Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Chislet
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04012943

Chislet

924 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.0% on 2011. It has 39 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
229 of 364
Area
18.2 km²
Grid
51.340°N, 1.204°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

8682001
8722011
9242021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

39 listed buildings

Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, agricultural structure, thatched cottage, church building.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
37Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1085653

Grade II*

Tudor Househouse · List entry 1084381

Grade II

26, Island Roadlisted building · List entry 1083589
Barn At Little Graysthatched barn · List entry 1085662
Boyden Gate Househouse · List entry 1336523
Brick Barn To South West Of Port Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1260416
Brick Granary, Stables And Interconnecting Rear Wall On South East Of Port Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1336600
Central Barn At Home Farmbarn · List entry 1085438
Chislet Courtlisted building · List entry 1336526
Chislet Parklisted building · List entry 1085657
Chitty Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085651
Church Cottage Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085654
Endeavour Kosi Kotlisted building · List entry 1101750
Gray's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084996
Grove Courtlisted building · List entry 1338849
Highstead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1083581
Hollow Street Cottagescottage · List entry 1085659
Holly Cottagecottage · List entry 1421985
Holmleighlisted building · List entry 1241667
Huggesson's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085660
Invicta Cottagescottage · List entry 1336524
Keel Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336530
Little Grayslisted building · List entry 1346202
Marshside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338847
North Barn At Home Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1260427
Oasthouses At Chislet Courthop kiln · List entry 1085655
Old Mead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084347
Port Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336528
Shersby Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1101460
South Barn At Home Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1260428
Thatched Cottage And Peg Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1336527
The Blandingsthatched building · List entry 1085661
The Old School Househouse · List entry 1085652
The Snuggerylisted building · List entry 1084316
The Vision Househouse · List entry 1085658
Tipper Househouse · List entry 1336525
Upstreet Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336529
Wallend Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1336599
Walnut Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085656

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chislet, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Chislet.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Chislet Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11104Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.