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1376870
Japonica Cottagecottage · List entry 1363299
Ladydown Farmhouse Laydown Cottagesfarmhouse · cottage · List entry 1070158
Little House About 10 Metres East Of Japonica Cottage, The Forstallisted building · List entry 1070165
Little Perrylisted building · List entry 1376886
Littlewick Cottagecottage · List entry 1376902
Luckett Cottagescottage · List entry 1354761
Mill Househouse · List entry 1070160
Mossey's Farm Shoplisted building · List entry 1070166
Oasts About 30 Metres North West Of Church Of St Mildredhop kiln · List entry 1363295
Old Brooke Househouse · List entry 1070162
Outbuilding About 20 Metres North Of Santon Farmhouseoutbuilding · List entry 1070159
Padbrook Cottagecottage · List entry 1070164
Parsonage Farmlisted building · List entry 1025901
Preston Courtlisted building · List entry 1031918
Preston Court Cottagescottage · List entry 1363278
Preston Househouse · List entry 1025876
Santon Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1031351
Street Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1376900
Sweech Cottagecottage · List entry 1025894
Sweech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363302
The Breechesthatched cottage · List entry 1070161
The Old Bake House The Village Storeslisted building · List entry 1070167
The Old Vicarage And Attached Garden Wallsclergy house · List entry 1363300
Two Chest Tombs To William And Edmund Gibbs About 3 And 10 Metres South Of Elmstone Churchchest tomb · List entry 1363298
Wayside Cottagescottage · List entry 1070168
Wyborne's Charitythatched cottage · List entry 1363296

Scheduled monuments

Ring ditch and enclosure 200yds (180m) E of Parsonage Farmarchaeological site · List entry 1003121

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Preston, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Preston.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Preston Primary SchoolPrimary4–11129Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.