Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Hoath
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004877

Hoath

551 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.0% on 2011. It has 27 listed buildings.

Hoath, Canterbury
Photo: Josh Tilley · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
270 of 364
Area
6.5 km²
Grid
51.333°N, 1.158°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5332001
5512011
5512021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

27 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, thatched cottage, hop kiln, cottage.

0Grade I
3Grade II*
24Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of the Holy Crosschurch building · List entry 1085646
Maypole Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1343666
Shelvingford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336522

Grade II

Barn At Buckwell Farmbarn · List entry 1372035
Barn At Ford Manor Situated To North East Of The Housebarn · List entry 1343629
Buckwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085536
Ford Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085650
Green Oak Farmlisted building · List entry 1084983
Hoath Courtlisted building · List entry 1068801
Home Leigh Hurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1085606
Little Rushbourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343679
Maypole Househouse · List entry 1145859
My Homelisted building · List entry 1343626
Oasthouse At Buckwell Farmhop kiln · List entry 1336589
Oasthouses And Granary At Tile Lodge Farmhop kiln · List entry 1040004
Old Post Officepost office · List entry 1085645
Old Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343665
Orchard Househouse · List entry 1085649
Park Cottagescottage · List entry 1336848
Pear Tree Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1465521
Rotherfieldlisted building · List entry 1356118
Rushbourne Manormanor house · List entry 1085648
The Black Barnbarn · List entry 1336505
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1336861
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1085033
The Mill Househouse · List entry 1085647
Tile Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085535

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hoath, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Hoath.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hoath Primary SchoolPrimary4–11106Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.