- Home
- Canterbury
- Hoath
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04004877

Photo: Josh Tilley · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Hoath
551 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 0.0% on 2011. It has 27 listed buildings.

- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 270 of 364
- Area
- 6.5 km²
- Grid
- 51.333°N, 1.158°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
5332001
5512011
5512021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
27 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, house, barn, thatched cottage, hop kiln, cottage.
0Grade I
3Grade II*
24Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of the Holy Crosschurch building · List entry 1085646
Maypole Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1343666
Shelvingford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336522
Grade II
Barn At Buckwell Farmbarn · List entry 1372035
Barn At Ford Manor Situated To North East Of The Housebarn · List entry 1343629
Buckwell Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085536
Ford Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085650
Green Oak Farmlisted building · List entry 1084983
Hoath Courtlisted building · List entry 1068801
Home Leigh Hurst Cottagecottage · List entry 1085606
Little Rushbourne Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343679
Maypole Househouse · List entry 1145859
My Homelisted building · List entry 1343626
Oasthouse At Buckwell Farmhop kiln · List entry 1336589
Oasthouses And Granary At Tile Lodge Farmhop kiln · List entry 1040004
Old Post Officepost office · List entry 1085645
Old Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343665
Orchard Househouse · List entry 1085649
Park Cottagescottage · List entry 1336848
Pear Tree Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1465521
Rotherfieldlisted building · List entry 1356118
Rushbourne Manormanor house · List entry 1085648
The Black Barnbarn · List entry 1336505
The Homesteadlisted building · List entry 1336861
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1085033
The Mill Househouse · List entry 1085647
Tile Lodge Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085535
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hoath, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Hoath.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoath Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 106 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.