- Home
- Canterbury
- Chislet
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04012943
Chislet
924 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 6.0% on 2011. It has 39 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.
- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 229 of 364
- Area
- 18.2 km²
- Grid
- 51.340°N, 1.204°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
8682001
8722011
9242021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
39 listed buildings
Most common types: farmhouse, house, cottage, agricultural structure, thatched cottage, church building.
1Grade I
1Grade II*
37Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1085653
Grade II*
Tudor Househouse · List entry 1084381
Grade II
26, Island Roadlisted building · List entry 1083589
Barn At Little Graysthatched barn · List entry 1085662
Boyden Gate Househouse · List entry 1336523
Brick Barn To South West Of Port Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1260416
Brick Granary, Stables And Interconnecting Rear Wall On South East Of Port Farmhouseagricultural structure · List entry 1336600
Central Barn At Home Farmbarn · List entry 1085438
Chislet Courtlisted building · List entry 1336526
Chislet Parklisted building · List entry 1085657
Chitty Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085651
Church Cottage Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1085654
Endeavour Kosi Kotlisted building · List entry 1101750
Gray's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084996
Grove Courtlisted building · List entry 1338849
Highstead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1083581
Hollow Street Cottagescottage · List entry 1085659
Holly Cottagecottage · List entry 1421985
Holmleighlisted building · List entry 1241667
Huggesson's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085660
Invicta Cottagescottage · List entry 1336524
Keel Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336530
Little Grayslisted building · List entry 1346202
Marshside Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1338847
North Barn At Home Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1260427
Oasthouses At Chislet Courthop kiln · List entry 1085655
Old Mead Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084347
Port Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336528
Shersby Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1101460
South Barn At Home Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1260428
Thatched Cottage And Peg Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1336527
The Blandingsthatched building · List entry 1085661
The Old School Househouse · List entry 1085652
The Snuggerylisted building · List entry 1084316
The Vision Househouse · List entry 1085658
Tipper Househouse · List entry 1336525
Upstreet Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336529
Wallend Farm Cottagecottage · List entry 1336599
Walnut Tree Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1085656
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Chislet, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Chislet.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chislet Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 104 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.